The Dress Lodger
by Holman, Sheri
ISBN: 0871137534
ISBN-13: 9780871137531
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Published date: 2000 Edition:
Similar books

The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace
A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.

The Half-Life
by Jonathan Raymond
The discovery of two skeletons during the filming of a movie in the Pacific Northwest intertwines the lives of two pairs of friends, separated by generations--Cookie Figowitz, the cook for a party of fur trappers in the 1820s, and fugitive Henry Brown; and teenager Tina Plank, unhappily living in a 1980s commune, and her friend, Trixie Volterra, a young girl with a troubled past. A first novel.

The Crimson Petal and the White
by Michel Faber
Yearning to escape her life of prostitution in 1870s London, Sugar finds her fate entangled in the complicated family life of patron William Rackham, an egotistical perfume magnate.

Nowhere Else on Earth
by Josephine Humphreys
A North Carolina town struggles to preserve its sanity in 1864 as the Civil War approaches to shatter the peace, its Native American community becomes caught between the marauding Union Army and the desperate Home Guard, and sixteen-year-old Rhoda Strong falls in love with outlaw Henry Berry Lowrie. Reprint.

Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron
A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871137531 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr, January, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover corner folded. Some pages are folded. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dress Lodger (Qty: 2)
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Minor corner wear. Nice, firm book. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000 First Edition; Signed by author on title page; Hard cover with dust jacket; Near Fine/Near Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dress Lodger, The
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-01. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jackets,some edge wears and spine creases possibleLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dress Lodger (Hardcover/DJ)
Holman, Sheri
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Pub Group West, 2000. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, square, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacet are bright and clean - 291 pages.. ISBN: 0871137534. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. 291 p; 24 cm. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Bumped, Some Stickers Front Cover, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic, 2000. ISBN: 0871137534. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Protistutes Protistution English 19th Century ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 2000-01. Hard Cover. Like New. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston 1985. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0871137534 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, USA: Atlantic Monthly Press/Grove Atlantic, Inc., 2000. CC6 - A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some very light soiling on the outside paper edges. A novel set in cholera-stricken Sunderland, England, circa 1831 is based on fact. The main character is a potter's assistant by day and prostitute by night. The woman has a son with his heart on the outside, a rare case of ectopia cordis. A doctor recently arrived in town makes a pact with her to help her son survive in exchange for a fresh supply of dead bodies for the doctor's dissections. 291p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6"x9". ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0871137534 . end pages are slightly sunned; 034429 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. 2000. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. Reading wear, a slight lean, soiled boards. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri; Follett, Ken; Delaney, Frank; Conaway
New York U. S. A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. New 2000. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches; 291 pages; \nOnline Rev: The Dress Lodger is engrossing historical fiction. As in the best of its genre, Sheri Holman's atmospheric, miasmic tale set in cholera-stricken Sunderland, England, circa 1831 is based on fact. Its epigraph from Ambrose Bierce's Devil's Dictionary--"Grave: A place where the dead are laid to await the coming of the medical student"--casts the novel's thematic lodestone, steering the reader into a deathly plot pursued through streets emanating the sounds, insufferable smells, humor, adversities, & disease of an early-19th-century industrial city. 15-year-old Gustine--the dress lodger--is a potter's assistant by day, prostitute by night. Her overbearing pimp & landlord has her permanently shadowed by an indefatigable, mysterious old woman "called Eyeball or Evil Eye or Gray Sister by boys who have read their Homer, but mostly called just plain Eye. " Otherwise how could he guard his investment in the startling blue dress in which Gustine rents herself? Her trade, he explains, "works on this basic principle: a cheap whore is given a fancy dress as a higher class of prostitute, the higher the station of the clientèlle; the higher the station, the higher the price. " Gustine's garment beckons Henry Chiver, an ambitious young surgeon who has fled Edinburgh, having been implicated in convictions of infamous anatomists Burke & Hare for murder &grave robbing. For this doctor, desperate to reestablish his tarnished reputation through medical discovery, the heart is the favorite organ, "the singular fascination of his life. " But to further his researches, & quell the increasing demands of his paying students--who are restless for induction into the arts of the scalpel--Henry requires dead bodies for dissection, to the horror of his naïve, philanthropic fiancée. But the Anatomy Act, which allows doctors to obtain corpses legally, has yet to pass through Parliament, & a suspicious public is terrifying itself with stories of murderous "burkers. " Street-smart Gustine, a pragmatist trapped in unrelenting poverty, is all heart for her nameless little son who wears--literally--his heart on the outside. His rare case of ectopia cordis is just the sort of anatomical anomaly whose study would make a name for the doctor. Amid the gathering momentum of the cholera epidemic, Henry & Gustine strike up a fatal pact: life for her son in exchange for a fresh supply of dead bodies for Henry's dissection. With mordant Dickensian wit & Elizabeth Gaskell's deft touch for gutsy outcast women seizing control of their destiny, Sheri Holman carves out a rich, imaginative adventure as incisive & as gruesomely fascinating as a 19th-cent operating theater. -Rachel Holmes From Publishers Weekly Scrawny & tough, only 15, Gustine is the heartrending protagonist of Holman's brilliantly stark portrayal of 19th-century urban life, class warfare, cruel medicine & encroaching pestilence in the English city of Sunderland. With remarkable breadth & depth, the narrative vividly portrays the human suffering spawned by the early Industrial Revolution. Inhabitants of city slums endure oozing sores, infections, lice -not to mention the devastating cholera morbus making its lethal way through Sunderland's population. Gustine works two jobs to support her beloved illegitimate infant, who was born with his heart outside his chest cavity. By day she's a potter's assistant, but to earn enough to live, by night she walks the streets wearing an expensive, elegant blue gown supplied by her pimp/landlord as a ploy to attract higher-class tricks. Pimp Whilky Robinson employs a deaf-mute, one-eyed old woman to follow Gustine constantly, to protect the dress, his treasured investment. Gustine hates the old woman, called "The Eye, " but cannot shake this all-seeing symbol of mortality & fate ("Does not old age always dog youth? Does not monstrosity forever shadow beauty?")
. ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
dress lodger
holman, sheri
Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 2000. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Water Stain on Edge. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Near-new copy - ADVANCE READER'S EDITION - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 303 pages - Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dress makes her way between shadow and lamp light. A potter's assistant by day and dress lodger by night, Gustine sells herself for necessity in a rented gown, scrimping to feed and protect her only love: her fragile baby boy. She holds a glimmer of hope after meeting Dr. Henry Chiver, a prisoner of his own dark past. But in a world where suspicion of medicine runs rampant like a fever, these two lost souls will become irrevocably linked, as each crosses lines between rich and destitute, decorum and abandon, damnation and salvation. By turns tender and horrifying, The Dress Lodger is a captivating historical thriller charged with a distinctly modern voice. . . .. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871137534 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0871137534 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Slight edgewear, crease on cover, clean, tight binding, no creases on spine. . ( more information)
Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First edition. Near Fine/VG Appears unread. Nice stamp on inside front endpaper. Crease, small closed tear to rear panel of jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good/Very Good -. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871137534 Light shelfwear, Sticker on DJ, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 hint of edge and corner wear, very crisp and clean, almost new and unread condition!. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
THE DRESS LODGER (ARC)
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000. Hardback. Good/Very Good. 2nd printing. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Maple City Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear 1/1/2000 0:00:00. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. While nearly indistinguishable from the true first edition, this book was purchased from the Book of the Month Club. The book is in very good condition, slight wave in top edge. ; 6 x 9 x 1; 291 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 previous owner's name/writing on fep, . Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Slight edge wear. No price on DJ. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good -/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871137534 Has light shelfwear, Sticker on front cover, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. This book has a dark gray soft cover with gold lettering and a color cover photo illustration, repeated in miniature on the spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The novel is set in Sunderland, England, in the early 19th century. 291 pages; approx. 6"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sherri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. First trade edition. 1800's British historical thriller. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Dress Lodger
HOLMAN, SHERI
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0871137534 . #012. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Dress Lodger, The
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very minor edge ripples at top of spine looks unrea, no bend marks, tears or stanins ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Slight corner curls, inside pages clean and bright, some wrinkled and creased, no binding crease, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Not large Print. 17 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Sheri Holman
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 291 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Very light wear to dj; Pos on fpd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Dress Lodger
No Illustrations, Holman
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 2000. 4th Printing 2000. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
dress lodger
holman, sheri
Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 2000. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good. 1999. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 291 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Dress Lodger
HOLMAN Sheri
New York: Atlantic, 2000. 8vo. 291 pp. Fine Book In Fine illustrated dustjacket. Not priceclipped. No previous owners marks. ISBN: 0871137534. 1st. HOLMAN DRESS LODGER. ( more information)
Offered by Alpheus (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0871137534 . 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; Signed by author on title page. Former owner's name at top of first endpaper. ; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Suspense. Eight years selling on-line. We know how to take care of our customers. ( more information)
Offered by BookFarm (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine. Some curling and wear to front corners. Creasing to upper corner of first few pages. ISBN: 0871137534. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137534 3rd printing. A few nicks to the dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
London: ATlantic, 1998. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1999. "Sheri Holman vividly and convincingly conjures a fully textured fictive past peopled with strange and true characters." - Charles Frazier. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. This copy has a few bent pages at the lower corner and is starting to slant in a dj that has one small crease to the back flap. Not written in or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. Page edges somewhat soiled, clean and crisp inside. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Pages clean and tight. Cover clean and bright but beginning to curl.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No DJ Not Large Print. 15 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871137534 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Atlantic Monthly Press in 2000. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Tiny nick to bottom of spine and tiny scuff to spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Dress Lodger
Holman,Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000. 1st Edition. HC. NF/NF 1st Edition, brn/blue. ( more information)
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
NY: ATlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Brand NEW BOOK and DJ in EXCELLENT condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "Fifteen-year-old Gustine is a "dress lodger," a young prostitute who rents a beautiful blue dress from her landlord to attract a higher class of clientele. To make sure she earns her fees and keep her from running off with his fantastical gown, her pimp has set a malevolent old woman, known only as "the Eye," to follow her through the back alleys of Sunderland. By day a potter's assistant, by night a courtesan of the streets, Gustine works to support her fragile only child, born with a remarkable anatomical defect. Surgeon Henry Chiver is a prisoner of his own past. Implicated in killings in Edinburgh, he has come to Sunderland to start a new life. He has a loving financee, an influential uncle, and an anatomy school that is chronically short of teaching cadavers. Gustine secures bodies for the doctor's school, until Henry's greed and his growing obsession with her child challenge her loyalty to him..... First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 291pp: A nice bit of historical fiction, a "dress lodger" being a prostitute who hires a fancy dress for the day to attract a higher class of clientel. . First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Dress Lodger
SHolman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. This First Edition Hardcover Copy is Fair in an As New Dustjacket. Slight blemish on first chapter page.. Hard Cover. Fair/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Atlantic Monthly, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Book in Mylar cover, First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|