Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Deadman

by Jackson, Jon A


ISBN: 0871135620
ISBN-13: 9780871135629

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1994
Edition:

Similar books


0312186428
Only Flesh and Bones
by Sarah Andrews

Geologist Em Hansen gets roped into solving the whys and hows of the secret life and murder of an oil millionaire's wife, in this bold new mystery by the author of "Mother Nature".

0399147527
Forty Words For Sorrow
by Giles Blunt

The discovery of the body of a supposed thirteen-year-old runaway and the disappearance of another youngster in the rural town of Algonquin Bay force local cops John Cardinal and his new partner, Lisa Delorme, into desperate search for a possible serial killer. By the author of Cold Eye.

0399147365
Cold Paradise
by Stuart Woods

A thriller set on the Gold Coast of Florida finds street-smart former cop-turned-private investigator Stone Barrington on the trail of an elusive stalker who seems to be able to mimic people at will and who is targeting Allison Manning, a woman Stone had thought dead.

0399147284
Chosen Prey
by John Sandford

Hoping to use a supposedly straightforward case of murder to clear his mind, Deputy Chief Lucas Davenport finds himself matching wits with ever-escalating serial killer, art history professor, congenial pervert, and sexual predator James Qatar.

0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871135629 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135620 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. This Book Is In Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135620 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Deadman
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Deadman
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET,VERY SLIGHT SHELFWEAR TO THE JACKET, J (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
7) Deadman
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Deadman by Jackson, Jon A
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1994-02. Hardcover. New. BLACK MARK ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
9) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. 5th in the Detroit Det. Sgt. Fang Mulheisen series; this one set in Montana. 263 pp; softened spine head. In clear protective covers.. ISBN: 0-87113-562-0. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MONTANA MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $3.86
Add to cart 
10) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 2nd Printing (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. VG-. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-87113-562-0. Completely clean text; small stains on fore edges; binding has a bump on 1 lower edge; ends of spine turned. Jacket has 1 tear with short crease, some rubbing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
13) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87113-562-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Deadman
No Illustration, Jackson

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
15) Deadman, a Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 263 p., dark/light gray cloth; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Deadman
No Illustration, Jackson

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. PURPLE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
17) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0871135620 Book and Dj are in very good condition, clean and unamrked. Second printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
18) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Near-new condition - Dustcover shows minor wear - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $20.00 - Tight spine - Bright pages - 263 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - ANNOTATION Mulheisen's long-time nemesis, Joe Service, is lying in a Butte, Montana, hospital, his brain scambled by a .32 revolver. Joe was last seen in Motown with a beautiful woman and a fortune in Mafia money, and now Mulheisen must uncover Joe's secrets and find the killer in a blizzard of fire, blood, and snow. FROM THE PUBLISHER Now Jackson fans everywhere can rejoice. Fang Mulheisen, Detroit police detective extraodinaire, is back - this time on a mission to the high dusty plains of Montana, where Helen Sedlacek seems to have surfaced. Readers of Jackson's previous work will remember that Helen, daughter of the late, hardly lamented Mafia don Big Sid Sedlacek, exacted vengeance for her father's murder by chopping down the leader of the Detroit mob with a double-barreled 12-gauge, then disappeared with a truck full of stolen cash. Now, months later, a man fitting the description of Joe Service - Helen's lover and Mulheisen's longtime underworld nemesis - arrives in a Butte hospital in a coma, having been shot in the face at close range. Then Mario Soper, a mob hit man with an open contract to kill Joe, turns up dead in a Montana irrigation ditch. Where is Helen? Who whacked Mario? Did Mario shoot Joe? Where is all the money? These are the questions Mulheisen asks himself as he flies to Montana to investigate. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
19) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Atlantic Monthly Press: New York: 1994 1st Hard Cover 263, Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-562-0] [date not known], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
21) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1994. "Few color the police procedural with bluesy riffs - or make it jump - the way Jackosn does." - Detroit News. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1-Feb-94. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. 263 pages. Book is a little faded around edges. Dustjacket is slightly edgeworn with 1/2" closed tear on back. In protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) DEADMAN
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Autographed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Remainder mark near spine on top edge otherwise no marks or writing. Fifth book in series. ; Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery Series . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
25) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Near Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC400106.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
26) DEADMAN FREE SHIPPING
Jackson,Jon A

New York: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 1994 A square solid tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
27) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-562-0] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
28) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

NY: Atlantic, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Detroit police detective Mulheisen is on mission to Montana. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. second printing, special interest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
30) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York Atlantic 1994.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
31) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Deadman
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-562-0] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.24
Add to cart 
34) DEADMAN
Jackson, Jon A.,

Atlantic Monthly Pr., 94. ISBN:0-87113-562-0. First Edition. SIGNED in person, top corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Fang Mulheisen, Detroit police detective, is back on a case that takes him to the high dusty plains of Montana, on the trail of Helen Sedlacek. In the book before this, Sedlacek avenged her father, Big Sid Sedlacek, a Mafia kingpin that was murdered, by plugging the Detroit mob leader and taking off wi th a truck of stolen cash. Fang needs to find her. Fast moving and exciting.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-87113-562-0. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
35) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-562-0] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
36) DEADMAN
Jackson, Jon

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rem line.) . The fifth hard-boiled crime novel featuring Detroit police detective Fang Mulheisen - who is in Montana this time. SIGNED on the title page. Dj praise from such writers as Jim Harrison and James Crumley, among others. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) DEADMAN
Jon A Jackson

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ is in mylar. Signed by author . on title page.. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 263 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) Deadman
JACKSON, Jon A

NY:Atlantic Monthly Press,1994 First edition / First printing. Dark gray paper spine, light gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0871135620. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic, 1994 1st Atlantic 1994 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
40) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed and dated ("15 Mar. '94") on title page. minor shelf wear. author's 5th crime novel. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
41) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Pub Group West, 1994. DJ unclipped, not a remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $69.99
Add to cart