Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871061996
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Canoeing Made Easy

A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by I. Herbert Gordon


ISBN: 0871061996
ISBN-13: 9780871061997
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 8.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Similar books


1550462148
Paddle Your Own Canoe
by Gary McGuffin

The most compelling, most comprehensive, most enlightening canoeing techniques book on the planet! Paddle Your Own Canoe sets a new standard for how-to-books. Illustrated with over 600 color photographs, this amazing book is designed with both beginner and seasoned canoeist in mind. North America's most celebrated canoeing couple discuss canoeing philosophy, fitness and balance, and offer expert instruction on outfitting, reading a river, paddling strokes for all flatwater and whitewater conditions, advanced turns and maneuvers, portaging, safety and rescue techniques -- even how to tie a canoe on your vehicle. For us, canoeing is a way of life. When we load our packs into the canoe, whether for a few days or a few months, we feel a renewed sense of freedom. Beneath the veneer of civilization, there is a wildness that lurks in all of us. It is the spirit of adventure. Step into canoe, pick up a paddle, and you become a part of the wind and water. Learning to canoe is a journey both inward and outward. And it can easily be a lifelong pursuit.

15504627510
Further Up the Creek
by Kevin Callan

This highly entertaining guidebook continues where Up the Creek left off. Kevin Callan's latest collection of canoe routes takes us on 20 river trips through the wilds of Ontario and Quebec. Callan is one of the foremost authorities on canoeing the lakes and rivers in our watery part of the continent, but he's that rare ah-shucks expert who gives you the best information, spins a wild-but-true story, yet doesn't have to be the hero of his own tale -- though he's always a character. He's the kind of guy you want leading your trip. Let Kevin go first.

1552095096
The Canoe
by James Raffan



0760312419
Art of the Canoe With Joe Seliga
by Jerry Stelmok



1552977331
Bark Canoes
by Tappan Adney



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871061997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Globe Pequot Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0871061996 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Globe Pequot Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
I. Herbert Gordon

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Globe Pequot Pr, 1992-05. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Globe Pequot Pr. PAPERBACK. 0871061996 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.82
Add to cart 
5) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
I. Herbert Gordon

Globe Pequot Pr, 1992-05. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from use and the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1992 Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1992. 8.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Green and red lettering on the yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Clearly written and generously illustrated, Canoeing Made Easy offers precise instructions for mastering basic, intermediate, and advanced strokes for tandem and solo paddlers. 196 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart