Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Expats: Travels in Arabia, From Tripoli to Teheran

by Dickey, Christopher


ISBN: 0871133377
ISBN-13: 9780871133373

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1990
Edition:

Similar books


9774246411
Egypt Pocket Guide Luxor, Karnak, and the Theban Temples
by Alberto Siliotti



1886913218
Black Tents of Arabia
by Carl R. Raswan

Drawn to the desert by his interest in Arabian horses, Carl Raswan's travels with a tribe of Bedouin nomads--7,000 tents, 35,000 people, and 350,000 camels strong--are rich with adventure. He becomes blood brother to a young chieftain, survives raids, droughts, sandstorms, and more. "This is a really GREAT travel book . . . unwearied zest . . . glows through every day Raswan spends in Arabia".--PUBLISHERS WEEKLY.

1860642497
Imperial Istanbul
by Jane Taylor

Jane Taylor's classic guidebook to Istanbul is acknowledged as the ultimate introduction to the city, and it has been extensively revised for this paperback edition. It leads travelers from the great monuments of Byzantium and early Constantinople to the mosques and palaces built for Suleyman the Magnificent and the other Sultans while providing both practical information and a rich historical context. It also covers more recent sites, ranging from the mundane (the Galatasaray fishmarket) to the magnificent pavilions and villas of late Ottoman times In addition to Istanbul, the cities of Iznik, Bursa and Edirne are covered in extensive detail. Filled with maps, itineraries, plans and detailed descriptions of all the sites that any visitor could hope to see, this is the only guidebook that a traveler to Istanbul will ever need.

8120617258
From the Gulf to Ararat
by Hubbard G. E.



0756601746
Dk Eyewitness Travel Guides Thailand
by

Featuring the most interesting towns and villages in Thailand as well as major temples, town-by-town, with information on sights, markets, festivals and beaches-this is an invaluable resource for travelers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871133373 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 228 pages. Stated First Printing with original price of 18.95 still present.. ISBN: 0871133377. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ARABIAN PENINSULA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL MIDDLE. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Christopher Dickey

Atlantic Monthly Pr, July, 1990. Hardcover. Like New/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Expats: Travels in Arabia, From Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

Grove/Atlantic, Inc, 1990 Very good in very good dust jacket. 228 pp. One map, bibliography. (Middle East). First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) EXPATS Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Stated 1st Printing. VeryGood unmarked. Elegant book of impressions of the new world created by juxtapositions of Arabia and America, Islam and Suburbia. Nice clean crisp copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, 228 pp, bibliography. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) EXPATS: TRAVELS IN ARABIA FROM TRIPOLI TO TEHRAN
Dickey, Christopher

NY: Atlantic Monthly. Fine in Fine dj, previous owner's address label on front free ep. 1990. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (purple spine/purple boards). 228 pp. Maps. Biblio. Lives and influence of foreigners living in the Middle East . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
11) Expats : Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1990. F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Light edgewear (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 228 pages. . ISBN: 0871133377. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
13) Ex Pats-Travels in Arabia Form Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

N.y.: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. From Library Journal Veteran journalist Dickey ( With the Contras, LJ 3/1/86) traversed the Arab Middle East as Newsweek' s bureau chief in Cairo in the last half of the Eighties, covering stories such as the American bombing of Libya, the disintegration of Lebanon, and more. Here, he draws on his experiences for a series of vignettes of individuals he met. From an 80-year old legendary British explorer to oilmen and tanker captains, Soviet diplomats, and the Egyptian Nobel laureate for Literature (1988), Naguib Mahfouz, Dickey paints entertaining and insightful portraits. He writes with sympathy and telling detail about these individuals, depicting the human dimension of international crises and cultural change in the Arab East. Dickey leaves most of the political analysis to others like Thomas Friedman (From Beirut to Jerusalem, LJ 7/89). Readers will share Dickey's sentiments in his concluding confession, "the new world created by the juxtapositions of Arabia and America. . . had won me over . " A book for the general reader, this belongs on the shelves of all public libraries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) Expats : Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Crisp, unread copy. Jacket spine sunned, otherwise in fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) expats - travels in arabia from tripoli to teheran
dickey, christopher

Hard Cover. The Atlantic Monthly Press 1990. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) EXPATS : TRAVELS IN ARABIA FROM TRIPOLI
DICKEY, CHRISTOPHER

PERSEUS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
18) Expats: Travels In Arabia, From Tripoli To Tehran
No Illustration, Dickey

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.57
Add to cart 
19) EXPATS, TRAVELS IN ARABIA FROM TRIPOLI TO TEHERAN
DICKEY, CHRISTOPHER

Toronto, ON, Canada: ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN, 1990 CREAM AND BLACK PICTORIAL JACKET. ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. , STATED 1ST P. 228 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) Expats
Dickey, Christopher

The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 1990 ISBN# 0-87113-337-7 First Edition vg/vg Travel in Arabia from Tripoli to Teheran. Very slight rubbing on Dj face.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Expats: Travels in Arabia, From Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1990 Fine/Mint first softcover edition.. P. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
22) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. (1st ptg.) Larger book, shiny purple cloth spine, dark rose boards, light blue lettering very fine on spine, colorful bookplate on first front end paper, ink note at top reverse of second front end paper. DJ price-clipped, glossy color photo from inside of car on crowded Middle Eastern street on front and spine, small b/w photo of Dickey at top back, praise for "With the Contras" on green back from Joan Didion, Washington Post Book World, New York Times and others. DJ has micronick at spine bottom edge, 1/4" tear with creases at bottom back edge, microtear at top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Expats - Travels In Arabia, From Tripoli To Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 228 pages with map, sel. biblio. 64 copies available;. ISBN: 0871133377. First Printing. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDDLE EAST DESCRIPTION TRAVEL POLITICS GOVERNMENT DESCRIPTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
24) EXPATS: TRAVELS IN ARABIA, FROM TRIPOLI TO TEHRAN
Dickey, Christopher

New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, (1990). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, 228. ISBN xii, 228. ISBN 0-87113-337-7. A portrait of the modern, schizophrenic Middle East. Keywords: Middle East Arabia Arabs travel (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
25) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 The experience of Westerners in the Arab world, from the former Cairo bureau chief of Newsday. Fascinating series of interviews. Fine in a very nearly fine jacket (crease to rear flap). First printing stated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) Expats: Travels in Arabia from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with just a trace of edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. Book looks unread and is flawless !. First Printing, (so stated). Hardback. Fine As New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
28) Expats: Travels in Arabia, From Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990 Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
29) Expats: Travels in Arabia, From Tripoli to Teheran
Dickey, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired library book, may contain usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart