Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


MAN WITH AN AXE

by Jackson, Jon A


ISBN: 0871137089
ISBN-13: 9780871137081

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 1998
Edition:

Similar books


0312181663
Red Hot Blues
by Reggie Nadelson

Artie Cohen is a good-looking New York City cop with a taste for women and jazz and no intention of looking back to the past he left behind twenty-five years earlier in Moscow. In Red Hot Blues, he is faced with a case that leaves him no choice but to confront that past. When a former KGB general is shot dead on live TV, Artie is compelled to take the case; the general was a friend of his father's. Artie doesn't have to go far until he is led into the heart of the Brighton Beach mafia, where the most lethal weapon on the street is rumored to be an elusive substance known as Red Mercury - an atomic weapon that has the terrifying advantage of being pocket-sized. Artie stumbles upon a radioactive trail of atomic smuggling that leads all the way back to Moscow. For Artie to solve this case, he must reclaim his past and return to the home he left behind. It is in Moscow that he finds love, tragedy, and the truth.

0380726262
Moon Music
by Faye Kellerman

In the desert near the Las Vegas Strip, the mutilated body of a showgirl is discovered. To Detective Sergeant Romulus Poe, there is something about this killing that harkens back to an unsolved slaying and so-called suicide a quarter-century ago. The policeman is pulled toward secrets from a strange and sordid past that could destroy those closest to him, and drag him over the edge.

0451197496
Soft Money
by K. J. A. Wishnia

When the murder of her neighborhood bodega owner is labeled an "ethnic crime," former police officer Filomena Buscarsela is on the case. By the author of 23 Shades of Black. Reprint.

0892965754
To the End
by William Marshall

In his new novel, Marshall ponders the end of an era - as Hong Kong sheds its Western mask and enters China forever. After them: the deluge. Detective Senior Inspector Christopher O'Yee, sitting at his desk in Yellowthread Street Station, knows it: now O'Yee is waiting for the barbaric representative of a barbaric Communist nation to make his barbaric appearance in his office. Harry Feiffer knows it, staring down at the decapitated corpse of the big, good-humored Australian-born detective who had been his friend. And Detectives Spencer and Auden know it, as they investigate a threat to the existence of the universe - and find, deep within the abandoned castle of the Geomancers' Union, the passageway to hell itself. To The End is a tale of politics, history, and corruption as well as a shocking murder case. It captures a moment in time when men and women lose their familiar world and discover the mystery they had taken for granted.

0679442723
Cosi Fan Tutti
by Michael Dibdin

Aurelio Zens newest adventure is a delirious combination of the deadly serious and the seriously comic. Here is Mozarts opera turned on its head to test the faithfulness of men and the stamina of Michael Dibdin's unusually serious-minded police officer, as he becomes the unwitting stage manager for this masterful interpretation of murder, mayhem, and the mysteries of love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871137081 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Ny: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87113-708-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. NOT an ex-library; minor scuffing on attractive, unclipped dj; a tad of edge wear on book cover; spine straight and solid; start of light edge age color and remainder mark bottom edge of otherwise unmarked, clean pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137089 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. First free inside page tore. 1998 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137089 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137089 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Man With an Axe
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Man With an Axe
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic Monthly Pr. New. New 1st.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
8) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
9) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137089 Great condition First Edition X-Library Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great and protected in mylar plastic cover, Usual stamps/stickers, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
10) Man with an Axe : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1998. 234 #ed pages. Remainder mark to lower pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 240 p.; 9.32" x 0.92" x 6.36".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
12) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. looks new except for a little rubbing, red remainder stripe on bottom page edge, "Special Value $4.98" sticker. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jackson, Jon A

First Edition. Hardcover. 0871137089 . Atlantic Monthly Press, c1998, stated First Edition, complete number line, hardback, Fine/Fine dust jacket, new & unread, 234p, A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery, FICTION MYSTERY; A3952 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Man With An Axe
Jackson, Jon A

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. VG/VG, former library, exceptionally clean and bright. Hard boiled crime fiction. 2 ISBN: 0871137089. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
16) Man with an axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1998. First Edition, SIGNED. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE, AS NEW/FINE, AS NEW DJ. Illus. by [AUTHOR SIGNED]. 8vo, Brodart Cover on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jackson, Jon A

Softcover. 0871137089 . Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998, blue & white glossy wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 234 pages, FICTION MYSTERY ARC [dd 1005]; G3833 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. ligth shelfwear on Dj . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
20) Man with an Axe : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1998. It's springtime in Detroit, and Det. Sgt. "Fang" Mulhelsen thinks he's going to have restful going for awhile...but that's before an emailed cartoon depicts a murder and an alluring young historian suddenly wants to know all about Mulhelsen's shady friend Grootka. Technically this is an exlib but it has no stampings and is obviously uncirculated. It does have the typical library mylar cover and a pocket at the back. The dust jacket flaps are glued to the boards. 234 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jon A Jackson

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ is in mylar. Signed by author . on title page.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 234 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). . Another mystery about Detroit Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen, this one involving a manuscript from a long dead cult catoonist, and bizare emails. 234 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Man with an Axe
JACKSON, JON A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jon A. Jackson. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
24) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jackson, Jon A.,

Atlantic Monthly Pr., 98. pages 39, 79 and 112 have been dog-eared on bottom panel, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. Detroit Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen faces springtime expecting to take it easy. Not to be, when a young kid brings a cartoon message addressed to the good detective showing a murder; and when an attractive young historian wants to know all about Grootka, Mulheisen goes on a hunt to uncover the notebooks Grootka left behind. Another witty and colorful trip into the history of jazz and the gritty underbelly of Detroit, which culminates in the surprising conclusion to the city's best known unsolved mystery.. ISBN: 0871137089. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) MAN WITH AN AXE
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1998. Written with the droll and dark wit that Jon A. Jackson is known for, MAN WITH AN AXE is an absorbing trip into the history of jazz and the underside of Detroit, revisiting Detective Sergeant 'Fang' Mulheisen's hard-boiled and eccentric mentor Grootka, and culminating with a surprising conclusion to the city's most famous unsolved mystery. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871137089. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Man with an axe / Jon A. Jackson
Jackson, Jon A

New York : Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Description: 234 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Hoffa, James R. (James Riddle), 1913- --Fiction. Jazz musicians--Fiction. Police--Michigan--Detroit--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
27) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sergaent 'Fang' Mulheisen takes a trip into the underside of Detroit and the world of Jazz. Light rubbing to front flap, light bump to corner. . First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Man with an Axe : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1998 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Man With An Axe
Jackson, Jon A

The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1998 ISBN# 0-87113-708-9 Hardbound, First edition, signed by Author. New. 234 pages. A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen mystery. Written with the wit and flavor that Jon A. Jackson is known for, here is an absorbing trip deep into the history of jazz and the underside of Detroit.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. First edition. 234 pgs. Author SIGNED. The 7th Detroit Detective Sergeant Mulheisen mystery. Tenor sax player Tyrone Addison reluctantly rescues Jimmy Hoffa from gangster killers and hides him at his uncle's house on Turtle Lake, a black resort in upstate Michigan. Twenty years after both Hoffa and Addison have disappeared, Mulheisen finds a series of notebooks left by his jazz-loving mentor Grootka, and reopens his late friend's investigation. ISBN: 0-87113-708-9 8vo - 9.75". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $23.00. As New condition book in As New dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
31) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-708-9] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.59
Add to cart 
32) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-708-9] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Signed by the author. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
33) Man With an Axe
Jon A. Jackson

Atlantic, 1998. Hardcover. Good. 1988 Atlantic Monthly Press. First Edition. Hardcover, 234 pages. Signed and dated by author. No DJ. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. Boards are in very good condition with very light corner bumping. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
34) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. ends of spine are slightly rolled, otherwise fine as issued. author's 7th novel with "Fang" Mulheisen, a deadly mix of jazz and Jimmy Hoffa. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
35) Man with an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

Atlantic, 1998 1st Atlantic 1998 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart