Holidays in Hell
by O'Rourke, P. J
ISBN: 0871132400
ISBN-13: 9780871132406
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1988 Edition:
Similar books

China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Inc.
by Diane Webb
On the eve of June 30, Hong Kong was officially passed back to China. This event will mark what Willem van Kemenade sees as the start of an increasingly problematic -- and even dangerous -- reintegration of the old Chinese empire into a new world superpower. Since the early 1980s, investment money has been pouring into China from Hong Kong and trade has escalated at a rockets pace. A few years later, the same pattern began between China and Taiwan. The combination of Hong Kong/Taiwan management, financial and export know-how with Chinas inexhaustible pool of cheap labor and land has enabled China in one decade to leap from an impoverished revolutionary state to a major international trading power. This economic boom, in conjunction with the violation of intellectual property rights, systematic tax fraud, and the corruption of the police force, has helped shape the "socialist market economy," Chinas third way -- and a new mix of old-fashioned Soviet Communism and East Asian capitalism.The formal addition of Hong Kong will add to this mixture the democratic structures set in place by the British. And, as China moves to reclaim Taiwan (the process has already begun), it will be incorporating a rival Chinese sub-nation with a fully election-based political system and a powerful independence movement. Can such a reunified China resist the "spiritual pollution" of democratic values, human rights, and political freedom? Will it become the first depoliticized "corporatist superpower"? What are the prospects that reunification will be peaceful?Van Kemenade's portrait of the true internal power structures of the three Chinas provides our clearest look yet at the fastest-rising new empire in the world today.

Blackwater
by Joan Tate
As she walks through the forest outside a remote Swedish village in 1974, a woman stumbles upon the site of a grisly double murder--a crime that will remain unsolved for nearly 20 years.

Fast Food Nation
by Eric Schlosser
Fast food has hastened the malling of our landscape, widened the chasm between rich and poor, fueled an epidemic of obesity, and propelled American cultural imperialism abroad. That's a lengthy list of charges, but here Eric Schlosser makes them stick with an artful mix of first-rate reportage, wry wit, and careful reasoning. Schlosser's myth-shattering survey stretches from California's subdivisions where the business was born to the industrial corridor along the New Jersey Turnpike where many fast food's flavors are concocted. Along the way, he unearths a trove of fascinating, unsettling truths -- from the unholy alliance between fast food and Hollywood to the seismic changes the industry has wrought in food production, popular culture, and even real estate. He also uncovers the fast food chains' disturbing efforts to reel in the youngest, most susceptible consumers even while they hone their institutionalized exploitation of teenagers and minorities.

In the Spirit
by Jerry Garcia
The telepathic sister of Grateful Dead guitarist Bob Weir, who has kept in touch with the spirit of Jerry Garcia for the past three years, presents a collection of his deep, loving, and often humorous insights from the realm of the spirit world.

