Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


For All Mankind

by Hurt, Harry


ISBN: 0871131706
ISBN-13: 9780871131706

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1988
Edition:

Similar books


15634718510
Journey to the Moon
by Eldon C. Hall



0394824571
Moonwalk
by Judy Donnelly

More than 20 years after Apollo 11 blasted off on the longest, most famous trip ever, Judy Donnelly captures all the thrills and danger of that first voyage to the moon.

0007155417
Moondust
by Andrew Smith

A meditation on the nature of heroism, this affectionate portrait of the twelve men who made the extraordinary journey to the moon draws on interviews with the nine surviving astronauts, including Neil Armstrong, who walked on the moon to determine how their lives had been transformed by the experience and its aftermath.

1896522947
Virtual Apollo
by Scott P. Sullivan



07432563110
First Man
by James R. Hansen

An authorized portrait of the famous American astronaut best known as the first person to set foot on the moon sheds light on lesser-known aspects of his career accomplishments, from the honors he received as a naval aviator to the price he and his family paid for his professional dedication.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871131706 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III

Atlantic Monthly. 1988. 1st ed.. HB. VG-F in VG DJ. History of the space program. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871131706 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871131706 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871131706 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-10. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-87113-170-6.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III

NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1988. "From 1968 to 1972 twenty-four astronauts went to the moon. For the first time, men set foot on another world. Here, in the words of the men who went there, is the story of the greatest adventure in human history -- the voyage to the moon." Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry:

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 352 pages, Notes. Illustrated intext! Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0871131706 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Pub Group West, 1988. Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Some highlighting, dj flap glued to back board.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Queen Anne Press. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Morgan Entrekin, 1988. 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in very good- dustjacket, some wear to dustjacket, otherwise crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-871131706. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) for all mankind
hurt iii, harry

Hard Cover. Atlantic 1988. Edges Worn. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine/Very Good. 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0871131706 DJ lightly rubbed slightly crimped at tip of top corner. 352 pp. 8vo. The Apollo astronauts tell their great story of the voyage to the moon. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Diagrams, Glossary, Diagrams of Spacecraft, Notes. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt III and Al Reinert

New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 352 pages, black quartercloth. A near fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Very small stain to the top of the side edge. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Clean text and a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) For All Mankind
Hurt III, Harry/Reinert, Al (interviews)

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 1st printing. VG/VG. xiv, 352 p., photos, illus, glossary, appendices, chapter notres, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) For All Mankind
, Hurt

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
19) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry, III

London: Queen Anne Press, 1989. Hb. VG/VG-. 352 pp., notes, glossary and diagrams. Soiling of edges, two small scratches on back board,. DJ: rubbing, rumpled look, worn edges.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) For All Mankind
Hurt III, Harry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) FOR ALL MANKIND
Hurt, Harry

Atlantic Monthly Pr. F/NF. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871131706. Fine book in NF DJ w/light rubbing. In mylar cover. 1st Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pp; Reactions of the 24 astronauts who have been to the moon.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
Add to cart 
22) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry, III; Entrekin, Morgan (editor)

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjack neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
23) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Near-new condition. NO price clippings. Small remainder mark on top. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 352 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. ANNOTATION The true story of man's first moon landings, told through the actual words and deeds of the Apollo astronauts. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly This stirring volume by Newsweek correspondent Hurt ( Texas Rich ) presents the reactions of the 24 astronauts who have been to the moon. Althugh some of them, particularly Neil Armstrong, are laconic while others are expansive, the overall effect of these accounts by Buzz Aldrin, Stuart Roosa, Alan Bean and the others is high drama, the more so in the light of the Challenger explosion in 1986. The period covered is 1968 to 1972, and the procedures involved in preparing for and executing lunar flight are presented in detail. The primary emphasis is on Apollo 11, with the initial moon landing, but the story of Apollo 13 and its near-fatal accident as well as the scientific advances made in the last three Apollo flights are also placed center stage. In addition, there are salient observations about what the Apollo program means to mankind.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 First edition. Illustrated with photographs. "From 1968 to 1972 twenty-four astronauts went to the moon. For the first time, men set foot on another world. Here, in the words of the men who went there, is the story of the greatest adventure in human history -- the voyage to the moon." Near fine in like dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Light wear. Marker spot on top page edges. Book very lightly cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry III; Reinert, Al (interviews by)

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Author. DJ lightly rubbed, with little wear to edges.. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Author. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
27) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 352 pages, dj light scuffs. ISBN: 0871131706. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. OUTER SPACE EXPLORATION FLIGHT MOON. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
28) FOR ALL MANKIND
HARRY HURT III

THE ATLANTIC MONTHY, 1988. JACKET HAS SOME WEAR AND A SMALL TEAR ON TOP FRONT. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
29) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. Book is unread ! Book is remaindered (tiny dot on top page ends). Book has a bumped corner, otherwise flawless ! Dj has a small tear to the top corner of the front panel.. First Printing (So Stated ). Hard Back. VG/Gd++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) FOR ALL MANKIND
Hurt, Harry III

Atlantic Monthly Press:, 1988. This book "provides a brief history of the space program up to Apollo, including the space race with the Russians and the reasons for going to the moon and just what a staggeringly ambitious goal it was." 352 pages. FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) For All Mankind
Hurt III, Harry ; Al Reinert

New York: Morgan Entrekin : Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A history of the space race to put a man on the moon, the fierce competition between the United States and the Soviet Union, the various astronaut and cosmonaut programs and events, the technologies developed, the political dimensions to it all, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, glossary, diagrams, flight logs, notes, 352pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87113-170-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Apollo Moon Program, Outer Space Exploration, Rockets, Astronauts, Cosmonauts, Soviet Union, USSR, Russia, Russians, Russian History. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry

Atlantic Monthly Pr,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. very good/very good, signed to owner, excellent cond. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Signed. INSCRIBED/SIGNED BY AUTHOR -To Jim Stith, Best Wishes, Harry Hurt III, 10.26.88- Stated First Printing. DJ has light surface wear, not pricecut. A few dogears o/wise pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
34) For All Mankind Interviews by Al Reinert
Hurt, Harry III

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press Fine/Near Fine. 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 349pp(notes) DJ slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 87113 170 6 Keywords: Space Flight, Project Apollo, Moo Voyages. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
35) For All Mankind (Brief History of the Space Program Up to Apollo, Interviews By Al Reinert)
Hurt, Harry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Text is clean and tight. Black hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket has some creasing on its edges & scratches onits back.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry (Author) and Reinert, Al (Interviews By)

New York, NY: Morgan Entrekin Book - Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Printing. Dustjacket has some very small cuts along edges and has a small dent/hole in the front which has also slightly dented a small area in the front board. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "From 1968 to 1972 twenty-four astronauts went to the moon. For the first time, men set foot on another world. Here, in the words of the men who went there, is the story of the greatest adventure in human history - the voyage to the moon." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25 in., 352 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
37) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry, III

good The Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1988 First 352, illus. (some color), diagrams, glossary, appendix, chapter notes, boards somewhat scuffed and board edges worn The book is based on interviews with the 24 astronauts who went to the moon between December 1968 and December 1972. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
38) For All Mankind
Hurt, Harry, III

very good, good The Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1988 First 352, illus. (some color), diagrams, glossary, appendix, chapter notes, slight soiling to fore-edge, some creasing to DJ edges The book is based on interviews with the 24 astronauts who went to the moon between December 1968 and December 1972. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
39) For All Mankind From 1968 to 1972 twenty-four astronauts went to the moon. For the first time, men set foot on another world. Here, in the words of the men who went there, is the story of the greatest adventure in human history -the voyage to the Moon
Harry Hurt III

Space And Space Exploration: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 352 pgs., Photos., Stated First Printing. Slightest edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
40) For all Mankind
Hurt, Harry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871131706 . A fine first edition, stated first printing of this chronicle of the 24 astronauts who went to the moon between 1968 - 1972. Clean, unmarked and tight. No visible flaws. Dust jacket fine with protective mylar jacket. A very nice edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart