Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In These Girls, Hope Is A Muscle

by Blais, Madeleine


ISBN: 0871135728
ISBN-13: 9780871135728

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1995
Edition:

Similar books


1559340487
Weight Training for Women
by Thomas D. Fahey

Introduces proper weight training techniques for each part of the body and discusses proper nutrition, injuries, and safety.

15782608510
The Body Sculpting Bible for Men
by James Villepigue

A complete guide for men who seek the perfect physique. Men everywhere seek the winning recipe for the ideal body—just the right amount of muscle tone, washboard abs, a chiseled chest, big guns, big and broad shoulders and tight buns. Now two certified trainers have put together the ultimate men's exercise book guaranteed to create the perfect look: The Body Sculpting Bible for Men. Join fitness experts James Villepigue and Hugo Rivera as they reveal a sure-fire plan for male body sculpting, including • the proper exercises and fitness techniques that allow men to gain lasting results • an easy-to-follow balanced diet plan that provides essential nutrition for men • detailed progress charts, workout schedules and resistance training guidelines guaranteed to have any man looking his best The heart of The Body Sculpting Bible for Men is Hugo and James' unique 14-day body sculpting workout—a proven fitness regimen that's helped thousands of men achieve the body of an Adonis. Whether you want to slim down, reduce fat or build muscle, this book is indispensable! 100 b/w photos.

1578260868
The Body Sculpting Bible for Women
by James Villepigue

Every woman's desire to achieve a beautiful and healthy body is made easy with this unique and comprehensive program! Body sculpting is the key to attaining a beautiful, defined, healthy figure. By combining precision weight training with proper diet and nutrition, The Body Sculpting Bible for Women demonstrates that women everywhere can rapidly meet their fitness goals, including • improved strength • reduced body fat • increased energy • sculpted thighs • slim hips • perfectly shaped arms • tight and toned abdominals • fit and firm buttocks Women have been searching for an ideal fitness program: one that is convenient, effective and, most importantly, tailored specifically for a woman's body. Now it's here! Authors James Villepigue and Hugo Rivera have developed a unique and powerful 14-day body sculpting workout that promises to deliver life-changing and long-lasting results. It's a complete success formula in one easy-to-follow book: The Body Sculpting Bible for Women. 100 b/w photos.

0965917924
The Weightlifting Encyclopedia
by Arthur J. Dreschler

All aspects of training for weightlifting competition and muscular strength are covered in this encyclopedia. Topics cover proper technique, training concepts and methods, selecting equipment, choosing appropriate exercises, creating personalized training programs, mental training, preparing for and succeeding in competition, sports science, and selecting a coach. The vast information in this book is presented in encyclopedic format so the reader can easily find a specific topic. Also included is a full index, glossary, and references as well as an annotated bibliography listing nearly 150 publications of interest to weightlifters. While most books on this topic focus solely on bodybuilding or general fitness, this book is unique in its breadth and authority.

0960971459
Lean for Life
by Clarence Bass



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871135728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1995-01. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) IN THESE GIRLS, HOPE IS A MUSCLE
Blais, Madeleine

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. VG+ in VG+dj. 1995. 3rd printing. Hardback. Tan hardback binding. viii + 263 pp. Acct of championship season of Amherst, MA girls high school basketball team . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
5) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
6) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
8) In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $4.32
Add to cart 
9) IN THESE GIRLS, HOPE IS A MUSCLE
Blais, Madeleine

London: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 186 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995 This Stated First Edition book is in very good condition! The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps and scuffs and small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) In These Girls Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1995 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1995. stated 1st. cloth. NF/VG+, tall 8vo, 263 pgs, dj lightly smudged, slightly curled,. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $5.12
Add to cart 
13) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1995. Light bumping and edgewear, previous owner's bookplate on front end paper; otherwise a clean tight copy in a very nice jacket with light scuffing and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND SOME MEBERS OF THE TEAM!!! First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 1995 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 3RD PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 1995 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 signed by author on title page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
18) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. DJ rubbed with some edge wrinkles. No chips or tears. Owners name in ink on corner of ffep. Leaves deckled. 263pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; New York; Fourth Printing; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 263 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
21) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1995-01. Hardcover. Like New. tan cloth hard back book like New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
23) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. A look at the scrappy women's high school basketball team, the Amherst Lady Hurricanes of Massachusetts, and their 1993 season. 263 pages. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871135728 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $10.62
Add to cart 
26) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 Will ship in 24 hours. Former Library Book in good condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $16.48
Add to cart 
27) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Madeleine Blais

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.48
Add to cart 
28) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. First printing. Signed by the author without inscriptionon the title page. The spine has a very slight lean. The spine ends are a bit rounded. The DJ is softened at the spine ends and has some faint smudges. The flap price is intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
29) SIGNED COPY! IN THESE GIRLS, HOPE IS A MUSCLE
Blais, Madeleine

Pub Group West,, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in near Fine Dust jacket. Presentation copy - inscribed and signed by Madeleine Blais to a particular person. Book appears unread, price is corner clipped off of dust jacket flap. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $24.40
Add to cart 
30) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1995. BASKETBALL FOR WOMEN ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY. ISBN: 0871135728. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BASKETBALL FOR WOMEN ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Book is clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle
Blais, Madeleine

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135728 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.48
Add to cart