Caucasia
by Danzy Senna
Birdie and Cole are the daughters of a black father and a white mother, intellectuals and activists in the Civil Rights Movement in 1970s Boston. The sisters are so close that they have created a private language, yet to the outside world they can't be sisters: Birdie appears to be white, while Cole is dark enough to fit in with the other kids at the Afrocentric school they attend. For Birdie, Cole is the mirror in which she can see her own blackness. Then their parents' marriage falls apart. Their father's new black girlfriend won't even look at Birdie, while their mother gives her life over to the Movement: at night the sisters watch mysterious men arrive with bundles shaped like rifles. One night Birdie watches her father and his girlfriend drive away with Cole-they have gone to Brazil, she will later learn, where her father hopes for a racial equality he will never find in the States. The next morning-in the belief that the Feds are after them-Birdie and her mother leave everything behind: their house and possessions, their friends, and-most disturbing of all-their identity. Passing as the daughter and wife of a deceased Jewish professor, Birdie and her mother finally make their home in New Hampshire. Desperate to find Cole, yet afraid of betraying her mother and herself to some unknown danger, Birdie must learn to navigate the white world-so that when she sets off in search of her sister, she is ready for what she will find.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0871132400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P.J
Ny: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 . Fair. Cloth. Fair/Fine. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87113-240-0.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Holidays in Hell : In Which Our Interpid Reporter Travels to the World's Worst Places and Asks, "What's Funny about This?"
O'Rourke, P. J.; Entrekin, Morgan (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. HARD COVER 8vo | GOOD | 256pp. | Jacket VERY-GOOD: short tear(s), scratching, slight soiling, edge wear, light creasing, slightly darkened and small chipping along folds. Boards: rubbing, minor soiling and edge wear. Binding: bumped ends. Text: creasing, occasional stained pages and light tanning. {Keywords} AMERICAN WIT HUMOR TRAVEL GENERAL{30}. ISBN: 0871132400. Hard Cover. Good/Very-Good. 8vo. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR TRAVEL GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Pub Date: 9/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 257 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). This is an Ex-library book with the usual stamps/labels. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132400 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Holidays in Hell
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket good no tears but some wrinkling on back like it got wet. Owner name on inside free Endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Holidays in Hell
P.J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132400 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P.J
Morgan Entrekin/Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. 1988 hardcover, 3rd printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to top of DJ, some underlinings in red pencil, NOT an xlib copy. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Holidays in Hell
P.J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr. used-mint. used-mint. hardcover with dustjacket, clean and tight, bookstore new quality (minor shelf wear). ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, a clean, tight book. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P.J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. VG+ in VG dj. 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Humor, 0-87113-240-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'rourke, P. J
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1988 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling to spine end, clean, no other wear, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, price clipped, very light surface and spine end rubbing, clean, no tears. Journalist travels to the world's worst places or war torn countries and strict political rule and finds a satirical and surreal world around him. 257 pgs. Travel, politics, humor. TR710117. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
NY USA: Atria, 1988 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Clipped d/j, a few specks of soiling on edges of text block.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132400 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Holidays in Hell : In Which Our Interpid Reporter Travels to the World's Worst Places and Asks, "What's Funny about This?"
O'Rourke, P. J.; Entrekin, Morgan (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. Hardcopy with boards of green paper with pink cloth spine is GOOD. There is bumping at top and bottom of spine and a mark at lower right corner on front similar to a "dog bite with one tooth." The Brodart-wrapped D/J is NOT price-clipped and in GOOD condition with moderate wear overall, bumping at top and bottom of spine and again, that "dog-like tooth bite" on bottom right corner. In "Holidays in Hell," P.J. travels to hell-holes around the globe looking for trouble, the truth, and a good time. P.J. is the new "innocent abroad" as he goes on a casual sight-seeing tour of war-torn Lebanon, is pepper-gassed in Korea, disguised as a true believer and smuggled into the Dome of the Rock Mosque during the West Bank uprising, checks out the night life in Poland, and spends Christmas vacation in El Salvador. He takes a long look at Nicaragua and asks: "Is Nicaragua a Bulgaria with marimba bands or just a misunderstood Massachusetts with Cuban military advisors?"; has a close encounter with a Philippine army officer he describes as "powerful-looking in a short, compressed way, like an attack hamster"; and concludes: "Some people are worried about the difference between right and wrong. I'm worried about the difference between wrong and fun.". First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P.J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. A Morgan Entrekin book. 257 pages. Green boards with pink spine. The book is straight and slightly rubbed at corners and bumped at spine top and bottom. The interior is clean and intact, free of any marks. The dustjacket has been price-clipped and shows some light creasing at the edges, but has no tears or chips. . ISBN: 0-87113-240-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
