Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government

by P. J. O'Rourke


ISBN: 0871134551
ISBN-13: 9780871134554

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1991
Edition:

Similar books


08133681210
The Congressional Experience
by David Eugene Price



0691004153
Taking the Constitution Away from the Courts
by Mark V. Tushnet

Here a leading scholar in constitutional law, Mark Tushnet, challenges hallowed American traditions of judicial review and judicial supremacy, which allow, U.S. judges to invalidate "unconstitutional" government actions. Many people, particularly liberals, have "warm and fuzzy" feelings about judicial review. They are nervous about what might happen to unprotected constitutional provisions in the chaotic worlds of practical politics and everyday life. By examining a wide range of situations involving constitutional rights, Tushnet vigorously encourages us all to take responsibility for protecting our liberties. Guarding them is not the preserve of judges, he maintains, but a commitment of the citizenry to define itself as "We the People of the United States." The Constitution belongs to us collectively, as we act in political dialogue with each other--whether in the street, in the voting booth, or in the legislature as representatives of others.

1568330928
Finding Our Roots, Facing Our Future
by

A tribute to the legacy of Ronald Reagan.

0521541794
Institutions and Ethnic Politics in Africa
by Daniel N. Posner



0226731367
Gandhi
by Lloyd I. Rudolph

The key to Gandhi's political influence was his ability to realize in both his daily life and his public actions, cultural ideals that many Indians honored but could not enact themselves. Appealing to shared expectations and recognitions, Gandhi was able to revitalize tradition while simultaneously breaking with some if its entrenched values, practices, and interests. One result was a self-critical, ethical, and inclusive nationalist movement that eventually led to independence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871134554 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Parliament of Whores
P.J. O'Rourke

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87113-455-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Parliament of Whores: a Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P.J

Atlantic Monthly Press 199. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87113-455-1 Ex-Library Third printing.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) parliament of whores - a lone humorist attempts to explain the entire U.S. government
orourke, p.j

Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P J

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. Humor; Politics, filed non fiction (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Book in near new to as new condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine . (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0871134551 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1991 Atlantic Monthly Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear on the dust jacket. Not a bookclub edition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some stains on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Unknown: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket has wear and tear. Pages are slightly aged but in fine reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 Very good FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 5/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
26) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 233 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
27) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 Edition: First Edition; --/DJ has minor scratches.; Book clean and crisp, no marks, 1991 Hardcover, minor scratches to DJ. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. Light wear.. ISBN: 0871134551 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR POLITICS GOVERNMENT ARMED SERVICES TOPIC POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. White and black hardcover with gilt on spine; clean and tight, no marks, nearly new with just a bit of shelf soil on the edges; jacket is also as new, with a few tiny wrinkles near the corners of the back cover; gift quality. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Preface, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 233 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 small scratch on back of D/J. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 Great condition First Edition 1991 By Atlantic Press Monthly, Third Printing, Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $19.95, mild shelf wear rub, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
35) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Edition, Tenth Printing. P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. This book offers a guided tour of the U.S. Government and a serious analysis of public polocy that will make you laugh until your sides hurt and may even make you go out and vote. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. NOTE: Pages are lightly tanned. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
36) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (psci) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
37) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
38) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Jacket has water stain on back cover in top margin, otherwise very good. CLEAN BOOK - NOW IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER.. ISBN: 0871134551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR POLITICS GOVERNMENT ARMED SERVICES TOPIC POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
39) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 7th Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
40) A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S
Parliament of Whores

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
41) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 233 #ed pages. Inscription to previous owner first front endpaper. Small ( 2cm ) tear to lower rear edge of dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
42) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
43) PARLIAMENT OF WHORES : A LONE HUMORIST ATTEMPTS TO EXPLAIN THE ENTIRE U.S. GOVERNMENT
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: A Morgan Entrekin Book [1991] pp.233., 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. New York A Morgan Entrekin Book [1991] pp233., 1991 [VG/VG]Hardcover in Dustjacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
44) A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S
Parliament of Whores

hard cover, dust cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 33T (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
45) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P.J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
46) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P.J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
47) Parliament of Whores. A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P.J

Atlantic Monthly, 1991. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
48) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P. J

Pub Group West, 1991. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
49) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 Good Condition - Atlantic Monthly Press - 1991 copyright - some wear to cover - pages are lightly tanned (Humor - 1) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
50) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 233 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
51) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 233 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear to lower edge; dj is price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
53) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
54) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Edition, Third Printing. P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. This book offers a guided tour of the U.S. Government and a serious analysis of public polocy that will make you laugh until your sides hurt and may even make you go out and vote. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
55) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
56) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 233 pages.. ISBN: 0-87113-455-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor, Politics. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
57) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. First printing stated. The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn and is a little sunned along the edges. The bottom rear of the jacket is a little soiled and there is a 1" light brown organic stain on the page fore edges. The pages are a little yellowed and there is slight soiling on the front free end paper. The book is not marked and the binding it tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
58) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
59) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. unmarked, bright and clean. DJ is price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
60) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Wraps have slight edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
61) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. 6th printing. Clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
62) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
63) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. LikeNew/Fine. Ninth Printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
64) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
65) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. ORourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
66) Parliament of Whores: a Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0871134551 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. "A Morgan Entrekin book. " . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
67) Parliament of Whores: a Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0871134551 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Light wear. Slightly cocked. Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
68) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Light shelfwear; scuffed foreedge. Tight, clean book otherwise. The dj has some wear and discoloring. Name inside. . ISBN: 0871134551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
69) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 looks never read - same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
70) PARLIAMENT OF WHORES: A LONE HUMORIST ATTEMPTS TO EXPLAIN THE ENTIRE U.S. GOVERNMENT
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1991. Hardback. Good/Good. Red Sticker on Bottom Right Corner of Cover From Previous Retailer . (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
71) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134551 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
72) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P.J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very good. No marks in text, small tear on spine & corner bends on cover. Amazon: If satirists are at their best when tussling with something they hate, then this is P.J. O'Rourke's masterpiece. He clearly hates government--and has hated it since before it was cool to do so--and for all the right reasons, too: it's clumsy, ISBN: 0871134551. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
73) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. lt spots. Remainder mark (?) on top. Creaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt tan Boards . ISBN: 0871134551. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
74) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York: Atlantic Press, 1996 G/G. Tight, straight spine. Light shelving wear. Ex-lib with markings as follows: library sticker on front end page. No stamps or exterior stickers. Glue stains on front and back endpage and dust jacket interior. Light water warping to dust jacket. No writing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
75) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Unread. Light foxing on the top. No other defects. 233 pages.. ISBN: 0-87113-455-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor, Politics, Non-Fiction, P.J. O'Rourke. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
76) Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991, 1991-05. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. As new in as new jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
77) PARLIAMENT OF WHORES A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Mylar book cover. We ship to APO & FPO addresses. ; Ex-Library; 9.2 x 1 x 6.3 Inches; 233 pages; P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. Originally written at the end of the Reagan era, this new edition includes an extensive foreword by the renowned political writer Andrew Ferguson -- showing us that although the names and the players have changed, the game is still the same. Parliament of Whores is an exuberant, broken-field run through the ethical foibles, pork-barrel flimflam, and bureaucratic bullrorfle inside the Beltway that leaves no sacred cow unskewered and no politically correct sensitivities unscorched. . (more information)

Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
78) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991 all pages clean, first edition/first printing, shelf wear to dust jacket only. 1st Edition. Hardback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
79) Parliament of Whores a Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1991. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 233 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Text block has light staining. Boards and dust jacket are like new. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
80) PARLIAMENT OF WHORES
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Press. 1991. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very good book and dust jacket, minimal wear, small sticker on the flap. Solid and clean. ; 233 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
81) A Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P.J

NEW YORK: Pub Group West;. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 9.20 x 1.00 x 6.30. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
82) Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fifteenth printing. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: As a conservative, political humorist O'Rourke ( Holidays in Hell ) can get on liberals' nerves with his mindless characterization of environmentalists as "tree