Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
by Carver, Raymond
ISBN: 0871132168
ISBN-13: 9780871132161
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Published date: 1988 Edition:
Similar books

After Rain
by William Trevor
Chosen by the editors of "The New York Times Book Review" as one of the eight best books of 1996, "After Rain" presents a collection of twelve dazzling, acutely rendered stories that plumb the depths of the human heart. "Short fiction at its finest".--"San Francisco Chronicle".

Same Place, Same Things
by Tim Gautreaux
In his stunning debut collection, Tim Gautreaux chronicles the lives of "ordinary" people - a farmer on his porch, a woman fixing her tractor, a train engineer passing through a small town - who face extraordinary circumstances or decisions. The farmer has just learned he must raise his infant granddaughter; the woman is about to watch a helicopter land in her back field; the train engineer will cause a colossal disaster. Most of these stories are set in Louisiana, and some incorporate the customs and cadences of modern Cajun life. Many are about work and how people do their jobs, from radio announcers to pump repairmen, from bug exterminators to tugboat crews. These are stories about real people, stories filled with heart and humor, event and consequence. With an unerring eye for detail and a pitch-perfect ear for language, Tim Gautreaux brings his characters to life in twelve perfectly crafted, beautifully told tales of love, redemption, and second chances. Same Place, Same Things resonates with the hope and possibility of everyday life.

Short Cuts
by Raymond Carver
A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time--of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer).

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
by Amy Hempel
A complete collection of short works offers insight into the progression of the writer's work throughout a thirty-year period and features, among other tales, the complete texts of At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom, Tumble Home, and The Dog of the Marriage.

Christmas Stories for the Heart
by
Gathers Christmas stories and ancecdotes by Casandra Lindell, Loren Young, Jeannie S. Williams, Joni Eareckson Tada, Heywood Broun, Max Lucado, Charles Swindoll, and William Barclay.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871132161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Raymond Carver
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Where I'm Calling From
Carver, Raymond
NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1988. Book Club Edition. HC. A clean near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (one closed tear at top of front flap fold). Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Where I'm Calling From
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN:0871132168. In Brodart cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Where I'm Calling From, New & Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 391 pages; Near Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. In his first book of fiction in over four years, Raymond Carver has included all of his new work as well as his best stories, from his earlier collections. Great reading! . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1988. First Edition. Near Fine in brown cloth, upper front corner slightly bumped, in a Near Fine, slightly rubbed jacket.. ISBN: 0871132168. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.34)
|
|
10)
|
WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
CARVER, RAYMOND
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1988. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. first edition, with remainder mark on bottom . ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988 Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, gently shelf worn, ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a very clean used copy! 393 historical pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "In his first book of fiction in over four years, Raymond Carver has included all of his new work as well as his best stories from his earlier collections. The promise of WHERE I'M CALLING FROM, therefore, is the entire range of his development, going back some twenty-five years and building through the books that have established Carver's reputation as 'one of the true contemporary masters.' (The New York Review of Books)" . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Brown Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
CARVER, Raymond
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0871132168 . First printing. Ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in a near fine dust jacket that bears no library markings. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
WHERE I'M CALLING FROM. New and Selected Stories
CARVER, (Raymond)
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988).. First printing of the trade edition. Brown cloth. Fine copy. Jacket has peeling of surface lamination to front flap from a removed price sticker, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Where I'm Calling From
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Gift inscription on FFEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Where I'm Calling From : New and Selected Stories
Carver Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1988 Creased at the outer edges with no remainder mark or gift inscription. the spine and head of the dust jacket has small faint red stains that can be seen from the inside and do not affect the over all look of the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Where I'm Calling from New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
BX-247: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871132168 . Hardcover. 8vo. Atlantic Monthly Press. 1988. 393 pgs. First Edition/First Printing (full numberline present). DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-247 ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 393 pages; By the time of his early death in 1988, Raymond Carver had established himself as one of the great practitioners of the American short story, a writer who had not only found his own voice but imprinted it in the imaginations of thousands of readers. <b>Where I'm Calling From</b>, his last collection, encompasses classic stories from <b>Cathedral</b>, <b>What We Talk About When We Talk About Love</b>, and earlier Carver volumes, along with seven new works previously unpublished in book form. Together, these 37 stories give us a superb overview of Carver's life work and show us why he was so widely imitated but never equaled. . ( more information)
Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
WHERE I'M CALLING FROM: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1988. Nominated finalist for the 1989 Pulitzer Prize in Fiction. Very fine, in reddish cloth boards, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871132168. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Where I'm Calling From : New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Clean, unmarked copy, jacket protected in mylar cover. A few light bumps.. ISBN: 0871132168. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. FICTION SHORT STORIES CARVER. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Where I'm Calling From : New & Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988 book and dustjacket are both pristine with no chips tears or creases and no remainder mark. book is bound in full red buckram.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
WHERE I'M CALLING FROM New & Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York: the Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), reddish-brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. The previous owner's gift inscription ("Happy Birthday, June 17, 1988, Rob & Bert) is neatly written on the front endpage, otherwise book would be fine. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. "In his first book of fiction in over four years, Raymond Carver has included all of his new work as well as his best stories from h is earlier collections". A very nice copy! ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 391 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Where I'm Calling from: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132168 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Where I'm Calling From : New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910. Fine (gift inscription on ffep) in a Near Fine DJ (lightly rubbed and light spine fade). A very tight, crisp copy of the definitive collection of Carver's short stories.. First Edition. Original Cloth. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1986. Hard Cover. Raymond Carver -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories. Large 8vo. 393 pp. Stated First Trade Edition, Stated First Printing. Bound in sierra cloth, with bronze endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. A two-ruled frame is gilt-stamped to the front board. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively rough-cut. The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's price of $19.95 to the front flap. The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped, the top-right corner of the rear panel bears a few light creases, and the fore-edges of the front and rear dustwrapper panels are a shade sunned. A great copy. Published by: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1986 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Cathedral
CARVER, Raymond
NY:Knopf,1983 First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0871132168. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1986. Soft Cover. Raymond Carver -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories. Large 8vo. 385 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Bound in bronze paper wraps. The left edge of the front paper wrap is lightly rubbed, and the spine bears a few light vertical creases. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A letter from the publisher to the reviewer and a single-paged review of "Where I'm Calling From" are laid-in. A lovely copy of an uncorrected proof. Published by: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1986 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Very good+ (hinge between half title and page 3 is visible, but still firmly bound; otherwise exceptionally tight, clean, fine book in cream cloth with gold lettering on red) in fine blue cloth box with picture on box. One of 250 copies specially bound and printed, "signed by author and numbered 1 to 250," although this copy is not numbered. It is SIGNED by Carver. This is a selection of short stories previously published in Carver's books arranged here chronologically, in some cases retitled and rewritten, plus 7 new stories not previously published in book form.. Signed by Author. 1st printing. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|