Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim


ISBN: 0871137895
ISBN-13: 9780871137890

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 2001
Edition:

Similar books


9625930744
Ecology of Sumatra
by Tony Whitten

The Ecology of Sumatra has brought together nearly 1,500 references relevant to understanding the components and functions of a wide range of natural and man-made ecosystems on Sumatra. It was originally written in 1983 by a team at the Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies at the University of North Sumatra. This new version includes a commentary on the last 15 years of development on Sumatra as well as an additional bibliography of recent publications.

02520713110
Morel Tales
by Gary Alan Fine



0783884494
The Outermost House
by Henry Beston

In 1925 Henry Beston traveled to Coast Guard Beach on the Atlantic coast of Cape Cod and set up a cottage where he intended to spend the summer. He ended up spending a year. The Outermost House contains his observations of the constantly changing shore.

1933392142
Sippewissett
by Tim Traver



0816509298
Frog Mountain Blues
by Charles Bowden

Discusses the development of Tucson, Arizona, and its impact on local environment, describes the beauty and fragility of the Catalina Mountains, and argues that they must be protected.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871137890 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Tim Flannery

ATLANTIC MONTHLY COMPANY. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-05-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
3) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples (Qty: 8)
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-05-10. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
4) The Eternal Frontier : An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples FREE SHIPPING
Tim Flannery

N Y: Atlantic Monthly, 2001. water stain on last few pages.....brodart jacket cover included.... First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
5) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples (Qty: 3)
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-05-10. Hardcover. New. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. (more information)

Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
6) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-05-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library in Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Cover and Edge Wear~ Quite Nice! (more information)

Offered by Vision Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 404 pp. Clean, straight and very tight. The upper edges of the book and dustjacket has just a little shelf wear. "65 million years ago, a meteor six miles wide smashed into the Gulf of Mexico, ending the age of dinosaurs and devastating the North American continent. Starting with this catastrophic event, The Eternal Frontier recounts the extraordinary ecological history of North America, showing how the continent originally came into being and eventually transformed into the landscape we know today.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Eternal Frontier An Ecological History of North America and its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear.. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871137895 . Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Else a pristine and very tight copy. Nature. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) THE ETERNAL FRONTIER; AN ECOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICA AND ITS PEOPLES
Flannery, Tim

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. (16)404pp. Notes, biblio & index. Color plates. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Eternal Frontier: An ecological history of North America & its peoples
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. first printing America, 2001. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,404pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,edge wrinkles,dust jacket. light shelfwear,cover. clean,tight,text. science. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
12) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History Of North America And Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0871137895 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 404 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
14) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871137895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
16) THE ETERNAL FRONTIER An Ecological History of North America & Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

Softcover. 0871137895 . Atlantic Monthly, 2001, glossy pictiorial wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 396 pages, NATURAL HISTORY ARC [dd 1005]; G3913 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 pp. 404, color illustrations, a masterpiece of science and history.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Eternal frontier; an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 404 pages with index, 8 pages of coloured photos. ISBN: 0871137895. First American Edition.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Natural History - North america; Ecology - North America. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
19) The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-05-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (2001 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex library copy. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
20) The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, text is CLEAN, in good condition!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart