The God of Mirrors
by Robert Reilly
ISBN: 0871130297
ISBN-13: 9780871130297
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1986 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 403
Publisher's Notes
A richly textured, passionate portrait of the relationship between Oscar Wilde and Lord Alfred Douglas and its tragic repercussions is set against the decadent, vital world of 1890s London and Paris.
Other Editions
Similar books

De Profundis
by Oscar Wilde
Portrays the lives of Oscar Wilde and Lord Alfred Douglas through a letter written by Wilde, professing his love for Douglas and his disappointment of his own deteriorating life in prison.

Oscar Wilde
by Vyvyan Beresford Holland
A legendary figure of his generation, Oscar Wilde rapidly became the most successful playwright and the most celebrated wit in the English-speaking world. However his downfall from being the darling of the salons to an object of vicious calumny was not only a remarkable cause celebre but also a pitiful tragedy.

Oscar Wilde
by Oscar Wilde
The Bloomsbury Classic Series has established itself as the preeminent hardcover poetry and literary collection -- books to be cherished, savored, and given on special occasions. To this series we now add two works by Oscar Wilde to herald the coming centennary of his death in Paris, at the age of 46, in 1900. Oscar Wilde: Selected Poems collects 33 of Wilde's finest poems, many of which were first published in 1881 in a book called Poems. Also included is "The Ballad of Reading Jail", written after his friendship with Alfred Douglas, and his imprisonment in 1895 for "homosexual offences". Oscar Wilde: The Fisherman and His Soul and Other Fairy Tales collects ten of Wilde's finest fairy tales into one magical volume. Culled from The Happy Prince and The House Of Pomegranates, these stories were first read to Wilde's sons and all are mesmerizing and heartbreaking to the end. True gems, these two Wilde volumes now bring to 12 the number of Bloomsbury Classics that St. Martin's has made available for years to come.

Wittgenstein's Nephew
by Thomas Bernhard
It is 1967, in a Viennese hospital. In separate wards, two men lie bedridden: the narrator, named Thomas Bernhard, is stricken with a lung ailment; his friend Paul, nephew of the celebrated philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein, is suffering from one of his periodic bouts of madness. Beginning with his memory of the hospital, Bernhard traces the growth of an intense friendship between two eccentric, obsessive men who share a passion for music, a strange sense of humor, brutal honestly, and a disgust for bourgeois Vienna.

The Oxford Mark Twain
by Mark Twain
Presents all of Mark Twains's books in the format in which they were first published, including the original illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871130297 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
god of mirrors
reilly, robert
Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
God of Mirrors, The
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. 0871130297 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871130297 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1986 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871130297 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears.age toned to edges,age toned to cover, 1986 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986-01. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/clear bookcover. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
"God of Mirrors, The"
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Hardcover 1st Edition Stated F/NF 8vo - 403pp Minor DJ edge chips else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-87113-029-7 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871130297 First Edition Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986-01. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE GOD OF MIRRORS
Reilly, Robert
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex lib with spine label and torn out . card pocket. Withdrawn stamp on bottom text block, and crossed out library . stamp on top text block.. 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-87113-029-7. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The God of Mirrors
Robert Reilly
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986-01. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The God Of Mirrors: A Novel
No Illustration, Reilley
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE GOD OF MIRRORS
Reilly, Robert
New York, Grove/Atlantic, 1986. First Edition. Octavo, hardcover, previous owner has written a phone number on endpaper in ink, dj is lightly edgeworn particularly at spine extremities, else VG. Passionate/tragic novel which singles out from the decadent canvas of fin de siecle London the enchanting, apparently enchanted, figure of Oscar Wilde. Lovable, weak-willed, generous, blissfully entertaining, Oscar Wilde talked himself to the top of the world-and dissipated himself to its lowest depths.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
GOD OF MIRRORS
FREE SHIPPING
Reilly, Robert
Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871130297 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. ; A richly textured, passionate portrait of the relationship between Oscar Wilde and Lord Alfred Douglas and its tragic repercussions is set against the decadent, vital world of 1890s London and Paris.; Ex-Library; 403 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986 Book is clean and straight. Text bright and unthumbed. Jacket has typical edgewear, scuffing, the odd short tear. This is a novelization of Wilde's life. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1986 The front cover is slightly bowed, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light denting to the back cover of the book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE GOD OF MIRRORS
Reilly, Robert
Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871130297 . 1st edition, clean & tight, DJ tears, edgewear.; 030406 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. 403 pages; dj scuffs. 3 copies.. ISBN: 0871130297. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
23)
|
God Of Mirrors, The
Reilly, Robert
Boston, Mass: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871130297 . Red / black hard boards / gilt lettering on spine. Nice condition with light spine & corner bumping, previous owner's name printed on half-title page & red dot on bottom edge. Clean & bright interior with a solid binding. The DJ is unclipped with rubbing on the spine, edgewear and overall scuffing. "The God of Mirrors is Reilly's fictionalized account of Oscar Wilde's most famous and infamous years, when all London flocked to his plays and repeated his witticisms, and when Lord Alfred Douglas became his lover, his inspiration, his obsession, and architect of his downfall. This portrait of a tormented relationship reveals Wilde as a tragic hero, an artist of immense charm and talent, powerless to save himself from the dissipation and corruption to which his fatal attraction to "Bosie" brought him." ; Remainder; 1.42 x 9.49 x 6.45 Inches; 403 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.95
($10.58)
|
|
24)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert; Davison, Peter (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871130297 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in bright dj with some shelfwear along spine. Novel featuring Oscar Wilde. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The God Of Mirrors
REILLY, ROBERT
The Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. ISBN: 0871130297. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The God of Missors: a Novel
Reilly, Robert
Boston, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Hard cover, 403 pages. Fictional account of the life of Oscar Wilde, peopled by other famous writers of the time Book as new, dust jacket has light shelf wear. Stated forst edotopm. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
The God of Mirrors
Reilly, Robert
Boston: Atlantic Monthly. #16542 . F/F. 1986. 1st. W0G . hb. w/dj. 403p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight, stamp. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|