RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
by Womack, Jack
ISBN: 0871135779
ISBN-13: 9780871135773
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1994 Edition:
Similar books

Handmaid's Tale
by Margaret Atwood
In the world of the near future, who will control womens bodies?Offred is a Handmaid in the Republic of Gilead. She may leave the home of the Commander and his wife once a day to walk to food markets whose signs are now pictures instead of words because women are no longer allowed to read. She must lie on her back once a month and pray that the Commander makes her pregnant, because in an age of declining births, Offred and the other Handmaids are only valued if their ovaries are viable.Offred can remember the days before, when she lived and made love with her husband Luke; when she played with and protected her daughter; when she had a job, money of her own, and access to knowledge. But all of that is gone now....Funny, unexpected, horrifying, and altogether convincing, The Handmaid's Tale is at once scathing satire, dire warning, and tour de force.

Trainspotting
by Irvine Welsh

Brave New World Brave New World Revisited
by Aldous Huxley
When the novel Brave New World first appeared in 1932, its shocking analysis of a scientific dictatorship seemed a projection into the remote future. Here, in one of the most important and fascinating books of his career, Aldous Huxley uses his tremendous knowledge of human relations to compare the modern-day world with his prophetic fantasy. He scrutinizes threats to humanity, such as overpopulation, propaganda, and chemical persuasion, and explains why we have found it virtually impossible to avoid them. Brave New World Revisited is a trenchant plea that humankind should educate itself for freedom before it is too late.

Paris in the Twentieth Century
by Richard Howard
THE LITERARY DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURYIn 1863 Jules Verne, famed author of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea and Around the World in Eighty Days, wrote a novel that his literary agent deemed too farfetched to be published. More than one hundred years later, his great-grandson found the handwritten, never-before published manuscript in a safe. That manuscript was Paris in the Twentieth Century, an astonishingly prophetic view into the future by one of the most renowned science fiction writers of our time . . .

The Franchiser
by Stanley Elkin
Suffering from a peculiar form of multiple sclerosis, franchiser Ben Flesh finds his life intertwined with a group of identical twins and triplets as he travels from one business venture to another, leaving his mark upon the landscape of modern America.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871135773 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Jack Womack
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Jack Womack
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Jack Womack
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: ex-library copy DJ: [none]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear and library identifiers. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight with typical library identifiers . PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked with typical library identifiers. KRC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1994. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. Simultaneously chilling and darkly hilarious, novel takes the jittery urban fears we suppress, both in fiction and in daily life, and makes them explicit--and explicitly terrifying.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994, 1994-09. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. VG+ (remainder mark on bottom) in VG+ dj. 1993. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, fiction, 0871135779. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1994. F First American Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Light wear to binding corners, light wear to DJ; ink marking and notes to front endpaper and pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. The jacket, cover and pages have light wear and soil, and the binding is sound. The jacket has not been price-clipped, and there are no markings. 256 pages. "Simutaneously chilling and darkly hilarious, 'Random Acts of Senseless Violence ' takes the jittery urban fears we suppress, both in fiction and in daily life, and makes them explicit -- and explicitly terrifying. Paying meticulous attention to the evolving rhythm and syntax of speech, and their alliance with class and race, Womack demonstrates that woven into the mutable nature of language are clues to the dark and shifting potentials for the future of the society in which we live.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Very good, looks never read, neglible shelf wear, no marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to pages, cover, or dj. First American Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 19.0 Oz. Adult Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. This book takes the jittery urban fears we suppress, both in fiction and it daily life, and makes them explicit-explicitly terrifying. Womack demonstrates that woven into mutable nature of language are clues to the dark and shifting potentials for the future of the society in which we live. 254 pgs.. ISBN: 0-87113-577-9. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRYCO IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by PTP Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. dj lightly rubbed Clean no names or marks. 255pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0-87113-577-9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. DRYCO IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135779 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. Fine, near-fine ( some wrinkling), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871135779. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRYCO IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Cyberpunk novel set in the near future in New York City, a city spinning out of control. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0871135779 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with grey lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --Lola Hart is an ordinary twelve-year-old girl. She comes from a comfortable family, attends an exclusive private school, loves her friends Lori and Katherine, teases her sister Boob. But in the increasingly troubled city where she lives (a near-future Manhattan) she is a dying breed--. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York,: Grove/Atlantic, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Minor rubbing to front flap. The author's mesmerizing fifth novel. Lola Hart is a twelve year old girl who must help her family survive in a future New York City that is at once violent and wonderous.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish, tear and crease to back. Scanned image available. - 255 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover, and first US edition. Previously published by HarperCollins UK in 1993. SF novel about five months in the life of a young girl living in near-future New York who witnesses (and chronicles in her diary) the decay and collapse of her family and civilization. "[Random Acts] isn't a comforting book. It's a work of raw courage, confronting the dark without sf's usual shields of irony or isolated intellect. I hope that doesn't scare you off, as it seems to have scared the US publishers so far. Our field is not yet so overrun with genius that we can afford to let even one brilliant, night-minded, novel slip through the cracks." - Locus, November 1993, pg. 21.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993 DJ rubbed with "autographed" sticker. Red remainder mark on bottom page block. Light edgewear to DJ and small scratch at DJ upper spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Womack, Jack
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871135779 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|