Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Gaza a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account from an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria


ISBN: 0871134454
ISBN-13: 9780871134455

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1991
Edition:

Similar books


1400040671
Still Life With Bombers
by David Horovitz

When peace talks between Palestinian and Israeli leaders collapsed at Camp David in 2000, a conflict as bloody as any that had ever occurred between the two peoples began. Now David Horovitz—editor of The Jerusalem Report —explores the quotidian and profound effects this conflict and its attendant terrorism have had on the lives of ordinary men, women and children. Horovitz describes the “grim lottery” of life in Israel since 2000. He makes clear that far from becoming blasé or desensitized, its citizens respond with deepening horror every time the front pages are disfigured by the rows of passport portraits presenting the faces of the newly dead. He takes us to the funeral of a murdered Israeli, where the presence of security personnel underlines that nowhere is safe. He describes how his wife must tell their children to close their eyes when they pass a just-exploded bus on the way to school, so that the images of carnage won’t haunt them. He talks with government officials on both sides of the conflict, with relatives of murdered victims, with Palestinian refugees, and with his own friends and family, letting us sense what it feels like to live with the constant threat and the horrific frequency of shootings and suicide bombings. Examining the motives behind the violence, he blames mistaken policies and actions on the Israeli as well as the Palestinian side, and details the suffering of Palestinians deprived of basic freedoms under strict Israeli controls. But at the root of this conflict, he argues, is terrorism and Yasser Arafat’s deliberate use of it after spurning a genuine opportunity for peace at Camp David, and then misleading his people, and much of the world, about what was on offer there. He describes how the world’s press has too often allowed prejudgment to replace fair-minded reporting. And finally, Horovitz makes us see the vast depth and extent of the mistrust between Israelis and Palestinians and the enormous challenges that underlie new attempts at peacemaking. Human and harrowing—and yet projecting an unexpected optimism— Still Life with Bombers affords us a remarkably balanced and insightful understanding of a seemingly intractable conflict.

0893818348
Then Palestine
by Larry Towell

Larry Towell, one of the finest photojournalists working today, made seven trips to Palestine between 1993 and 1997 and documented the Arab/Israeli conflict in a powerful series of pictures. Immediate and full of raw feeling, his images bring the viewer into the active center of a bitter struggle. The photographs reveal the tragedy of a society subsumed in violence: a fist clenched around a rock thrusts through the frame, a soldier jerks a small child off the ground by the wrist, a mother covers her face with a photograph of her gun-wielding dead son. " join the foray and run as close as I can. Open-fire regulations sanction shoot-to-kill. We run through the alleys. We hear them behind us. The footsteps are catching up. We hear the weight of guns, boots, and the grunting that stops dead as we turn the corner and take chairs in the assembly of mourners. A sniper, fifteen meters to my left, crouches into position with a high-powered rifle fixed on me, playing a nerve-wracking game. Others (point) at the motionless old men who continue to ignore them, grieving the death of their boys. Their fighters. Eventually the soldiers tire of the amusement and leave.

0763613886
Stone In My Hand
by Cathryn Clinton

I am Malaak Abed Atieh, and this bird is Abdo. . . . I live in Abdo's eyes. . . . I fly high, high above Gaza City. . . . Nothing stops me--not the concrete and razor wire, not the guns, not the soldiers. I stare at them with my hard black Abdo eyes, and they do not shoot me. I am hidden. It has been a month since eleven-year-old Malaak's beloved father left Gaza City to look for work in Israel, only to disappear. Every day she climbs up to the roof and waits for him, imagining that she can fly to the prison cell where she is sure he waits. She speaks little to anyone, preferring to commune with the loyal little bird she has tamed. Malaak's brother, Hamid, has his own way of coping. The volatile twelve-year-old feels only anger, stoked by militant extremists who preach violence as the only way to change their fate. Malaak's mother and sister beg the boy to stay away from harm, but now Malaak lives in fear: is she destined to lose her only brother as well? In Gaza City, 1988, a sensitive, observant girl finds her voice - and the strength to move beyond the violence that surrounds her.

0531301133
If You Could Be My Friend
by Galit Fink

Their homes are only ten miles apart -- Galit, an Israeli Jew, lives in Jerusalem, and Mervet lives in a nearby Palestinian refuge camp -- yet an enormous political gulf separates their communities, and decades of mutual distrust divide their peoples. Using a go-between to transport their letters, the two girls write to each other about their homes, their families, and their dreams for the future. They both long for peace. But as their correspondence stretches over years of bloody fighting, it's clear that neither can agree on how it should be achieved. Presented with brief commentaries that set the immediate context for each letter, an historical overview, and a glossary, these letters eloquently document the real-life costs of growing up in a divided land.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871134454 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gaza
Gloria Emerson

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Gloria Emerson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134454 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134454 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Gloria Emerson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Gloria Emerson

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-04. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
7) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134454 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
8) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada: A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very minimal wear. A personal account from an occupied land.. First Edition. HARD COVER. FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. A clean tight unmarked book. DJ with light edge/shelf wear. Price sticker backcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Gaza, a Year in the Intifafa
Emerson, Gloria

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Subtitled, "A personal account from an Occupied Land". The year was 1989, and many of the insights remain pertinent to today's problems. Pages xxii, 244. A fine copy, with no flaws inside or out, no prior owner marks, and no flaws to the dustjacket. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Gaza a Year in the Intifada : a Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Gloria Emerson ( SIGNED COPY )

N Y: Atlantic Monthly Press , 1991. inscribed by author ......some spotting along edges....nice tight copy with brodart jacket cover included. Incribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
12) GAZA A Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner's inscription on ffep.; 244 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1991. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Gaza a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. in Mylar., Red/blck/yel Chart Amer.Journalist in Gaza Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1991 1st printing Blue/gold Octavo, 244 pp., Journalist lived in Gaza Strip for a year to understand Palestinian resistance to Israeli occupation. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991 First edition in good overall condition, but top of binding board is nicked, and dust jacket over that part of the binding is torn. Spine is tight, and pages are clean and unmarked (although a bit aged-looking). Book ships same or next business day.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada, a Personal Account
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 1990. VG, clean, good binding, sharp corners, two small spots on front cover. Red wraps with black lettering, large letter Z in Gaza on front cover, uncorrected advance proof.. 213 + xix pp incl location for a map, contents, prelude and an epilogue/ (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Gaza: Year in the Intifada : A Personal Account
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped, jacket spine is mildly sunned. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
17) GAZA: YEAR IN THE INTIFADA: A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . 'In 1989 Gloria Emerson, an ...American journalist lived in the Gaza Strip in order to witness and understand Palestinian resistance to Israeli military occuption, which began in 1967... In her acutely observant and moving book, Emerson describes how the daily lives of Gazans are deformed by the occupation in all its harsh, injurious forms.' The Palestinian problem was then - and still is almost 20 years later - the 'deepest wound in the Middle East.' Maps. 244 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Gaza
Emerson, Gloria

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. rather lengthy ink inscription by author to recipient; light rubbing and minor edge bend on attractive dj; a bit of a twist of solid spine; minor edge wear on nice cover; ink name front free endpaper (no text); a small dog-ear and light age color on pages. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) Gaza A Year in the Intifada: A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pgs DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0871134454 Keywords: Middle East, Gaza Strip, Israel, Occupied Gaza, Resistance, Terrorism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
20) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada. A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

very good, very good Atlantic Monthly Press New York c1991 First 22 cm, 244, map, erasure residue on front endpaper, publisher's ephemera laid in (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart