Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Fools' Names, Fools' Faces

by Ferguson, Andrew


ISBN: 0871136511
ISBN-13: 9780871136510

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Edition:

Similar books


0951603612
A Dictionary of Cork Slang
by Sean Beecher



0963726455
Air Guitar
by Dave Hickey

Air Guitar is renegade art critic and Art Issues editor Dave Hickey's assessment of the beauties and potentialities of American culture, "high" and "low, " presented in a series of reflections on his experiences as the child of a jazz musician, abortive graduate student, amateur art dealer, professional songwriter, music journalist, and resident of Las Vegas.

1551990482
Sacre Blues
by Taras Grescoe

The award-winning bestseller--a hip, enlightening portrait of a place America views as an exotic foreign country.

0895779005
America A to Z
by

A parade of fun facts, fantastic photographs, and inside information, gathered together in an All-American celebration.

1558852271
Brand New Memory
by Elias Miguel Munoz

Bright, imaginative Gina Domingo lives entirely inside the teenage world of southern California pop culture. Although Cuban-American by birth, Gina is less a multiculturalist than an omniculturalist, absorbing everything in her path. But Gina's life with her well-to-do, protective parents (who are still coming to grips with their uprooted past and life in exile) takes an unexpected turn when her paternal grandmother Estela arrives from Cuba for a visit. Here is abuela, come to set the record straight, and now Gina's entire range of experience and memories begins to change and grow. As the outlandish Estela regales her movie-besotted granddaughter with tales of life on the island, Gina finds she has been given a precious inheritance: the freedom to create her own outlook on the past, her own brand new memories.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871136511 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87113-651-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871136511 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Andrew Ferguson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Andrew Ferguson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996 Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Cover, book and dustjacket show minimal wear; inscribed to "the Creeds from their old friend Andy". (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
6) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces (Hardcover)
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. 1. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0871136511. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
7) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces (Hardcover)
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. 1. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0871136511. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Very lightly used, very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 213 pages. . Ferguson skewers self-important figures of every stripe. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears new. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Andrew Ferguson

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996-09. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871136511 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) Fool's Names, Fool's Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. 214 pages, dj price clipped. ISBN: 0871136511. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
13) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. A collection of field reports published in New Republic and Wall Street Journal. Jacket has very light edgewear, not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular 'unauthorized' biographer writer discusses his career in investigating and writing about Bill Bennett, James Carville, Louis Farrakhan, Gennifer Flowers, Don Imus, Bill Moyers, Frank Sinatra, Barbra Streisand, Robert McNamara, and others, how he uncovers frauds and mountabanks, the resistance he often encounters, celebrity journalism in general as a writing niche, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 213pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-87113-651-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Memoirs, Autobiography, Biography, Writers, Writing, Celebrities, Celebrity Journalism, Journalists, Mass Print Media, Unauthorized Biographies. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871136511 HARDBACK - ** LIKE NEW - Gift quality First Edition - Collectible ** . We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Fine. First Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
16) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871136511 First Edition, First Printing, Sept. 1999. A gently-used ex-library hardcover, with light stamps and labels. The inside is unmarked and very clean. Light tanning and wear. A nice, solid book. LCCN: 96016377 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Andrew Ferguson

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996-09. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ has minor creases on back and sticker residue on front. Only mark is a pink mark on bottom edge of pages. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $23.10
Add to cart