HOLIDAYS IN HELL
O'ROURKE,P.J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Pr. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. HARDCOVER. 2nd ptg". 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 257pg humor, travel. vacations. world politics.. one of funniest Writers In America.. Sight Seeing In Lebanon.. . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Holidays In Hell
O' Rourke
New York: A Morgan Entrekin Book, 1988. 257 pages; Humor , travel, vacations, world politics; pen on front cover & much shelf wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0871132400. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVEL POLITICS HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
30)
|
HOLIDAYS IN HELL
O'Rourke, P.J
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1988. First Edition. HardCover. 0871132400 . First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition and is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Light creasing to edges. Minor wear to spine ends and edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Gift inscription on front end paper. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Light soiling to page edges. Marker line across top page edges. Light wear. Book lightly cocked. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Holidays in Hell : In Which Our Interpid Reporter Travels to the World's Worst Places and Asks, "What's Funny about This?"
O'Rourke, P. J.; Entrekin, Morgan (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988 Hardcopy with boards of green paper with pink cloth spine is GOOD. There is bumping at top and bottom of spine and a mark at lower right corner on front similar to a "dog bite with one tooth." The Brodart-wrapped D/J is NOT price-clipped and in GOOD condition with moderate wear overall, bumping at top and bottom of spine and again, that "dog-like tooth bite" on bottom right corner. In "Holidays in Hell," P.J. travels to hell-holes around the globe looking for trouble, the truth, and a good time. P.J. is the new "innocent abroad" as he goes on a casual sight-seeing tour of war-torn Lebanon, is pepper-gassed in Korea, disguised as a true believer and smuggled into the Dome of the Rock Mosque during the West Bank uprising, checks out the night life in Poland, and spends Christmas vacation in El Salvador. He takes a long look at Nicaragua and asks: "Is Nicaragua a Bulgaria with marimba bands or just a misunderstood Massachusetts with Cuban military advisors?"; has a close encounter with a Philippine army officer he describes as "powerful-looking in a short, compressed way, like an attack hamster"; and concludes: "Some people are worried about the difference between right and wrong. I'm worried about the difference between wrong and fun.". First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teal Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Holidays in Hell
FREE SHIPPING
O'Rourke, P.J
Atlantic, 1988. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Second Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87113-240-0. 257pp..Called "The funniest writer in America" by the Wall Street Journal, O'Rourke also has credentials as writer for National Lampoon, Esquire, Playboy, and at the time he wrote this book was chief of the International Affairs desk at Rolling Stone, so he is a humorist for intelligent readers of all political persuasions. Book is almost new in all respects. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Holidays In Hell
O'Rourke, P J
Atlantic Monthly 1988, third printing., 1988. Humor. O'Rourke travels to the hell holes of the world looking for trouble. Very good+ in very good dj that is slightly worn on edges.. ISBN: 0871132400. GENERAL FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
HOLIDAYS IN HELL [IN WHICH OUR INTREPID REPORTER TRAVELS TO THE WORLD'S WORST PLACES AND ASKS "WHAT'S FUNNY ABOUT THIS?"]
O'Rourke, P. J. [Dust Wrapper design by Marhall Sanders, photograph by Anthony Suau, author photo by Alan Rose]
New York: A Morgan Entrekin Book / The Atlantic Monthly Press [c.1988], 1988. Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed and dated [May 1989] by the author on the half-title page. 257 pages. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy with two brief owner's notes about the text to the top of one rear [otherwise blank] page in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'rourke, P.J
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Unread copy in fine jacket--not price clipped. O'Rourke travels to "interesting places" to find humor in the unlikeliest locales. First printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing so stated, HB/DJ, F/NF, 257 pp. DJ has 1/16" tear at top front corner. Our intrepid reporter travels to the world's worst places and asks "What's Funny About This?" He travels to war-torn Lebanon, Korea, West Bank, Poland, El Salvador, Nicaragua, etc. The Wall Street Journal calls the author "the funniest writer in America.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have light reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. Some light indents to the DJ. Light bump to bottom edge of rear board. Inscribed "To Steve" and signed by the Author on the title page. . Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Holidays in Hell : In Which Our Interpid Reporter Travels to the World's Worst Places and Asks, "What's Funny about This?"
O'Rourke, P. J.; Entrekin, Morgan (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. P.J. travels to hell-holes around the globe looking for trouble , the truth, and a good time, P.J. is the new "Innocent abroad" .. First Edition - Second Printing. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Holidays in Hell **Signed**
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: The Atlantic Press, 1988. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover Some crinkles shown on dustjacket edge. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Holidays in Hell
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871132400 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
HOLIDAYS in HELL [First Edition] 1st
O'Rourke P.J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Holidays in Hell: in Which Our Interpid Reporter Travels to the World's Worst Places and Asks, "What's Funny About This? "
O'Rourke, P. J.; Entrekin, Morgan (Editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), FIRST EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|