Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871136791
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cold Mountain

by Charles Frazier


ISBN: 0871136791
ISBN-13: 9780871136794
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Based on stories in the author's family, this novel is about a wounded Civil War soldier who walks away from the hospital and finds his arduous way home to his sweetheart-a cultured young woman who has been forced to learn the brutal ways of farm life. The stories of the two lovers are intertwined; when they converge, they find that their worlds have changed radically, and so have they. Winner of the 1997 National Book Award for fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Charles Frazier has taken on a daunting task-and has done extraordinarily well by it. In prose filled with grace notes and trenchant asides, he has reset much of the "Odyssey" in 19th-century America, near the end of the Civil War....[A] memorable book."    -- James Polk

   -- New York Times Book Review

"As the lovers' reunion approaches, both are aware of their internal (and external) transformations, irrevocable changes that reflect those of the country in which they live. Their stories...are very different. Inman's is emphatically picaresque, a progression of grotesque and fantastic encounters reminiscent of Fielding or Richardson...Ada's chapters...form a more contemporary tale, the exploration of a woman's psychological development....Readers impatient with the relentless linearity of Inman's progress will find respite in Ada's concentric growth, and vice versa....[A]n exciting work of fiction....'Cold Mountain' delights, above all, as an exceedingly free natural history, in which Frazier's characters learn and live by their surroundings."    -- Claire Messud

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Charles Frazier's first novel is a rare and extraordinary book....[A] thoroughly mature work, literate and mythic in its scope....If you're ready to brave one after another heart-stopping passage and are prepared to take the punch-in-the-gut climax, don't miss the spellbinding 'Cold Mountain.' It's a brilliant and important first novel by a poetic topographer of the human soul."    -- Joe Cadora

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Charles Frazier's novel is at once spare and eloquent....The many moments of compassion seem entirely convincing and are very affecting....The understatement is...almost shattering. And then comes the ending."    -- Ann Beattie

"Charles Frazier's...feeling for the Southern landscape is reverential and beautifully composed. He has written an astonishing first novel, if that is what it is....The prose is so silky and arch in capturing the stiff speech of the period that the book must have had much unpublished work behind it....There is a lot of sorrow here. Frazier, for all his love of country, his country, knows this is not enough and cunningly draws on the kind of rough old Southern humor that Mark Twain knew by heart..."    -- Alfred Kazin

   -- New York Review of Books

"Frazier may be indebted to [Cormac] McCarthy, but 'Cold Mountain' evokes other writers as well-among them Stendahl, Tolstoy and Stephen Crane. If living in a tragic land is equal to living in a tragic time, as Wallace Stevens proposed, then Frazier's novel, like the best Civil War literature, explores what it means to exist in both. Despite its stylistic echoes, 'Cold Mountain' is an intensely moving novel, a spare but eloquent exegesis on love and war. The story of Inman and Ada will remain with you long after the oil lamp is extinguished."    -- Jonathan Miles

   -- Salon

"This novel is magnificent-in every conceivable aspect....'Cold Mountain' is one of the great accomplishments in American literature."    -- Rick Bass

For his first novel, former writing instructor Frazier draws on his family history. A wounded Confederate soldier walks home through the ravaged South to a sweetheart who has been as changed by the war as he.

   -- Library Journal

Rich in evocative physical detail and timeless human insight, this debut novel set in the Civil War era rural South considers themes both grand (humanity's place in nature) and intimate (a love affair transformed by the war) as a wounded soldier makes his way home to the highlands of North Carolina and to his prewar sweetheart. Shot in the neck during fighting at Petersburg, Inman was not expected to survive. After regaining the strength to walk, he begins his dangerous odyssey. Just as the traumas of life on the battlefront have changed Inman, the war's new social and economic conditions have left their mark on Ada. With the death of her father and loss of income from his investments, Ada can no longer remain a pampered Charleston lady but must eke out a living from her father's farm in the Cold Mountain community, where she is an outsider. Frazier vividly depicts the rough and varied terrain of Inman's travels and the colorful characters he meets, all the while avoiding Federal raiders and the equally brutal Home Guard. The sweeping cycle of Inman's homeward journey is deftly balanced by Ada's growing sense of herself and her connection to the natural world around the farm. In a leisurely, literate narrative, Frazier shows how lives of soldiers and of civilians alike deepen and are transformed as a direct consequence of the war's tragedy. There is quiet drama in the tensions that unfold as Inman and Ada come ever closer to reunion, yet farther from their former selves.

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 356

Publisher's Notes

Based on local history and family stories passed down by the author's great-great-grandfather, Cold Mountain is the tale of a wounded soldier Inman, who walks away from the ravages of the war and back home to his prewar sweetheart, Ada. Inman's odyssey through the devastated landscape of the soon-to-be-defeated South interweaves with Ada's struggle to revive her father's farm, with the help of an intrepid young drifter named Ruby. As their long-separated lives begin to converge at the close of the war, Inman and Ada confront the vastly transformed world they've been delivered. Charles Frazier reveals marked insight into man's relationship to the land and the dangers of solitude. He also shares with the great nineteenth-century novelists a keen observation of a society undergoing change. Cold Mountain re-creates a world gone by that speaks eloquently to our time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140437576
Miss Ravenel's Conversion from Secession to Loyalty
by Gary Scharnhorst



0312265077
Black Flower
by Howard Bahr

In a tale of Civil War carnage, young Conferate rifleman Bushrod Carter and his battle-weary mates encounter fresh Union troops outside Franklin, Tennessee, one fine November afternoon.

1581821301
Chancellorsville
by James Reasoner

After finding Lucille Farrell, Cory Brannon considers supplying the South with food and weapons, while his brothers enjoy a brief visit home before returning to fight with the Confederate army in Fredericksburg.

0141002069
Nowhere Else on Earth
by Josephine Humphreys

A North Carolina town struggles to preserve its sanity in 1864 as the Civil War approaches to shatter the peace, its Native American community becomes caught between the marauding Union Army and the desperate Home Guard, and sixteen-year-old Rhoda Strong falls in love with outlaw Henry Berry Lowrie. Reprint.

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871136794 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Edition, Sixteenth Printin. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 356pp. author's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Hardcover - New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. As new/As new. First Edition; Twenty-Second Printing. [FRAZIER, CHARLES] COLD MOUNTAIN . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cold Mountain: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Good condition hardcover, no dust jacket . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Remainder mark on lower page edges. Jacket slightly wrinkled with 1 small mended tears o/w Fine. The hero of Charles Frazier's beautifully written and deeply-imagined first novel is Inman, a disillusioned Confederate soldier who has failed to die as expected after being seriously wounded in battle during the last days of the Civil War. Rather than waiting to be redeployed to the front, the soul-sick Inman deserts, and embarks on a dangerous and lonely odyssey through the devastated South, heading home to North Carolina, and seeking only to be reunited with his beloved, Ada, who has herself been struggling to maintain the family farm she inherited. Cold Mountain is an unforgettable addition to the literature of one of the most important and transformational periods in American history. Author ProfileRead about the author.. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good++ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cold Mountain [Hardcover]
Frazier, Charles

(W) Text is in good condition, old library markings, edgewear, may have a slight age smell (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ex-library copy with plastic cover; UNMARKED TEXT 342JL. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997 356 pp. Book is as new, except for slight rubbing on cover. Jacket shows slight rubbing. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Cold Mountain: A Novel (Qty: 14)
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Trade PaperBack. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A good reading copy only. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. PAPERBACK. 0871136791 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners and dust jacket, Pages may be faded a bit, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Cold Mountain: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/16/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. NO dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Cold Mountain
Charles Frazier

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A good reading copy only. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Fifteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 356pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with shelf wear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Good. pgs clean & tight, scuff to cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997 Previous owner's name on inside front end page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Unknown: Atlantic Monthly Press. Trade PaperBack. 0871136791 A good reading copy only. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages clear. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Good. Pages are slightly spotted from age but in fine reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Unknown: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Cold Mountain is in wonderful condition. It does show mild signs of shelfwear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BensBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
60) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
61) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
62) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
63) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Hard cover. Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
64) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 First Edition. hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. minimal shelf wear and creasing. . Very Good. 5/16/1997. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
65) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
66) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
67) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
68) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
69) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. price clipped dj.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
70) Cold Mountain [Hardcover]
Frazier, Charles

1997 hardcover book good - very good condition we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
71) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
72) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
73) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
74) Cold Mountain
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and light staining to foredge. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
75) Cold Mountain
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very God. unmarked pages, one with light crease, nice cover, spine and dust jacket. very light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
76) Cold Mountain: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871136791 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
77) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press. PAPERBACK. 0871136791 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
78) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
79) Cold Mountain: A Novel
Charles Frazier

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997-05-16. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DJ is price clipped,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
80) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York: Atlantic Montly Press, 1997. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Original $24 price still on dust-jacket flap. 356pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, square copy. Near Fine in like jacket.. Later Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
81) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. dust jacket has blurb sticker on front. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart