Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War

by Bowden, Mark


ISBN: 0871137380
ISBN-13: 9780871137388

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 1999
Edition:

Similar books


0140288503
Black Hawk Down
by Mark Bowden

A searing portrayal of modern warfare recounts a 1993 firefight in Mogadishu, Somalia, that resulted in the deaths of eighteen Americans and more than five hundred Somalis, examining the rationales behind the disastrous raid. Reprint.

0312205406
Hot Six
by Janet Evanovich

HOT SIX is the book everyone has been waiting for! In this sixth Stephanie Plum adventure, you follow the foxy Plum on her biggest quest yet. Ranger, the super bounty hunter, is on the lam and Stephanie has to team up with vice-cop Joe Morelli to find him. But has Ranger really broken the law? Is he a psychotically dangerous criminal? Sexual temptation, homicidal maniacs, FTA's and donut addiction are small poattoes to Stephanie because Grandma Mazur has a fight with Stephanie's father and moves in with Stephanie and Rex, the hampster. Anything can happen--and everything does--in Janet Evanovich's HOT SIX .

0791053784
Fix Bayonets
by J. Phillip Langellier

A history of the United States infantry from the 1860s to 1945 with a focus on its uniforms and equipment.

03854956510
Ghost Soldiers
by Hampton Sides

Chronicles the daring mission of the elite U.S. Army Sixth Ranger Battalion to slip behind enemy lines in the Phillipines and rescue the 513 American and British POWs who had spent over three years in a hellish, Japanese-run camp near Cabanatuan.

0689866364
Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
by E. L. Konigsburg

Upon leaving an oppressive summer camp, twelve-year-old Margaret Rose Kane spearheads a campaign to preserve three unique towers her grand uncles have been building in their back yard for over forty years.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871137388 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871137380 Back of book has water damage but is still very useable. Otherwise Book and Dust Jacket very reasonable. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
4) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. VG+ in VG DJ (dj has a couple of small tears). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: military history *, Somalia, Mogadishu, 20th century, Special Forces, 0-87113-738-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Black Hawk Down. A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. xi+386pp. maps and photos. . ISBN: 0871137380. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) BLACK HAWK DOWN: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. VG/VG. [1999]. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 320 pages; 1.3 x 9.33 x 6.31 Inches; Binding sound and tight. Cover shows very minimal wear and a lightly bumped lower rear corner. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has a small tear on the bottom corner of the back inside flap and other minor signs of wear. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1999 Book has the slightest cocking.Black flap crease at the bottom.Otherwise in almost as new condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($24.00) dust jacket. Black end pages. Short white-out mark at top of free end page (blends and is almost invisible); otherwise book is excellent. Pristine white text with b&w photographs and maps. Clean white edges. Immaculate gold/red cover. Excellent glossy pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-87113-738-0. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES ARMY SPECIAL FORCES. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light rubbing to . dust jacket.. 1999. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 The dust jacket has a mylar cover. the top edge of the book is very faintly foxed.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War (TRUE FIRST EDITION)
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. This is the TRUE First Edition of this important book. As required, "First Edition" is stated on the copyright page and the number line begins with a "1." The original price is intact on the dust jacket, as necessary for optimal collectibility. This is military writing at its breathless best. Bowden (Bringing the Heat) has used his journalistic skills to find and interview key participants on both sides of the October 1993 raid into the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia, a raid that quickly became the most intensive close combat Americans have engaged in since the Vietnam War. But Bowden's gripping narrative of the fighting is only a framework for an examination of the internal dynamics of America's elite forces and a critique of the philosophy of sending such high-tech units into combat with minimal support. He sees the Mogadishu engagement as a portent of a disturbing future. The soldiers' mission was to seize two lieutenants of a powerful Somali warlord. Despite all their preparation and training, the mission unraveled and they found themselves fighting ad hoc battles in ad hoc groups. Eschewing the post facto rationalization that characterizes so much military journalism, Bowden presents snapshots of the chaos at the heart of combat. On page after page, in vignette after vignette, he reminds us that war is about breaking things and killing people. In Mogadishu that day, there was no room for elaborate rules of engagement. In the end, it was a task force of unglamorous "straight-leg" infantry that saved the trapped raiders. Did the U.S. err by creating elite forces that are too small to sustain the attrition of modern combat? That's one of the key questions Bowden raises in a gripping account of combat that merits thoughtful reading by anyone concerned with the future course of the country's military strategy and its relationship to foreign policy.. ISBN: 0871137380 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. UNITED STATES ARMY SPECIAL FORCES. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) BLACK HAWK DOWN,A Story of Modern War
BOWDEN,Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1999. HARDCOVER. 5th ptg. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 386pg Helicopter war in SOMALIA..OCTOBER 1993.. ..Gold Spine Titles On Red Hardcovers.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871137380 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, dust jacket price states $25.00, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $12.21
Add to cart 
15) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 Second Printing. All pages clean. Light shelf wear otherwise appears Never used.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Used Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
17) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 light wear to book and jacket; one short closed tear to the front panel, jacket is rubbed. Review laid in.. Second Printing. One Quarter Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Hardcover. Good/Good. Very slight spine lean that is hardly noticeable. Stain on back of DJ but book is fine. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: This is military writing at its breathless best. Bowden (Bringing the Heat) has used his journalistic skills to find and interview key participants on both sides of the October 1993 raid into the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia, a raid that quickly became the most intensive close combat Americans have engaged in since the Vietnam War. But Bowden's gripping narrative of the fighting is only a framework for an examination of the internal dynamics of America's elite forces and a critique of the philosophy of sending such high-tech units into combat with minimal support. He sees the Mogadishu engagement as a portent of a disturbing future. The soldiers' mission was to seize two lieutenants of a powerful Somali warlord. Despite all their preparation and training, the mission unraveled and they found themselves fighting ad hoc battles in ad hoc groups. Eschewing the post Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
19) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1999. Fine red quarter-cloth over gold boards. Fine black gold DJ. Previous owner name. (1999), 8vo, 386pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
20) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 386 pages, sources, acknowledgments & index.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
21) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
22) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999-03. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
23) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove / Atlantic , 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gold boards with a red, gilt-stamped backstrip. Black endpapers. 386pps., with photos and illustrations. 2nd printing. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends and the spine has a slight lean. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of crinkling at the head of the spine; the original price is intact. A nice copy.

"...Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-87113-738-0. Hard Cover. UNITED STATES ARMY SPECIAL FORCES OPERATION RESTORE HOPE 1992 1993 SOMALIA HISTORY 1991 AFRICA MILITARY WAR MOGADISHU REPORTERS JOURNALISM MARK BOWDEN BLACK HAWK DOWN USED BOOKS NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $19.90
Add to cart 
24) Black Hawk Down FREE SHIPPING
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic, 1999. 386pp, maps, photos, index. In 1993 an American Ranger Task Force of 99 men was trapped in the Somalian city of Mogadishu, their ammunition running out, their wounded bleeding to death, a Black Hawk chopper shot down, surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen who dragged a dead U.S. soldier through the streets with triumphant shouts...and account by a top journalist. Minor wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.33 x 6.31 Inches; 386 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and a bit of shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-87113-738-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
27) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. A 386 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. Condition - Book: Very good DJ: Very good. STATED FIRST EDITION Fifth Printing. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
28) Black Hawk Down a story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871137380 . 1/4 cloth and boards. Thin scrape at lower front cover, light wear at spine ends, no markings, 386 pp. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8 Vo. . (more information)

Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
29) Black Hawk Down: a story of modern war
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999; c1999. Hardback.. As new condition./As new dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
30) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Fifth printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. This riveting account of the 1993 battle in Mogadishu between Somali insurgents and US Special Forces, is already regarded as a classic of combat reporting.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. 1999. Hardcover. As New in As New Pictorial Wrap. Bowden, Mark: Black Hawk Down: New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999, New York, NY. Hard Cover. AS New/AS New Gift Condition, No price top inside dust jacket, book is in gift condition. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. Gold and red boards, bright, tight and clean. Nice copy. A story of modern war. ISBN: 0871137380. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) BLACK HAWK DOWN
Bowden, Mark

Softcover. 0871137380 . Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999, gray printed wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, Fine, 346 pages, HISTORY MILITARY HISTORY ARC; F5093 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. A journalist examines Operation Restore Hope and U. S. Special Forces in Mogadishu, Somalia, 1992-3 . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) Black Hawk Down. A Story Of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, N. Y, 1999. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. . A First Edition in hardcover. The author recreates the terrible urban battle in 1993 that made America withdraw its troops from Somalia. 386 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition with full number line, Book is near new, only flaw is minor shelfwear to heel of spine, dent to bottom edge of front board, and dent to bottom edge of back board. DJ is flawless and covered in Mylar. DJ is unclipped, binding tight, gold boards with red cloth spine, no previous owner marks. Good collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $27.16
Add to cart 
36) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Seventh printing. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on title page. 386 pages.. Signed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) Black Hawk Down: a Story of Modern War
bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Previous owner's name on fep else a very nice, tight, and attractive copy. ; 386 pp 1999. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) Black Hawk Down, A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First printing of this riveting account of the 1993 battle in Mogadischu between Somali insurgents and US Special Forces. There's a date neatly written on the dedication page, else fine in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
39) Black Hawk Down, A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First printing of this riveting account of the 1993 battle in Mogadischu between Somali insurgents and US Special Forces.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
40) Black Hawk Down, First Edition and Screenplay
Bowden, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 This listing is for the two items above sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. This book is correct for publisher's hard cover first edition by this house. IE, priced jacket, FE statement, full 1 thru 10 number line. Screenplay is trade paperback, also FE statement, number line, isbn #1557045305. Book is quite sharp looking with two fairly minor flaws, the upper back board tip has the tiniest possible bump and the texts fore edge has small ultra faint stain. frankly had to put it under direct sunlite and squint to see it at all. Text bright and unmarked, straight, tight hinging. Jacket in new mylar wrapper, has trace tip abrasion, no tears, sharp. Screenplay also very decent, spine uncreased, trace cover edge wear. Unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
41) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Grove/Atlantic, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo. Very good plus. Lightly thumbed copy with touches of edge and corner wear. Small faint smudge to bottom page edge. Advance Reader's Edition (stated) of this harrowing and bestselling account of the raid on Magadishu, Somalia that left eighteen soldiers dead. A fine piece of journalism that reads like a novel. 386pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
42) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1999. Mint copy ,unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
43) BLACK HAWK DOWN: A STORY OF MODERN WAR
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good + Crisp, clean,tight. VG+ to NF. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
44) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999 advance reading copy Very Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
45) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the Oscar nominated film. Near fine with lightly wrinkling to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
46) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

very good, very good Atlantic Monthly Press New York c1999 First First 24 cm, 386, illus., maps, sources, index A nonfiction work about a U.S. military raid in Somalia that left 18 American soldiers dead and altered the parameters for American military action anywhere in the world since. This book was the basis for the movie of the same title. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
47) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 386pp. -- DESCRIPTION: A GREAT collectible copy. 1st Printing, $24 unclipped jacket price. Tan boards with red spine. If previously read, then VERY gently. Book and pages clean with a couple negligable very faint spots to fore-edge, binding tight, hinges strong, no evident board wear. Jacket clean, negligable corner wear, minimal shelf wear/rubbing. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
48) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove / Atlantic , 1999. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Gold boards with a red, gilt-stamped backstrip. Black endpapers. Quarto. 386pps., with photos and illustrations. There is mild rubbing to the lower tips, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very lightly rubbed; the original price is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-87113-738-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. UNITED STATES ARMY SPECIAL FORCES OPERATION RESTORE HOPE 1992 1993 SOMALIA HISTORY 1991 AFRICA MILITARY WAR MOGADISHU REPORTERS JOURNALISM MARK BOWDEN BLACK HAWK DOWN USED BOOKS NONFICTION FIRST EDITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $44.90
Add to cart 
49) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 Filmed. Near Fine, 1 page corner creased, in a Fine dustjacket .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
50) BLACK HAWK DOWN
BOWDEN, MARK

BOSTON , MASS: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 1998 C-0000; BOX B-0114; MAPS;SOURCES;ACKNOWLEDGMENTS;INDEX; 386 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
51) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1999. 1999 Atlantic-Monthly TRUE FIRST EDITION in F/F condition. With virtually no wear on either the HB or unclipped DJ. There is the tiniest lean in the spine. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
52) Black Hawk Down A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press Like New/Like New!. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 386pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0871137380 Keywords: U.S. Army, Task Force Ranger, Military Operations, Restore Hope, Military History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
53) BLACK HAWK DOWN: A Story of Modern War [first edition]
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition 5th Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
54) Black Hawk Down FREE SHIPPING
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic, 1999. 386pp, maps, photos, index. In 1993 an American Ranger Task Force of 99 men was trapped in the Somalian city of Mogadishu, their ammunition running out, their wounded bleeding to death, a Black Hawk chopper shot down, surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen who dragged a dead U.S. soldier through the streets with triumphant shouts. Unmarked, collectible . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
55) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999 SIGNED by Author on title page. One page has a slight crease, otherwise fine. 386 pages including the index.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
56) Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999. Basis for the 2001 film directed by Ridley Scott and starring Josh Hartnett. Oscar nomination promotional card laid in.. Signed by Mark Bowden. Later Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
Add to cart 
57) Black Hawk Down
BOWDEN, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition (Number string starts with one). SIGNED on the title page by the author, Mark Bowden. A National Book Award finalist and New York Times notable book, basis for the movie chronicling the military firefight at Mogadishu. Fine in fine dust jacker, a couple tiny corner nicks.. ISBN: 0871137380. Signed by Author. MILITARY, HISTORY, AFRICA, WAR MODERN FIRST SIGNED BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
58) BLACK HAWK DOWN A Story of Modern War
Bowdenh, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Basis for the motion picture. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart