Dead Folks
by Jackson, Jon A
ISBN: 0871136384
ISBN-13: 9780871136381
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 1996 Edition:
Similar books

Red Hot Blues
by Reggie Nadelson
Artie Cohen is a good-looking New York City cop with a taste for women and jazz and no intention of looking back to the past he left behind twenty-five years earlier in Moscow. In Red Hot Blues, he is faced with a case that leaves him no choice but to confront that past. When a former KGB general is shot dead on live TV, Artie is compelled to take the case; the general was a friend of his father's. Artie doesn't have to go far until he is led into the heart of the Brighton Beach mafia, where the most lethal weapon on the street is rumored to be an elusive substance known as Red Mercury - an atomic weapon that has the terrifying advantage of being pocket-sized. Artie stumbles upon a radioactive trail of atomic smuggling that leads all the way back to Moscow. For Artie to solve this case, he must reclaim his past and return to the home he left behind. It is in Moscow that he finds love, tragedy, and the truth.

Chasing the Dime
by Michael Connelly
After accidentally intercepting some telephone messages for the previous tenant of his new apartment, computer entrepreneur Henry Price is drawn into a nightmarish web of dark and dangerous secrets as he races against time to save the life of a woman he has never met.

Night Passage
by Robert B. Parker
A major crime-fiction event from the creator of the Spenser novels. After he is unceremoniously dumped from the LAPD, 35-year-old Jesse Stone is looking at what seems to be a bleak future. So, when he's offered the job of police chief in a small Massachusetts town, he can't help but wonder if this job is a genuine chance to start over. Once on board, Jesse doesn't have to look far for trouble: the seemingly quiet New England community is a hotbed of political and moral corruption.

Cosi Fan Tutti
by Michael Dibdin
Aurelio Zens newest adventure is a delirious combination of the deadly serious and the seriously comic. Here is Mozarts opera turned on its head to test the faithfulness of men and the stamina of Michael Dibdin's unusually serious-minded police officer, as he becomes the unwitting stage manager for this masterful interpretation of murder, mayhem, and the mysteries of love.

The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver
Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871136381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dead Folks
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dead Folks
Jon A. Jackson
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $22.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 264 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Synopsis After spending most of Deadman - the prequel to Dead Folks - in a coma, Joe Service has partially recovered and is on the run again from would-be mob assassins. When he resurfaces in Salt Lake City with the aid of an innocent bed nurse and his own unfailing craftiness, Mulheisen, eager to finally nab him, is immediately on his tail. The Mormon capital becomes a meeting ground for a motley crew of mobsters, murderers, and fugitives as Joe attempts to regain both his memory and the millions of dollars heisted by his longtime lover, Helen Sedlacek. As dead bodies begin to turn up around town, Mulheisen is at the center of the action, putting together the pieces of the puzzle while Joe struggles to evade Mulheisen's detection, the Detroit mob, a relentless hit woman, and a gang of Tongan giants. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996 Book has light bumping to corners, minor edge & shelfwear, dj has small tear at top rear corner, minor creasing & shelfwear. A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A.SIGNED
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Collectible-like New/Like New. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0871136384 Signed Signed by Author.clean.first printing.Like New . ( more information)
Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. A clean tight book. Feels unread to lightly read. Two bottom corners are lightly bumped and the bottom edge is slightly soiled. The jacket is slightly faded at the spine. No other defects. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "For Ruth - Get those stories going. I hope you like this. Reguards, Jon Jackson." 264 pages. ISBN: 0871136384. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Mystery with Detective Mulheisen is set in Salt Lake City. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dead Folk
Jackson, Jon A
NY:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. Reminder mark on bottom page edges near spine, otherwise a fine copy in like dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon
NY:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
DEAD FOLKS
Jackson, Jon A
N.Y.: Atlantic, 1996. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-87113-6384. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. ISBN: 0871136384. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon
1st Atlantic Monthly 1996 F/F/Unread. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
DEAD FOLKS
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Jackson's sixth mystery novel featuring Detroit Police Detective Mulheisen -- Fang to his friends; last page of text has small stain on top edge; end page has two long creases and tear at top edge; some damage at bottom edge of end page and on paste-down where they were apparently stuck together at some point; rest of book is without damage; dustjacket shows some rubbing, o/w no significant flaws, minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
DEAD FOLKS
Jackson, Jon A.,
Atlantic Monthly Press, 96. ISBN:0-87113-638-4. SIGNED in person, a near fine book and dust jacket. A Sergeant Mulheisen mystery. Joe Service has recovered to some extent from the coma he was in in much of the previous book, "Deadman". Again, he is trying to stay ahead of mob hitmen. Joe comes to light in Salt Lake City with the help of a bed nurse and his own wit, and Mulheisen begins again to follow and grab Joe, he hopes. A motley crew of lowlife begn to assemble in this Utah city as Joe tries to get back his memory and the millions of bucks his longtime squeeze, Helen Sedlacek, made off with, Dead bodies start collecting with Mulheisen at the thick of the melee busy joining pieces of the puzzle while Joe tries to stay out of the clutches of Fang, the Detroit mob, a gang of Tongan giants, and a ruthless hit woman. Plenty of action.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BOOKS MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE 0-87113-638-4. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dead Folks
JACKSON, JON A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jon A. Jackson. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Dead Folks
JACKSON, Jon A
NY:Atlantic Monthly Press,1996 First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0871136384. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. ends of spine are slighlty rolled, some slight scuffing and wear to edges of jacket - in mylar protector. author's 6th novel with "Fang" Mulheisen and 3rd with Joe Service. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dead Folks : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996 A very fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket, faded at the spine, and now in a clear plastic removable protective cover. A Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen mystery novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York: Atlantic, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Fang Mulheisen, a police detective in Detroit, Michigan, is featured in the sixth title in this incredible series. Jackson's use of multiple characters. that weave in and out of the plot, will have you waiting for his next effort. ISBN: 0-87113-638-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MULHEISEN. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon
Atlantic, 1996 1st Atlantic Monthly 1996 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
DEAD FOLK
Jackson, Jon A
Tucson: AZ: Dennis McMillan, 1995. 1st ed. Limited Edition, 1 0f 300 copies bound in cloth SIGNED and numbered by Jackson. Fine in dj in slipcase. Mulheisen title. ISBN: 0871136384. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joe Servello. Limited Edition. Mystery; Limited Edition; Signed. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|