Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Hiding Place

by Azzopardi, Trezza


ISBN: 0871138158
ISBN-13: 9780871138156

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 2000
Edition:

Similar books


01404307510
Old Curiosity Shop
by Charles Dickens

The story of 'Little Nell' gripped the nation when it first appeared. Described as a 'tragedy of sorrows', it tells of Nell uprooted from a secure and innocent childhood and cast into a world where evil takes many shapes, the most fascinating of which is the stunted, lecherous Quilp. He is Nell's tormenter and destroyer, and it is his demonic energy that dominates the book.

0385498799
Bee Season
by Myla Goldberg

An ordinary girl with an exceptional gift for spelling, young Eliza Naumann embarks on the rough-and-tumble "spelling bee" circuit, where her quirky family will collide with the harsh realities of life. A first novel.

0452268060
How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
by Julia Alvarez

It's a long way from Santo Domingo to the Bronx, but if anyone can go the distance, it's the Garcia girls. Four lively latinas plunged from a pampered life of privilege on an island compound into the big-city chaos of New York, they rebel against Mami and Papi's old-world discipline and embrace all that America has to offer.

01404346410
Mary Barton
by Elizabeth Gaskell

This is a tale of Dives and Lazarus, of the comfortable pinnacle and the miserable base of the Victorian social pyramid. It is told, however, without simplification and without hatred.

0452273870
Under the Feet of Jesus
by Helena Maria Viramontes

Helena Maria Viramontes' highly acclaimed first novel is a moving and powerful vision of the lives of the men, women, and children who endure a second-class existence and labor under dangerous conditions in America's fields.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871138156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138158 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
5) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000-11. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine/softcover. 2000. 1st ED. softcover-Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. 0-87113-815-8 Uncorrected page proof. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hiding Place (Qty: 30)
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press, 13-Nov-2000. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
8) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
9) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 Brown over tan boards with gilt title impression; lower front corner shows wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
10) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Soft Cover. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition with full number line. Shows slight edgewear, DJ has slight edgewear to top. Booker Prize Finalist (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. A nice tight and clean copy. The dust jacket is bright and unclipped. It has a sticker indicating the book was a Booker prize finalist. "An exceptional novel about family, love and the innocence and terror of childhood. " . ISBN: 0871138158. First American Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. WALES FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
13) THE HIDING PLACE
Azzopardi, Trezza

NY: Atlantic Monthly. Fine. 2000. ARC. Paperback. 0871138158 . Uncorrected proof . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Pb. VG+. Uncorrected Proof. ISBN:0871138158. 282pp. Small bump on top of spine.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Light rubbings.. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0871138158. First Edition (American). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. WALES FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press.. [2000]. OP (hardcover). Booker Prize Finalist. 282 pages. Boards (hardcover). Little shelf wear. A nice copy. ... ISBN: 0 87113 815 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good or Better/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALES FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) THE HIDING PLACE
Trezza Azzopardi

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 282 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Book and jacket crisp, newish, jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) THE HIDING PLACE
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First novel and a Booker Prize finalist; describes the Gauci family's downward slide to destruction through the eyes of the youngest daughter, Dolores. Second printing; unread with no markings inside or out. Dj has the Booker Prize sticker on the front, minor bumping at the bottom of spine and a slight repaired tear at bottom of back board. 282 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 282 Pgs.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-87113-815-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Booker Prize Finalist.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138158 Hard-to-find Uncorrected Page Proof. Book has minor shelf wear, slight crease to front cover. Writing on last page. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138158 1st printing, 1st edition. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press 2000.. 1st Printing. Hardbound, 8vo, 282 pages. Description: This is the author's first novel.The setting is a Maltese immigrant community in Cardiff, Wales, in the 1960s.Very Good/Very Good, in , unclipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0871138158 . ISBN: 0871138158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALES FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
28) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
29) The Hiding Place
AZZOPARDI, Trezza

NY:Atlantic Monthly Press,2001 First U.S. edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Red printed wrappers. Very fine. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ISBN: 0871138158. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 282pp. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Booker Prize finalist.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
32) The Hiding Place; Remember Me
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 This listing is for two titles by Azzopardi sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Details above are for "THP". Book is a crisp, tight copy with full number line and handsome jacket. "RM" is an Advance Reading Copy, Grove Press, 2004. Trade paperback with unscuffed covers and uncreased spine. Remainder number stamped bottom edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First U.S.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
33) THE HIDING PLACE
Azzopardi, Trezza

2000 . Azzopardi, Trezza. THE HIDING PLACE. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, c2000. First printing. 282pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0871138158 . Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket Light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has moderate wear to the bottom spine end and a crease to the inside front flap fold. Otherwise, fine.; 13174 . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Atlantic Monthly, 2000. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Used; Like New/Fine. Author's debut novel, it was shortlisted for the 2000 Booker Prize. It's an exceptional story about family, love, and the innocence and terror of childhood, set in the Maltese immigrant community in Cardiff, Wales in the 1960's. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
36) The Hiding Place FREE SHIPPING
Trezza Azzopardi

New York, US: Atlantic Monthly Press. Mint. 2000. First UK. Hardback copy. Author's first novel, a Booker Prize finalist. "«The Hiding Place» is an accomplished and courageous debut... In its sheer strangeness and poetic charge, the novel sometimes recalls «Wuthering Heights»." -«The Times Literary Supplement» ~~~ Author(s): Trezza Azzopardi; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 282; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($27.08)
Add to cart 
37) The Hiding Place
Trezza Azzopardi

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition with full number line. Shows slight edgewear, DJ has slight edgewear to top. Booker Prize Finalist (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. Clean tight copy. "Booker Prize Finalist" sticker.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart