Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


087113795X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Peace Like a River

by Leif Enger


ISBN: 087113795X
ISBN-13: 9780871137951
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Reuben Land narrates this tale, looking back on his childhood to remember when he and his sister and his father tracked his brother Davy-who has escaped from prison-across North Dakota to the Badlands. As Reuben tells the story, his sister Swede is composing her own precocious adventure yarn, in rhymed couplets, about the hero, Sunny Sundown, and a bandit named Valdez.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]s clichéd as [Enger's] basic enterprise is, he manages to infuse sections of this novel with some surprisingly lively writing and deftly turned sentences. But ultimately the book suffers from a surplus of pretension...and a dearth of surprises. Enger's world, full of simple pleasures and populated by deep-thinking naïfs, seems unlikely to have ever existed, in this century or any other."    -- Katherine Dieckmann

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Enger writes on the precarious edge of traditionalism. He veers toward sentimentality, but the strength of his story and characters keeps his novel real....The miracle of PEACE LIKE A RIVER is the irresistibility of a well-told tale: you won't believe it, but this is what happened."    -- C. K. Hubbuch

   -- Ruminator Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 313

Publisher's Notes

Eleven-year-old asthmatic Reuben Land chronicles the Land family's odyssey in search of Reuben's older brother, Davy, who has escaped from jail before he can stand trial for the killing of two marauders who came to their Minnesota farm to harm the family. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0226500551
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean

Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.

0385499272
Provinces of Night
by William Gay

E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.

0670032654
The Turtle Warrior
by Mary Relindes Ellis

As he grows to manhood, young Bill Lucas struggles to overcome the trauma of his past--an abusive and alcoholic father, brutalized mother, loss of his older brother James on the battlefields of Vietnam, and failing farm--as he sets out to build a life and family for himself, in a debut novel set against the backdrop of rural Wisconsin.

0375701230
Death in the Family
by James Agee

Forty years after its original publication, James Agees last novel seems, more than ever, an American classic. For in his lyrical, sorrowful account of a mans death and its impact on his family, Agee painstakingly created a small world of domestic happiness and then showed how quickly and casually it could be destroyed. On a sultry summer night in 1915, Jay Follet leaves his house in Knoxville, Tennessee, to tend to his father, whom he believes is dying. The summons turns out to be a false alarm, but on his way back to his family, Jay has a car accident and is killed instantly. Dancing back and forth in time and braiding the viewpoints of Jays wife, brother, and young son, Rufus, Agee creates an overwhelmingly powerful novel of innocence, tenderness, and loss that should be read aloud for the sheer music of its prose."An utterly individual and original book...one of the most deeply worked out expressions of human feeling that I have ever read."--Alfred Kazin, New York Times Book Review"It is, in the full sense, poetry....The language of the book, at once luminous and discreet...remains in the mind."--New Republic"People I know who read A Death in the Family forty years ago still talk about it. So do I. It is a great book, and I'm happy to see it done anew."--Andre Dubus, author of Dancing After Hours and Meditations From A Moveable Chair

1565124200
Unthinkable Thoughts of Jacob Green
by Joshua Braff

Jacob Green, a young Jewish boy growing up in 1970s suburban New Jersey, struggles to deal with his fear of disappointing and yearning to escape the demands and expectations of his tyrannical and narcissistic father, Abram. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871137951 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 1st.{Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press 2001, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 087113795x. Book and dust jacket Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
5) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. black covers with gold title on spine, 311 pages, tight and clean, foot of spine has a heavy crease, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a couple of very tiny closed tears at foot of spine, light wear to head of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "The story of a father raising his three children in 1960s Minnesota, Peace Like a River is at once a heroic quest, a tragedy, a love story, and a haunting meditation on the possibility of magic in the everyday world.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 First Edition/First Printing....book purchased at a local bookstore originally but since price is not printed on dust jacket and binding is glued rather than sewn to a fabric spine, this MAY be a book club edition...still, it feels heavy like a regular book (not the lighter "feel" that book club edition's normally have)...so, who knows?...owner's name written on first page...non-smoking enviro....text is tight and bright...dj has normal shelf wear, especially along top edge. NOT ex-library...BellyFireBooks is a one-woman book business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. BellyFireBooks ships NEXT BUSINESS DAY! Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic, 2001. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. Good. hard cover with dust jackets may have some edge wear and spine creasingLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Peace Like A River
Enger, Leif

Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. First Edition. Ex-library book with markings inside front and back cover - number written on dedication page - library slip pasted inside back cover - top corner to endpaper is clipped - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; New York; First Printing; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 313 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 2001. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Blue dust jacket. Very nice clean copy. The story of a father raising his three children in 1960's Minnesota. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 311+ pages, tight, clean, nearly fine. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8.5"x5.5". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
13) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: atlantic monthly press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 087113795x . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001 Rare Advance Reading Copy, Excellent choice for reading group discussions, some edgewear and curling.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Book and jacket are in very good condition, minimal shelfwear, no markings, binding is tight and square. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 314 pages,. ISBN: 087113795x. Hardcover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Motherless Families - Fiction; Fathers and Sons - Fiction; Enger, leif; Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
17) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

Softcover. 087113795X . Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001, paperback ADVANCE READING COPY, Fine, unread, 311 pages, FICTION ARC [dd OCT 05]; G3827 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 087113795X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Wear and tear to dust jacket. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.71
Add to cart 
20) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. As New in As New jacket MINT condition.. ISBN: 087113795X. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION MINNESOTA SAGAS FATHERS SONS BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
21) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. No price on the jacket, but stated first printing. Clean and tight, with just a hint of shelfwear. Unmarked, unclipped. NF+/NF. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 's Best of 2001To the list of great American child narrators that includes Huck Finn and Scout Finch, let us now add Reuben "Rube" Land, the asthmatic 11-year-old boy at the center of Leif Enger's remarkable first novel, Peace Like a River. Rube recalls the events of his childhood, in small-town Minnesota circa 1962, in a voice that perfectly captures the poetic, verbal stoicism of the northern Great Plains. "Here's what I saw," Rube warns his readers. "Here's how it went. Make of it what you will." And Rube sees plenty. In the winter of his 11th year, two schoolyard bullies break into the Lands' house, and Rube's big brother Davy guns them down with a Winchester. Shortly after his arrest, Davy breaks out of jail and goes on the lam. Swede is Rube's younger sister, a precocious writer who crafts rhymed epics of romantic Western outlawry. Shortly after Davy's escape, Rube, Swede, and their father, a widowed school custodian, hit the road too, swerving this way and that across Minnesota and North Dakota, determined to find their lost outlaw Davy. In the end it's not Rube who haunts the reader's imagination, it's his father, torn between love for his outlaw son and the duty to do the right, honest thing. Enger finds something quietly heroic in the bred-in-the-bone Minnesota decency of America's heartland. Peace Like a River opens up a new chapter in Midwestern literature. --Claire Dederer From Dead for 10 minutes before his father orders him to breathe in the name of the living God, Reuben Land is living proof that the world is full of miracles. But it's the impassioned honesty of his quiet, measured narrative voice that gives weight and truth to the fantastic elements of this engrossing tale. From the vantage point of adulthood, Reuben tells how his father rescued his brother Davy's girlfriend from two attackers, how that led to Davy being jailed for murder and how, once Davy escapes and heads south for the Badlands of North Dakota, 12-year-old Reuben, his younger sister Swede and their janitor father light out after him. But the FBI is following Davy as well, and Reuben has a part to play in the finale of that chase, just as he had a part to play in his brother's trial. It's the kind of story that used to be material for ballads, and Enger twines in numerous references to the Old West, chiefly through the rhymed poetry Swede writes about a hero called Sunny Sundown. That the story is set in the early '60s in Minnesota gives it an archetypal feel, evoking a time when the possibility of getting lost in the country still existed. Enger has created a world of signs, where dead crows fall in a snowstorm and vagrants lie curled up in fields, in which everything is significant, everything has weight and comprehension is always fleeting. This is a stunning debut novel, one that sneaks up on you like a whisper and warms you like a quilt in a North Dakota winter, a novel about faith, miracles and family that is, ultimately, miraculous. 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. New/New DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $11.15
Add to cart 
23) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Stated first edition. Extremely slight wear to bottom spine - corners fine. No previous owner marks; not a former library book. DJ slight shelf wear to top of spine - otherwise like new. Enger's debut novel; the story of a father raising three children in the 60's in the midwest. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
24) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
25) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. Previous owner inscription on front endpage.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
27) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn087113795X (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
28) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 087113795X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 This book has minor shelf, but is otherwise Fine; with the dust jacket in a mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
30) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

2001 . Enger, Leif. PEACE LIKE A RIVER. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, c2001. Fourth printing. 313pp, 8vo, As new hardbound in d/w, $15.00. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Peace like a river
Enger, Leif

New York : Atlantic Monthly Press ; [Emeryville, CA] : Distributed by Publishers Group West, c2001.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; . 1st ed.; . 313 p. ; 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2001 Atlantic Monthly Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 313 pages + 6 preliminary pgs; chapters titled but not numbered; brief author biography w/photograph; color front jacket photograph by Gary Isaacs w/design by Julie Metz; Author's 1st Novel; "written in prose tart + crisp as a Minnesota autumn...seductive + deliciously American...there are passages so wondrous + wise you'll want to claw yourself w/pleasure"--Frank McCourt; gift quality collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Bright DJ, tight binding, clean text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. 313pp. There is a small crease in the upper corner of the opening pages, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The publisher's Review Slip is laid in. ".Born with no air in his lungs, it was only when Reuben Land's father, Jeremiah, picked him up and commanded him to breathe that Reuben's lungs filled. Reuben struggles with debilitating asthma from then on, making him a boy who knows firsthand that life is a gift, and also one who suspects that his father is touched by God and can overturn the laws of nature.The quiet 1960's midwestern life of the Lands is upended when Reuben's brother Davy kills to marauders who have come to harm the family. The morning of his sentencing, Davy -- a hero to some, a cold-blooded murderer to others -- escapes from his cell, and the Lands set out in search of him. Their journey is touched by serendipity and the kindness of strangers, and they cover territory far more extraordinary than even the Badlands where they search for Davy from their Airstream trailer." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile.. Advance Reading Copy. ISBN: 087113795X. Near Fine. Book. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION MINNESOTA SAGAS FATHERS SONS BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
36) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 087113795X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
37) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Grove/Atlantic, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2001 Atlantic Monthly Press HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 320 pages; chapters not numbered; author photo w/brief biographical info on inside flap of back cover; "exceptionally heartfelt + moving tale...Enger's profound understanding of human nature stands behind his compelling prose"; gift quality collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
38) Peace Like a River (Qty: 4)
Leif Enger

Grove/Atlantic, 02-Sep-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081015192528G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.65
Add to cart 
39) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. 313pp. There is a small crease in the upper corner of the opening pages, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. The publisher's Review Slip is laid in. A very nice copy.

"...Born with no air in his lungs, it was only when Reuben Land's father, Jeremiah, picked him up and commanded him to breathe that Reuben's lungs filled. Reuben struggles with debilitating asthma from then on, making him a boy who knows firsthand that life is a gift, and also one who suspects that his father is touched by God and can overturn the laws of nature.The quiet 1960's midwestern life of the Lands is upended when Reuben's brother Davy kills to marauders who have come to harm the family. The morning of his sentencing, Davy -- a hero to some, a cold-blooded murderer to others -- escapes from his cell, and the Lands set out in search of him. Their journey is touched by serendipity and the kindness of strangers, and they cover territory far more extraordinary than even the Badlands where they search for Davy from their Airstream trailer..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-87113-795-X. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION MINNESOTA FAMILY SAGA FATHERS SONS BROTHERS SAGAS MURDER LITERATURE LEIF ENGER PEACE LIKE A RIVER FIRST EDITIONS REUBEN LANDS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $17.90
Add to cart 
40) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, very minor shelfwear. DJ minor shelfwear. Stated FE 1st prtg. Author's first novel. . ISBN: 087113795X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $17.96
Add to cart 
41) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

NY: Atlantic Monthly. fine in dj. 2001. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
42) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 313pps. An as new copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The author's highly-regarded first novel.

"...Born with no air in his lungs, it was only when Reuben Land's father, Jeremiah, picked him up and commanded him to breathe that Reuben's lungs filled. Reuben struggles with debilitating asthma from then on, making him a boy who knows firsthand that life is a gift, and also one who suspects that his father is touched by God and can overturn the laws of nature.The quiet 1960's midwestern life of the Lands is upended when Reuben's brother Davy kills to marauders who have come to harm the family. The morning of his sentencing, Davy -- a hero to some, a cold-blooded murderer to others -- escapes from his cell, and the Lands set out in search of him. Their journey is touched by serendipity and the kindness of strangers, and they cover territory far more extraordinary than even the Badlands where they search for Davy from their Airstream trailer..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-87113-795-X. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION MINNESOTA FAMILY SAGA FATHERS SONS BROTHERS SAGAS LEIF ENGER PEACE LIKE A RIVER FIRST EDITIONS LITERATURE REUBEN LANDS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $19.90
Add to cart 
43) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) Peace like a river
Enger, Leif

New York : Atlantic Monthly Press ; [Emeryville, CA] : Distributed by Publishers Group West, c2001.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; . 1st ed.; . 313 p. ; 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) Peace Like A River
Enger,Leif

New York, New York USA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition with complete numberline. Unclipped jacket displays only the slightest of wear. The book is clean and free of internal markings, though it does have a slight lean to the spine. This is a very nice copy of this important and already beloved book. Stands straight and lays flat. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 2001 C-0053; BOX C-00113;ATB;PA;311 pp. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/atb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $21.45
Add to cart 
47) Peace Like a River (Qty: 2)
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 087113795X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
48) Peace Like a River (Qty: 5)
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 087113795X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
49) Peace Like a River (Qty: 7)
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 087113795X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
50) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. This book is in superb condition! Looks never read.. 1st Edition. HARD COVER NOT XLibrary. Like New/Like New Not Large Print. 2 Lb. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
51) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2-Sep-01. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
52) Peace Like a River FREE SHIPPING
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 1st edition, 1st printing. Book is Signed by Author. Book has no tears or bent pages nor writing except for the signing of the author. Book and D/j show very minor shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Julie Metz. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mclin Haven (United States)
Price: $23.25
Add to cart 
53) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 087113795X First Edition AND First Printing; small tears to jacket; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.52
Add to cart 
54) Peace Like a River
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover. First Edition. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. (more information)

Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
55) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif, SIGNED

Softcover. 087113795X . Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001, paperback, blue pictorial wraps ADVANCE READING COPY, Fine, 311 pages, Signed by Enger on the title page, FICTION ARC; G2665; Signed by Author(s) . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
56) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
57) Peace Like a River (Qty: 5)
Leif Enger

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $26.02
Add to cart 
58) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 Pp 313.signed by author on title page. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
59) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bump to spine tail, slight wear to DJ edges, else a very nice copy. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
60) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2001 Hardcover First Edition NF/F SIGNED - Octavo. Blue boards quarterbound in a black cloth spine. Faint bump at the head and tail of the spine. Decorative sky blue endpapers. Signed, inscribed (MN), and dated (2001) by the author on the title page in blue pen. 313 pages. Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
61) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR***. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $42.07
Add to cart 
62) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Signed by author on title page in black fountain ink. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 087113795X. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION MINNESOTA SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
63) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

NY: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 Author's acclaimed first book. Dj blurbs by Rick Bass, Jim Harrison, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
64) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. The author's highly acclaimed first solo book, following five crime novels written with his brother as L. L. Enger, with jacket praise from Frank McCourt, Jim Harrison, and Rick Bass. SIGNED by Leif Enger on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
65) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Signed by the author. Author's first novel. Unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00 ($57.16)
Add to cart 
66) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 087113795x . A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with light scuffing to head of spine panel. The author's first novel. Signed by the author on the title page. ; Octavo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
67) Peace Like A River
ENGER, Leif

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2001. 1st ed. SIGNED by Enger on title page. Author's highly praised and haunting first novel with glowing jacket blurbs by Frank McCourt, Jim Harrison and Rick Bass. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 087113795X . MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
68) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2001. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Signed by Enger on the title page. Printed wraps. Publisher's response post card laid in as issued. Minimal edgewear, mostly at the front wrap bottom edge - see image. Near Fine condition.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
69) PEACE LIKE A RIVER
Enger, Leif

NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2001 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Enger on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket withj an archival cover.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
70) Peace Like a River
Enger, Leif

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart