Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Modern Manners
An Etiquette Book for Rude People
by P. J. O'Rourke
ISBN: 087113375X
ISBN-13: 9780871133755
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1990 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A rule book for living in a world without rules, Modern Manners is an irreverent guide to anti-etiquette for the '90s and beyond. Pointed advice covers a range of topics from sex to death to reading habits. Also included are the most up-to-date forms of vulgarity and churlishness, as well as the latest fashion in discourtesy and barbarous display.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cowboy Etiquette
by Texas Bix Bender

Vague
by Thomas Hagey
"Vague" offers an irreverent look at the fashion and cosmetic industries. It explores how the world of style is powered by the magical dreamland of advertising and how mainstream magazines manipulate and mold the lives of their readers by creating eager consumers for the products of their corporate sponsors. Ads, horoscopes, trends, and other features will keep people talking about "Vague". Full color.

The Best of Playboar
by Thomas Hagey
Littermate Taffy Lovely is back ("I like my boars hot and my beer cold") in this parody of Playboy. Full-color throughout.

The Zombie Survival Guide
by Max Brooks
Top 10 Lessons for Surviving a Zombie Attack 1. Organize before they rise! 2. They feel no fear, why should you? 3. Use your head: cut off theirs. 4. Blades don’t need reloading. 5. Ideal protection = tight clothes, short hair. 6. Get up the staircase, then destroy it. 7. Get out of the car, get onto the bike. 8. Keep moving, keep low, keep quiet, keep alert! 9. No place is safe, only safer. 10. The zombie may be gone, but the threat lives on. Don’t be carefree and foolish with your most precious asset—life. This book is your key to survival against the hordes of undead who may be stalking you right now without your even knowing it. The Zombie Survival Guide offers complete protection through trusted, proven tips for safeguarding yourself and your loved ones against the living dead. It is a book that can save your life. Also available as an eBook.

The Hipster Handbook
by Robert Lanham
hip•ster - hip -stur (s) n. One who possesses tastes, social attitudes, and opinions deemed cool by the cool. (Note: it is no longer recommended that one use the term "cool"; a Hipster would instead say "deck.") The Hipster walks among the masses in daily life but is not a part of them and shuns or reduces to kitsch anything held dear by the mainstream. A Hipster ideally possesses no more than 2% body fat. Clues You Are a Hipster 1. You graduated from a liberal arts school whose football team hasn't won a game since the Reagan administration. 2. You frequently use the term "postmodern" (or its commonly used variation"PoMo") as an adjective, noun, and verb. 3. You carry a shoulder-strap messenger bag and have at one time or another worn a pair of horn-rimmed or Elvis Costello-style glasses. 4. You have refined taste and consider yourself exceptionally cultured, but have one pop vice (ElimiDATE, Quiet Riot, and Entertainment Weekly are popular ones) that helps to define you as well-rounded. 5. You have kissed someone of the same gender and often bring this up in casual conversation. 6. You spend much of your leisure time in bars and restaurants with monosyllabic names like Plant, Bound, and Shine. 7. You bought your dishes and a checkered tablecloth at a thrift shop to be kitschy, and often throw vegetarian dinner parties. 8. You have one Republican friend whom you always describe as being your "one Republican friend." 9. You enjoy complaining about gentrification even though you are responsible for it yourself. 10. Your hair looks best unwashed and you position your head on your pillow at night in a way that will really maximize your cowlicks. 11. You own records put out by Matador, DFA, Definitive Jux, Dischord, Warp, Thrill Jockey, Smells Like Records, and Drag City.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871133755 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Modern Manners
O'Rourke, P. J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 6th printing Trade paperback. Near Fine in wraps. Great-looking used trade paperback with NO library stamps or markings.. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
MODERN MANNERS: AN ETIQUETTE BOOK FOR RUDE PEOPLE
O'Rourke, P.J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press [1988] pp.280, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. New York Atlantic Monthly Press [1988] pp280, 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [VG] Trade Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Modern Manners: an Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Press. 1990. S Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine. Solid binding; bottom right corner of cover is torn. 280 p. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Modern Manners : An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Press , 1994. A very humours book. The author is a previous submitter to National Lampoon. Such items as "A hat should be taken off when you greet a lady and left off for the rest of your life. Nothing looks more stupid than a hat." Or, "Don't wear a tweed jacket to work unless you expect to flush a covey of quail from behind the Xerox machines. clean and smoke free with library stamps inside cover and on spine. . Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
MODERN MANNERS
O'ROURKE P.J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 AN ETIQUETTE BOOK FOR RUDE PEOPLE, QUALITY PAPER.. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Trade Paperback/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, USA: Morgan Entrekin/Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. BC1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light creasing on the spine. A collection of satirical and witty quips in the form of etiquette tips. 280p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. Light shelf wear, very slight cover lift - otherwise crisp and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Occasional instance of underlining, otherwise very good. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Modern Manners
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
40)
|
Modern Manners : An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1990. "The funniest writer in America" - The Wall Street Journal. 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
MODERN MANNERS: AN ETIQUETTE BOOK FOR RUDE PEOPLE
O'Rourke, P. J
NY, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 xvii, 280 pp., pictorial wraps; book has slight slant to spine, a little bit of curl to front cover, else fine / "P. J. O'rourkes Rules for Living In the Modern World." /. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Modern Manners : An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light green spine and cover. An etiquette book for rude people. 280 pages. 1st printing. Very little soil on foredge. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Printing. trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
MODERN MANNERS
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Press; Near Fine. Paperback. 087113375x . Name on endpage, else FINE. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People (Qty: 4)
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Press, 01-May-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114224907G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Modern Manners : An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1990. An Etiquette Book for Rude People. "It's better to spend money like there's no tomorrow than to spend tonight like there's no tomorrow." P.J. O'Rourke. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Earl Schuler. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Soft Cover. P. J. O'Rourke -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People. 8vo. 280 pp. Bound in light green paper wraps, with black lettering to the spine. The spine is a tad sunned, there is a crease across the lower right corner of the front wrap, and there is a light stain on the ffep. The textblock is clean and tight throughout. A biting satire of modern behaviors dressed as an etiquette book. Published by: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
MODERN MANNERS: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press , 1989 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 280pp. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. An hilarious look, as only PJ can do it, at modern manners and etiquette. 420g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
|
|
|
55)
|
MODERN MANNERS
O'Rourke, p J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990 C-0000; BOX A-0087. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
MODERN MANNERS: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'ROURKE, P. J
NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1988 280 pp. First edition in paperback. Signature appears on front endpaper. Some very light edge and corner wear. Spine a bit faded.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.25". ( more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|