Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Changes in Latitude: an Uncommon Anthropology

by Varawa, Joana Mcintyre


ISBN: 0871133199
ISBN-13: 9780871133199

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 1989
Edition:

Similar books


0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0887392865
Saying No to Power
by William Mandel



0887391079
Savage Scruple
by Thelma Klein



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871133199 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133199 Great Item Ready to Ship Fast.. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ajani Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133199 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0871133199. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology by Varawa, Joana McIntyre
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition. Almost like new. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding,Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
9) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Changes in Latitude: an Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York, NY: Grove Atlantic, 1989. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue/green boards with black design and gold lettering, light edge wear, corners bumped, foredge of pages deckle, light discoloration to bottom page edge, 274 pgs, b&w photos med-text, text is clean, Tribal design to jacket, light edge wear and creasing, original price intact, jacket is rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133199 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
12) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133199 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
13) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871133199 AsNew/ DJ, Stated 1st printing, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, remainder mark on bottom- no other markings, clean & tight, looks great in Mylar. Carefully packaged. (Edition:1st Edition) . Fine. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
Add to cart 
14) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-06. Hardcover. Like New. Book is new with slight slight dust on top edge due to sitting out. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
15) Changes in Latitude
Varawa Joana Mcintyre

NY: ATLANTIC MONTHLY, 1989 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
17) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87113-319-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

N.Y., N.Y., USA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1910 An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photographs. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
21) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

NYC: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0871133199 . #298. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
22) CHARGES IN LATITUDE: AN UNCOMMON ANTHROPOLGY
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 1989. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Clipped Price. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Yolla Bolly Press book. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
23) Changes in Latitude. An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
24) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. exlibrary in very good condition.Clean and unmarkedPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Changes in Latitude; and uncommon anthropology
Joana McIntyre 'Varawa'

New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 274 pages, blue quarter cloth over gray boards; A fine copy with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near, lightly worn fine dust jacket with the original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Acceptable. Atlantic Monthly Press. New York, New York, 1989. Cloth. Book is Fair. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0871133199.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) changes of latitude - an uncommon anthropology
varawa, joana mcintyre

Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 1989. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
30) changes of latitude - an uncommon anthropology
varawa, joana mcintyre

Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 1989. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 Minor surface rubbing on d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) Changes in Latitude
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good w/Rem Mark/Very Good. 1989. 1st Printing (Stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0-87113-319-9 Remainder First Edition / First Printing / 274pp including glossary, Clean and tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 HB: 1\4" diagonal crease in spine, appears to be manufacturing defect. Binding tight, square, flat, interior clean and unmarked. DJ: Very light edge/shelfwear. 274pp w/glossary, decorated end pages, b&w photos on glossy stock. Documents the lush life of the torrid zone; an uncommon anthropology of the flora, fauna, rituals, passions, and day-to-day lives of the Fijian people, and of a feisty American woman who adopts it all, and shares it with us. -- ex DJ. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover and Cloth. Fine/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
34) CHANGES IN LATITUDE, AN UNCOMMON ANTHROPOLOGY
VARAWA, JOANA MCINTYRE

Toronto, ON, Canada: ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN, 1989 274 PAGES. BLACK AND TAN JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THERE IS A CHIP AT TOP FRONT CORNER OF JACKET. APPEARS UNREAD,.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
35) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. xii, 274 pages.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Changes in Latitude: an uncommon anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntrye

Atlantic Monthly 1989 New York. VG/VG 1st Hb 274pp Glossary. Light soiling, spots boards, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, scratches.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) Changes In Latitude An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joan McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Life among the Fiji Islanders . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black & White Photo Illus. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York:: Atlantic Monthly Pr,, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. very nice copy, 8 pages of B&W photos (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 274 pages. Born in Los Angeles and educated at UCLA and Berkely, the author migrated to the Fiji Islands with her daughter. This is her first-person account of the culture she found and her adaptation to it.. ISBN: 0871133199. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHROPOLOGY FIJI ISLANDS CULTURE. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Changes in Latitude : An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana M

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. The book is not bumped, or edge worn overall fine cond, D.J. is not clipped, ripped, faded or torn, 274 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Including notes on customs and language pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by W/photos. Non Fiction-general. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
43) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket, buit with remainder mark to bottom edge. Not priceclipped and no other markings. Terrific study of life on Fiji. Not the usual travel pablum.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) CHANGES IN LATITUDE/AN UNCOMMON ANTHROPOLOGY
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Colorful dust jacket; Aqua and Charcoal hardback book binding with 274 pages. A true account of life in the Hawaiian Fijis told by Joana McIntyre Varawa who describes the wildlife, nature, culture and day-to-day lives of the Fijian people.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Varawa, Joana McIntyre. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
45) Changes in Latitude - An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

A Yolla Bolly Press Book - The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 1st Edition. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
46) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Press. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1989. Hardcover. 0871133199. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
47) Changes in Latitude: An Uncommon Anthropology
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Collectible - Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
48) CHANGES IN LATITUDE: An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press (A Yolla Bolly Press book), (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the dj: "When life as a harbourmaster in a Hawaiian out island began to seem too civilized, fifty-four-year-old Joana McIntyre uprooted herself to Fiji, in search of adventure and a new life. Much to her surprise, what she found was Male Varawa, a dark, handsome Fijian fisherman less than half her age.... Changes in Latitude follows Joana as she struggles to make real a long-aspired-to personal mythology based upon the integration of nature and a life well-lived....[It] documents the lush life of the torrid zone; an uncommon anthropology of the flora, fauna, rituals, passions, and day-to-day lives of the Fijian people, and of a feisty American woman who adopts it all, and shares it with us." Illustrated with photographs by the author. Notes on the language, glossary, xii, 274 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) Changes in Latitude - An Uncommon Anthropology
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1989. 1st Edition. Illustrated with photographs by the author, also with glossary. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart