Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


IN THE FALL

by Lent, Jeffrey


ISBN: 0871137658
ISBN-13: 9780871137654

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition:

Similar books


0142001740
Secret Life of Bees
by Sue Monk Kidd

After her "stand-in mother," a bold black woman named Rosaleen, insults the three biggest racists in town, Lily Owens, whose life has been defined by the tragic death of her mother, joins Rosaleen on a journey to Tiburon, South Carolina, where they are taken in by three black, bee-keeping sisters who show them the true meaning of love and family. Reprint.

0679721819
Mama Day
by Gloria Naylor

On the island of Willow Springs, off the Georgia coast, the powers of healer Mama Day are tested by her great niece, Cocoa, a stubbornly emancipated woman endangered by the island's darker forces.

0767915569
The Laying on of Hands
by Brenda Rhodes Miller

An older woman with the gift of “laying on hands,” looks back on her life and tries to understand why she was often unable to heal those she loved the most.

0312247044
Sally Hemings
by Barbara Chase-Riboud

Using documents and historical evidence, this novel explores the complexities of a 38-year affair between President Thomas Jefferson and his beautiful slave--a connection that has recently been confirmed by DNA evidence.

04251726610
Daughter of My People
by James Kilgo

Jennie Grant, a woman of mixed race, is loved by one of her two male cousins and dishonored by the other, putting on her the burden of understanding that promises victory over forces of ignorance and prejudice, in a novel set in early twentiethcentury rural South Carolina. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871137654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 542pp. author's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 542pp. author's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Pub Date: 4/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 542 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. Good. 542 pages, pub 2000. The Civil War and 3 generations of a family. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. first edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Fall (Qty: 6)
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale iseverfinal.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atlantic Monthly Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 542 pages. Spanning the post-Civil War era to the edge of the Great Depression, In the Fall is a richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving Americ... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
15) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. {008253} In the Fall by Jeffrey Lent. ISBN 0871137658. Published by Atlantic Monthly Pr in 2000. HARD COVER 8vo First Edition (Stated) {Condition} READING-COPY+ NO JACKET: missing, minor creasing, light edge wear and minor rubbing. Boards: heavy edge wear, minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: detached, heavily frayed ends, heavy creasing, a started front-hinge, a started rear-hinge, bumped ends and minor end bumping. Text: minor creasing. Page-Edges: spotty color. {Keywords} VERMONT FICTION AFRO AMERICANS SAGAS. ISBN: 0871137658. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Reading-Copy+/No Jacket. 8vo. VERMONT FICTION AFRO AMERICANS SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
16) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
17) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, 2000 Book Club Edition (BOMC). The dust jacket has very minor edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
19) In The Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0871137658 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
20) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear rubs and corner wear, a couple of edge spots, a good condition book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
21) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
22) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. Like New. This is a like new book. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Ex-library . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
24) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

N . Y.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
25) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. Third Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87113-765-8 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Light bumps at spine ends. Spine slightly askew. DJ lightly bumped around edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
30) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Clean, unmarked, uncreased pages in solid binding. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, but no tears or chips. NOT a remainder or ex-library. Orders ship daily.. FIRST EDITION-Stated and Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
31) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is clean and tight. 542 pages. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
33) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Very-good copy. Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 24 pages in back of book have writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. - Tight spine - Bright pages - Spanning the post-Civil War era to the edge of the Great Depression, In the Fall is a richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern times. Jeffrey Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. In the Fall is a vision of an American landscape and history, and a portrait of an American family.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
34) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr. New. 2000. Hardcover. DA6-110255397; 2 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
35) In the Fall
LENT, JEFFREY

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
36) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. 552 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press. 1999. 0871137658 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, spine is cocked, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 01 April, 2000. Hardcover. Like New/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 WE HAVE PLACED IT IN CLEAR DUST JACKET PROTECTOR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
40) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. 2000. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (We Mail Daily) The book is in pristine condition! It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
41) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Binding tight. Pages unmarked. Spine . ends bumped. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
42) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Spanning the post-Civil War era to the edge of the Great Depression, In the Fall is a richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern times. Jeffrey Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. In the Fall is a vision of an American landscape and history, and a portrait of an American family.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
43) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Excellent/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) IN THE FALL
Jeffrey Lent

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 542 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. 0871137658 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
47) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ mylar cover protection /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
48) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/mylar on dust jacket /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
49) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Pub Group West. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0871137658 . Price on DJ is $25. Erased name on front end paper. ; 6.4 x 9.3 inches; 544 pages; From DJ: "In the Fall is an extraordinary epic of three generations of an American family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden, transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. In the twilight of the Civil War, Union soldier Norman Pelham meets a runaway slave named Leah and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold, inter-racial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the ongoing devastations of the war, racism and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning post-Civil War America to the edge of the Depression, In the Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on a farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the advent of modern times. Jeffrey Lent's novel is a fierce and utterly compelling vision of an American landscape and history and an unforgettable portrait of an American family." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
50) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 542 pp. Pages of book are crisp and clean. Binding is tight; small tears on spine on top and bottom of dj. Ready to go.. First Edition (implied!). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Little Brown, 2000 Some bruising along upper edge, spot of soiling on outer edge.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) In The Fall
No Illustration, Lent

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.07
Add to cart 
53) In the Fall
LENT, JEFFREY

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. The author's first novel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
54) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
55) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
56) In the Fall
Lent Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press. 1999. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, tan/brn. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
57) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-87113-765-8. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. VERMONT FICTION AFRO AMERICANS FAMILY SAGA HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
58) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Spanning the post-Civil War era to the edge of the Great Depression, In the Fall is a richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern times. Jeffrey Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. In the Fall is a vision of an American landscape and history, and a portrait of an American family.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
59) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No creasing. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners. No other defects. 542 pages.. ISBN: 0-87113-765-8. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction, Civil War, The Great Depressionn Jeffrey Lent. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. VG in VG unclipped jacket in mylar protector. First Edition. 542 pps. Burgundy/black boards. Tight and clean copy. Light rubbing to base of spine. A nice copy of this author's first work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Clean, tight and square. No markings. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
62) In the Fall
Jeffery Lent

Atlantic, 2000. hc/dj in as new cond, 8 vo size, 2000 first edition, "1" print. First Edition. C. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Book House (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
63) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
65) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

**Stated First Edition, published in 1999 by Atlantic Monthly Press, a 542-page hardcover book in nice dust jacket, gently read, this is a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
66) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Pr. Hardcover. 0871137658 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $8.74
Add to cart 
67) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no daamge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
68) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-87113-765-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
69) In the Fall by Lent, Jeffrey
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
70) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Edition, first printing, 2000. As New in an As New jacket. When 17-year-old Norman Pelham departs his father's Vermont farm to join the Union army, he can little anticipate the incredulity and scorn that his return--accompanied by his former-slave bride--will elicit.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
71) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. BRAND NEW BOOK. MINT. Adv. Reading. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
72) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. The DJ is price clipped, true first edition with the correct number string on the copyright page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
73) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Stated First Edition. Previous owner's name label on inside cover. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
74) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Third Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
75) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. (1st) Larger, thicker book, black spine, maroon boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, pale yellow inside covers and adjacent end papers, light crease to final end paper, 542 pages. DJ glossy red-brown background with photo of swamp on front, spine and portion of back, praise on yellow center back from Jim Harrison, Publisher's Weekly, Library Journal and others. DJ has light crease at top back edge and inside top back flap. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
77) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2000. First Edition,. HC. 542pp, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Upper corners of the boards are lightly bumped, binding is slightly cocked. Still a very good copy in a near fine jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
78) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" Tall 0-87113-765-8 Fourth printing. Tall (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"). 542, [2] pages. Two-tone boards. Black paper-covered spine, gilt spine lettering, plum-colored paper-covered boards, blind-stamped publisher's logo at lower right-hand corner of front board (hardcover binding). Dust jacket design by Whitney Cookman. Beige endpapers. Book weighs 2 lbs., 1 oz<p>Author's first novel.<p>"Spanning the post-Civil War era to the edge of the Great Depression, IN THE FALL is a richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern times. Jeffrey Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. IN THE FALL is a vision of an American landscape and history, and a portrait of an American family." "Jeffrey Lent's IN THE FALL is an extraordinary first novel which bears no resemblance to a first novel. Lent has the absolute mastery to create his own reality. It is a fulsome and harrowing tale and I cannot recommend it highly enough."- Jim Harrison. C.2.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
79) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. First Printing number line intact, ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. small sticker residue on first free end page. not priceclipped. covered in new broadard cover. ISBN: 0871137658 . ISBN: 0871137658. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERMONT FICTION AFRO AMERICANS SAGAS HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
80) In the Fall
Jeffrey Lent

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. light wear/light wear. first edition - first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
81) THE FALL
LENT, JEFFREY

New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2000. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. An epic of three generations of an American family spanning the Civil War to the Great Depression. A richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern time. Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. Maroon cloth boards and spine. DJ brown illustrated. Fine. tall 8 vo, 542 pages (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
82) In the Fall
LENT, JEFFREY

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
83) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy with unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket with price intact.. First Edition, Fi