Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber

by A. Alvarez


ISBN: 0871133075
ISBN-13: 9780871133076

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1988
Edition:

Similar books


0141304979
Within Reach
by Mark Pfetzer

In May, 1996, the media scrambled to document the gripping story of 16-year-old Mark Pfetzer's expedition to Mt. Everest. Not only was he the youngest climber ever to attempt the summit, but he bore witness to the tragedy documented in Krakauer's "Into Thin Air." In this suspenseful, moment-by-moment, first-person narrative, Mark takes readers past the ever-shifting Khumbu Icefall, over 300 foot crevices, and up into the high-altitude "Death Zone" of Everest. By turns triumphant and tragic, this story will be an inspiration to anyone who reads it. Full-color eight-page photo insert.

0446385166
Seven Summits
by Dick Bass

The phenomenal true story about two middle-aged men who risk everything to be the first to climb the highest peak on each of seven continents.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871133076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133075 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

New York: Atlantic Monthly. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-87113-307-5 Boards and book in excellent condition. Black and white photos. . (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, Alfred

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 Atlantic Monthly PR ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex library book cell wrap d. j., library markings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
Alfred Alvarez

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Feeding the rat profile of a climber
Alvarez, A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989; 1989, c1988. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
9) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Portrait of the author's climbing partner, Mo Anthoine. Appears unread, only flaws are small remainder mark on bottom edge and light scuffing to the jacket. (more information)

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
Alvarez,A

Fine in Fine DJ with a remainder slash at bottom edge. photos Mountain Climbing Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 1st edition. hardcover. 152 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Feeding the Rat: A Profile of A Climber
Alvarez, A

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. VG/VG, former library, clean and bright. What really drives climbers to climb. The need to prevail and court discomfort. B/W photos. 2 ISBN: 0871133075. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
12) FEEDING THE RAT: PROFILE OF A CLIMBER. (FIRST PRINTING)
Alvarez, A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Remainder . mark on bottom edge.. 1988. First Printing. Hardback. 0871133075 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
13) FEEDING THE RAT: PROFILE OF A CLIMBER. (FIRST PRINTING)
Alvarez, A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardback. 0871133075 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
14) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-04. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $11.63
Add to cart 
15) Feeding The Rat
, Alvarez

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
16) Feeding the Rat : Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

New York:: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (17.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- apparently never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with 8 pages of photos. "First Printing" is so stated on the copyright page. A charming memoir and affectionate portrait of mountain climber Mo Anthoine by his sometime climbing partner, the distinguished author, poet, and critic, A. Alvarez. Together they have climbed in the Alps, the Himalayas, the Karakorum, in Alaska, the Andes and New Zealand. The phrase "feeding the rat" in the book's title, refers to the urge for satisfaction that comes from accomplishing a difficult climb (a version of the pleasure principle). Bound in the original bluish-green boards, with a black spine lettered in bright reddish-orange. First Printing of the First U.S. Edition . Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. 155pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
ALVAREZ, A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0871133075 . First American printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, Alfred

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Printing. Clean and unmarked. Jacket has very light shelf wear, clean & glossy, no tears. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket.. ISBN: 0871133075. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Feeding the Rat : Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good/Very Good, . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) FEEDING THE RAT: Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 152 pp. Original blue covers w/ black spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Feeding the Rat Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, first printing. ISBN 0-87113-307-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Feeding the Rat : Profile of a Climber
Alvarez, A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Fair. Publisher: Grove/Atlantic. Inc. 1989, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87113-307-5.. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $34.61
Add to cart