Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
by P. J. O'Rourke
ISBN: 0871134551
ISBN-13: 9780871134554
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1991 Edition:
Similar books

The Congressional Experience
by David Eugene Price

Taking the Constitution Away from the Courts
by Mark V. Tushnet
Here a leading scholar in constitutional law, Mark Tushnet, challenges hallowed American traditions of judicial review and judicial supremacy, which allow, U.S. judges to invalidate "unconstitutional" government actions. Many people, particularly liberals, have "warm and fuzzy" feelings about judicial review. They are nervous about what might happen to unprotected constitutional provisions in the chaotic worlds of practical politics and everyday life. By examining a wide range of situations involving constitutional rights, Tushnet vigorously encourages us all to take responsibility for protecting our liberties. Guarding them is not the preserve of judges, he maintains, but a commitment of the citizenry to define itself as "We the People of the United States." The Constitution belongs to us collectively, as we act in political dialogue with each other--whether in the street, in the voting booth, or in the legislature as representatives of others.

Finding Our Roots, Facing Our Future
by
A tribute to the legacy of Ronald Reagan.

Institutions and Ethnic Politics in Africa
by Daniel N. Posner

Gandhi
by Lloyd I. Rudolph
The key to Gandhi's political influence was his ability to realize in both his daily life and his public actions, cultural ideals that many Indians honored but could not enact themselves. Appealing to shared expectations and recognitions, Gandhi was able to revitalize tradition while simultaneously breaking with some if its entrenched values, practices, and interests. One result was a self-critical, ethical, and inclusive nationalist movement that eventually led to independence.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871134554 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Parliament of Whores
P.J. O'Rourke
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87113-455-1.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. White and black hardcover with gilt on spine; clean and tight, no marks, nearly new with just a bit of shelf soil on the edges; jacket is also as new, with a few tiny wrinkles near the corners of the back cover; gift quality. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Preface, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 233 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Edition, Tenth Printing. P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. This book offers a guided tour of the U.S. Government and a serious analysis of public polocy that will make you laugh until your sides hurt and may even make you go out and vote. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. NOTE: Pages are lightly tanned. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Parliament of Whores : A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U. S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Jacket has water stain on back cover in top margin, otherwise very good. CLEAN BOOK - NOW IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER.. ISBN: 0871134551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR POLITICS GOVERNMENT ARMED SERVICES TOPIC POLITICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P. J
Pub Group West, 1991. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P. J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Edition, Third Printing. P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. This book offers a guided tour of the U.S. Government and a serious analysis of public polocy that will make you laugh until your sides hurt and may even make you go out and vote. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 233 pages.. ISBN: 0-87113-455-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor, Politics. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P. J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. First printing stated. The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn and is a little sunned along the edges. The bottom rear of the jacket is a little soiled and there is a 1" light brown organic stain on the page fore edges. The pages are a little yellowed and there is slight soiling on the front free end paper. The book is not marked and the binding it tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
P.J. O'Rourke
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very good. No marks in text, small tear on spine & corner bends on cover. Amazon: If satirists are at their best when tussling with something they hate, then this is P.J. O'Rourke's masterpiece. He clearly hates government--and has hated it since before it was cool to do so--and for all the right reasons, too: it's clumsy, ISBN: 0871134551. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. lt spots. Remainder mark (?) on top. Creaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt tan Boards . ISBN: 0871134551. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Unread. Light foxing on the top. No other defects. 233 pages.. ISBN: 0-87113-455-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor, Politics, Non-Fiction, P.J. O'Rourke. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
PARLIAMENT OF WHORES A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
NY: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Mylar book cover. We ship to APO & FPO addresses. ; Ex-Library; 9.2 x 1 x 6.3 Inches; 233 pages; P. J. O'Rourke's savagely funny and national best-seller Parliament of Whores has become a classic in understanding the workings of the American political system. Originally written at the end of the Reagan era, this new edition includes an extensive foreword by the renowned political writer Andrew Ferguson -- showing us that although the names and the players have changed, the game is still the same. Parliament of Whores is an exuberant, broken-field run through the ethical foibles, pork-barrel flimflam, and bureaucratic bullrorfle inside the Beltway that leaves no sacred cow unskewered and no politically correct sensitivities unscorched. . ( more information)
Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
PARLIAMENT OF WHORES
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Press. 1991. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very good book and dust jacket, minimal wear, small sticker on the flap. Solid and clean. ; 233 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
O'Rourke, P. J
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fifteenth printing. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: As a conservative, political humorist O'Rourke ( Holidays in Hell ) can get on liberals' nerves with his mindless characterization of environmentalists as "tree | |