Hit On The House
by Jackson, Jon A
ISBN: 0871134950
ISBN-13: 9780871134950
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1993 Edition:
Similar books

Red Hot Blues
by Reggie Nadelson
Artie Cohen is a good-looking New York City cop with a taste for women and jazz and no intention of looking back to the past he left behind twenty-five years earlier in Moscow. In Red Hot Blues, he is faced with a case that leaves him no choice but to confront that past. When a former KGB general is shot dead on live TV, Artie is compelled to take the case; the general was a friend of his father's. Artie doesn't have to go far until he is led into the heart of the Brighton Beach mafia, where the most lethal weapon on the street is rumored to be an elusive substance known as Red Mercury - an atomic weapon that has the terrifying advantage of being pocket-sized. Artie stumbles upon a radioactive trail of atomic smuggling that leads all the way back to Moscow. For Artie to solve this case, he must reclaim his past and return to the home he left behind. It is in Moscow that he finds love, tragedy, and the truth.

To the End
by William Marshall
In his new novel, Marshall ponders the end of an era - as Hong Kong sheds its Western mask and enters China forever. After them: the deluge. Detective Senior Inspector Christopher O'Yee, sitting at his desk in Yellowthread Street Station, knows it: now O'Yee is waiting for the barbaric representative of a barbaric Communist nation to make his barbaric appearance in his office. Harry Feiffer knows it, staring down at the decapitated corpse of the big, good-humored Australian-born detective who had been his friend. And Detectives Spencer and Auden know it, as they investigate a threat to the existence of the universe - and find, deep within the abandoned castle of the Geomancers' Union, the passageway to hell itself. To The End is a tale of politics, history, and corruption as well as a shocking murder case. It captures a moment in time when men and women lose their familiar world and discover the mystery they had taken for granted.

Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods
From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

Codes of Betrayal
by Dorothy Uhnak
Dorothy Uhnak is one of America's best known crime novelists and a master of the police novel. After a decade as one of New York City's first female detectives, she broke police writing wide open with the celebrated memoir POLICE WOMAN, and followed with a string of best sellers, including LAW AND ORDER and THE INVESTIGATION. Now, in her first police novel in over a decade, Uhnak returns triumphantly to the turf she made her own the murderous streets of New York.

Death of a Scriptwriter
by Marion Chesney
With the lovely Priscilla Halburton-Smythe away in London, Constable Hamish Macbeth pines for company during the long Scottish winter. He gets his wish--and more--when a troupe of flashy filmmakers clamors into the nearby town of Drim. Before long, bedlam erupts and culminates in the sudden appearance of one very real corpse. As the culprit strikes again, Hamish must quickly find the right killer--or script the wrong finale to a show gone murderously awry. Mystery Guild featured alternate.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871134950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hit on the House
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hit on the House
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Hit on the House
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871134950 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/1/1993. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Hit on the House
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1993-01. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. First printing Ex-lib with minimal markings-no card jacket but tape scars on boards. DJ is near fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0871134950. FC07313.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1993 FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. . 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Scant cornerwear, two slight, ink pen lines bottom edge - not remainder marks. No writing. Scant wear to dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
The Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 Second Printing. 237pp. New, dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
HIT ON THE HOUSE
Jackson, Jon A
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml . tears, creases. Remainder strike on bottom.. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 237 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. ISBN: 0871134950. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon
NY:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1993. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0871134950 . New book in just lightly rubbed dj. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Hit on the House, A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, light rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket has some faint wrinkles at edges, a couple moderate color scuffs/chips to front panel. ISBN: 0-87113-495-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Moderate wear to all extremities, else a tight copy. . First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1993 An Alantic Monthly Press hardback with Dust Jacket, Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery.Book. Book condition is mint, no wear, writing or stamps, Dust Jacket is very good plus, edges bumped with a few light creases, ...**We have other mystery titles stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...Somebody is methodically knocking off all the top mobsters in the city. Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen has another tough case on his hands.... First Edition. Hard Cover. MINT, AS NEW/Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Hit On The House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic, 1993. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0871134950.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. In a clear protective mylar cover. Jon A. Jackson's fourth novel featuring the Detroit native Detecive Sergeant Mulheisen. Someone or somebody is knokcing off the top moibsters in Detroit and word is that there is serious mob money that is missing. Could the two be realted? A touch of wear to crown of spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Fang Mulheisen Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Hit on the House
Jon A. Jackson
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993 the fourth mulheisen. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. Nice inscription on half-title page signed by author: For -- , with special regards for an Oklahoma "OK" guy. Jon A Jackson.. ISBN: 0871134950. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Hit on the House
JACKSON, Jon A
NY:Atlantic Monthly Press,1993 First edition / First printing. Red paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0871134950. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
HIT ON THE HOUSE
JACKSON, Jon
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in raspberry boards with black, red and gold wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fourth in the gritty series featuring Detective-Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen. Detroit PD.. ( more information)
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Stated First Printing, Signed by Jon a. Jackson directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A
Atlantic, 1993 1st Atlantic 1993 signed by author F/NF. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
HIT ON THE HOUSE [ 1st ]
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Spine cocked a bit.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|