Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Fetched-Up Yankee

A New England Boyhood Remembered

by Lewis Hill


ISBN: 0871064251
ISBN-13: 9780871064257
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author recounts his Vermont childhood, depicts rural life during the thirties, and describes the impact of vacationing New Yorkers and World War II on the community.

Other Editions

Similar books


0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0887392865
Saying No to Power
by William Mandel



0887391079
Savage Scruple
by Thelma Klein



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871064257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered
Lewis Hill

Globe Pequot Pr, 1990-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
2) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1990 Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc.. First Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
3) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
4) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered FREE SHIPPING
Hill, Lewis

Chester, Connecticut: The Globe Pequot Press , 1990 Light-to-moderate wear of dust jacket extremities. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Chester CT: Globe Pequot Press. 1st stated. 1990. vg/vg. Hard Cover. very slightly cocked; dj has small tears along eds ISBN:0871064251 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
6) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered (Signed)
Hill, Lewis

Hill, Lewis., The Globe Pequot Press (CT), 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, 1st printing, green cloth (hard cover), fine with vg+ dj (a few tiny edge tears), 206 pp with 'useful Yankee expressions', 8vo, ISBN: 0871064251, nicely SIGNED by the author (with no inscription), "This is upcountry New England when brand-new autos and telephones were first eroding the region's stern, quirky isolation... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Fetched-Up Yankee : A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) FETCHED-UP YANKEE: A NEW ENGLAND BOYHOOD REMEMBERED
Hill, Lewis

Chester: The Globe Pequot Press [1990], 1990. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 206 pages [including a two-page list of "usefull Yankee expressions"]. Bowing to book, spine head bumping, and light bumping to the top edge of the rear board else would be a VG+/Near Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper [two tiny tears to the spine head].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Fetched-Up Yankee A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Chester, CT: Globe Pequot Press Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-87106-425-1.. 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.75" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 206pgs 1/8" DJ nick top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Childhood, New England, Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
10) Fetched-Up Yankee. A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Chester, Connecticut: The Globe Pequot Press. 1990 First Edition/First Printing. Book Near Fine in a Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Hill transports us back to a faraway time and place... a world poor in such things as running water but rich in family life and honored traditions. It was a world that would disappear forever with the coming of WWII and the inevitable incursion of modern life. By focusing on his neighbors, his family and the small details of everyday life, Hill shows how the twentieth century came thirty years late to the backwoods of his boyhood (in Vermont) . A bright book. No previous owner name or inscription. Photo illustrated, price-intact dust jacket. A very nice copy!. ISBN: 0-87106-425-1. Vermont-Social Life and Customs Vermont-Rural Conditions Vermont-Biography Lewis Hill, 1924-Childhood and Youth. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
11) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered by Hill, Lewis
Lewis Hill

Globe Pequot Pr, 1990-09. Hardcover. Good. First edition 1st printing The Globe Pequot Press 1990, good cover, edgeworn dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $19.96
Add to cart 
12) Fetched-up Yankee, A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Chester, Conn.: The Globe Pequot Press, 1990. In 1930, the author says, electricity was about ten years away. A fine memoir of growing up in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom, focusing on his neighbors and the village characters. Pages 206. A very good read. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Fetched-Up Yankee A New England Boyhood Remembered
Lewis Hill

Chester, Connecticut: Globe Pequot Pr, 1990 206 pages. Inscribed "To Gary/from another Yankee/Lewis Hill/March/1995." Hardbound. Green cloth binding, Gold gilt stamping on spine.. Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Fetched-Up Yankee: A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

very good, very good The Globe Pequot Press Chester, CT 1990 First First 206, Signed by the author. Includes Useful Yankee Expressions. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart