Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


YONDER STANDS YOUR ORPHAN

by Hannah, Barry


ISBN: 0871138115
ISBN-13: 9780871138118

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 2001
Edition:

Similar books


0613262808
Mother of Pearl
by Melinda Haynes

In a small Mississippi town during the late 1950s, Even Grade, a twenty-eight-year-old black man who grew up as an orphan, and Valuable Korner, the teenage white daughter of the local prostitute, search for love, family, and commitment.

06796426510
Suttree
by Cormac McCarthy

By the author of Blood Meridian and All the Pretty Horses , Suttree is the story of Cornelius Suttree, who has forsaken a life of privilege with his prominent family to live in a dilapidated houseboat on the Tennessee River near Knoxville. Remaining on the margins of the outcast community there--a brilliantly imagined collection of eccentrics, criminals, and squatters--he rises above the physical and human squalor with detachment, humor, and dignity. From the Trade Paperback edition.

0688167888
Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind
by Ann B. Ross

Southern gentleman Wesley Lloyd Springer passes away and leaves his wife two legacies: his sizable estate and his bastard son. Now this longtime pillar of the community finds herself in the center of an unseemly scandal--and the guardian of a wan nine-year-old whose mere presence will turn her life upside down.

0140071075
We Have Always Lived in the Castle
by Shirley Jackson

Alone since four members of the family died of arsenic poisoning, Merricat, Constance and Julian Blackwood spend their days in happy isolation until cousin Charles appears.

0374209057
Double Vision
by Pat Barker

Profoundly affected by the events of September 11th and its aftermath, two British journalists return to England--Stephen Sharkey to divorce and quitting his job, and photographer Ben Frobisher to follow the war on terror to Afghanistan and death on the battlefield--in a gripping study of the effects of violence on those who come in contact with it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871138118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138115 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Barry Hannah

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Barry Hannah

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired library book, may contain usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York:: Atlantic Monthly Pr,, 2001. 1st ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1st printing, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Some creased page corners, a couple of creases on lower edge of back d/j, small ink mark on bottom edge of text block.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) YONDER STANDS YOUR ORPHAN
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2001 267pp: A rather gothic mystery/horror novel, in advance galley proof edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Uncorrected Proof. Fine.. ISBN: 0871138115. Uncorrected Proofs. Wrappers. Fine. MISSISSIPPI FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
9) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 336 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2001. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 BEAUTIFUL CLOTHbound Hardcover. NOT book club and not a remainder. 6-7 pages have one or two words either highlighted or underlined in lovely green ink (I'm afraid I was the culprit - this was before my book collecting or bookselling days and I knew not what I was doing)...DJ is super clean and does not show edge or shelfwear. Hannah is a very gifted writer. Larry McMurtry said about Hannah, "The best fiction writer to appear in the South since Flannery O'Connor." Nonsmoking. Many thanks for your order.. First edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2001. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001 A very fine, unread copy in dw, which we have protected with a clear mylar Brodart cover. SECOND printing SIGNED by the author on the title page and inscribed "For Ben".. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) YONDER STANDS YOUR ORPHAN
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 336pp: A murder mystery opening in a camp for orphams, where an abandoned car is found to contain two skeletons. . First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
HANNAH, BARRY

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.46
Add to cart 
17) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0871138115. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
18) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. 01 02 03 04 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 No names or markings, Price Unclipped, Gift Quality. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
19) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
20) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2001. 2nd Printing. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Near . First Printing. Hardback. unclipped, protected dust jacket. 336 pp. ISBN: 0871138115 . ISBN: 0871138115. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSISSIPPI FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
22) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. NEW MINT CONDITION!!. ISBN: 0871138115. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $23.99
Add to cart 
23) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-811-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
HANNAH, BARRY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 KIBRARY MARK ON FIRST BLANK PAGE & ON TOP OF BOOK ELSE GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, FLAT SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

Atlantic Monthly Press [0-87113-811-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
26) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Book: Soft cover has picture of a labrador retriever at the edge of water. The book appears to have been carefully read once. Tiny rubs at tips of corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 2001. Hard Cover. Barry Hannah -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Yonder Stands Your Orphan. 8vo. 336 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in a textured black paper spine over marbled black-and-gilt paper boards, with gold endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The tail of the spine is gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The Fine pictorial dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $24.00 to the front flap and bears no chips, creases, nor tears. A near pristine copy. WHS Published by: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 2001 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 2001. Hard Cover. Barry Hannah -- 1st Edition 2nd Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Yonder Stands Your Orphan. 8vo. 336 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in a textured black paper spine over marbled black-and-gilt paper boards, with gold endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is cocked a degree, the head of the spine is gently bumped, and the top edge of the front paper board bears two minuscule bumps. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The Fine pictorial dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $24.00 to the front flap and bears no chips, creases, nor tears. A great copy. WHS Published by: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press , 2001 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

Atlantic, 2001 Tight, clean. Looks unread. Signed on title page. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
HANNAH, BARRY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITON, FLAT SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
31) Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Hannah, Barry

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. "In this, his first novel in ten years, he (Hannah) has animated a world of wonderful old men and vicious boys, of murder and gentleness, of madness and the most earthy, wry pragmatism." SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 23 Oct. 04. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart