The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
by Vise, David A
ISBN: 0871138344
ISBN-13: 9780871138347
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Published date: 2002 Edition:
Similar books

Spy
by David Wise
A leading authority on espionage and the intelligence community provides the inside story of FBI agent Robert Hanssen, revealing new details about the counterspy's motives and character, his betrayal of his country and family, and how he was brought to justice with the help of a top-secret KGB file smuggled out of Russia.

The Spy Next Door
by Elaine Shannon
Two veteran Time reporters present a riveting glimpse into the life of Robert Hanssen, a seemingly quintessential surburban father and a trusted and loyal FBI agent who, after fifteen years of extremely damaging espionage, betrayed his family, his church, and his country - and got away with it, destroying the confidence of the FBI.

Into the Mirror
by Lawrence Schiller
Details the story of Robert P. Hanssen, the FBI Special Agent who singlehandedly created the greatest breach of security in the history of the United States.

See No Evil
by Robert Baer
“Robert Baer was considered perhaps the best on-the-ground field officer in the Middle East.” --Seymour M. Hersh, The New Yorker “Robert Baer [was] one of the most talented Middle East case officers of the past twenty years.” —Reuel Marc Gerecht, The Atlantic Monthly In See No Evil , one of the CIA’s top field officers of the past quarter century recounts his career running agents in the back alleys of the Middle East. In the process, Robert Baer paints a chilling picture of how terrorism works on the inside and provides compelling evidence about how Washington politics sabotaged the CIA’s efforts to root out the world’s deadliest terrorists. On the morning of September 11, 2001, the world witnessed the terrible result of that intelligence failure with the attack on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. In the wake of those attacks, Americans were left wondering how such an obviously long-term, globally coordinated plot could have escaped detection by the CIA and taken the nation by surprise. Robert Baer was not surprised. A twenty-one-year veteran of the CIA’s Directorate of Operations who had left the agency in 1997, Baer observed firsthand how an increasingly bureaucratic CIA lost its way in the post–cold war world and refused to adequately acknowledge and neutralize the growing threat of Islamic fundamentalist terror in the Middle East and elsewhere. A throwback to the days when CIA operatives got results by getting their hands dirty and running covert operations, Baer spent his career chasing down leads on suspected terrorists in the world’s most volatile hot spots. As he and his agents risked their lives gathering intelligence, he watched as the CIA reduced drastically its operations overseas, failed to put in place people who knew local languages and customs, and rewarded workers who knew how to play the political games of the agency’s suburban Washington headquarters but not how to recruit agents on the ground. See No Evil is not only a candid memoir of the education and disillusionment of an intelligence operative but also an unprecedented look at the roots of modern terrorism. Baer reveals some of the disturbing details he uncovered in his work, including: * In 1996, Osama bin Laden established a strategic alliance with Iran to coordinate terrorist attacks against the United States. * In 1995, the National Security Council intentionally aborted a military coup d’etat against Saddam Hussein, forgoing the last opportunity to get rid of him. * In 1991, the CIA intentionally shut down its operations in Afghanistan and Saudi Arabia, and ignored fundamentalists operating there. When Baer left the agency in 1997 he received the Career Intelligence Medal, with a citation that says, “He repeatedly put himself in personal danger, working the hardest targets, in service to his country.” See No Evil is Baer’s frank assessment of an agency that forgot that “service to country” must transcend politics and is a forceful plea for the CIA to return to its original mission—the preservation of our national sovereignty and the American way of life. From The Preface This book is a memoir of one foot soldier’s career in the other cold war, the one against terrorist networks. It’s a story about places most Americans will never travel to, about people many Americans would prefer to think we don’t need to do business with. This memoir, I hope, will show the reader how spying is supposed to work, where the CIA lost its way, and how we can bring it back again. But I hope this book will accomplish one more purpose as well: I hope it will show why I am angry about what happened to the CIA. And I want to show why every American and everyone who cares about the preservation of this country should be angry and alarmed, too. The CIA was systematically destroyed by political correctness, by petty Beltway wars, by careerism, and much more. At a time when terrorist threats were compounding globally, the agency that should have been monitoring them was being scrubbed clean instead. Americans were making too much money to bother. Life was good. The White House and the National Security Council became cathedrals of commerce where the interests of big business outweighed the interests of protecting American citizens at home and abroad. Defanged and dispirited, the CIA went along for the ride. And then on September 11, 2001, the reckoning for such vast carelessness was presented for all the world to see.

Confessions Of An Economic Hit Man
by John Perkins
A former consultant to the U.S. government reveals the inner workings of the high-stakes economic game that encourages third world economies to borrow money so that major corporations like Halliburton end up getting the lucrative contracts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0871138344 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. From By the time fellow FBI agents arrested Robert Hanssen in February 2001, he'd been spying for the Russians off and on for two decades. Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post scribe Vise attempts to explain why Hanssen did it and how he got away with it in this comprehensive account. Hanssen, says Vise, was a highly intelligent but socially inept loner who felt "overlooked and underappreciated" by his colleagues at the Bureau. Determined to prove he was better than them and eager to profit from his superiority Hanssen decided to begin passing classified documents to his KGB counterparts in exchange for diamonds and hundreds of thousands of dollars. He also revealed the names of at least nine U.S. spies working in the KGB, several of whom were subsequently executed. But the FBI, Vise writes, was so blind to its own vulnerabilities that it ignored the warning signs even when Hanssen's brother-in-law (also an FBI agent) reported that Hanssen was hiding huge sums of cash at home. Vise adheres to a plain newspaper style in his account, which steals some of the excitement from Hanssen's dramatic spy craft; he also includes long, needless digressions on the career of FBI Director Louis Freeh. But Vise's research and reporting are first-rate and his sources (Hanssen's wife, mother and best friend, as well as other FBI agents and ex-KGB operatives) are excellent. This is a chilling portrait of a man who betrayed his country simply to see if he could. (Jan.) Forecast: This is one of a trio of books on Hanssen, including The Spy Who Stayed Out in the Cold (Forecasts, Oct. 1), one of which came in too late for review (see note, The Spy Next Door, page 59). The market may be too crowded for Atlantic's optimistic 50,000-copy first printing. 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. A Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Washington Post, Vise cracks the code on a stellar FBI agent turned Russian informant. Sounds good, so don't wait for the film, due out from Jerry Bruckheimer. 2001. 6th printing. Hardcover. New/New DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
"Bureau and the Mole, The"
Vise, David A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hardcover 1st Edition 4th Printing F/F 8vo - 272 pp. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-87113-834-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes author's note, a note to the reader, prologue, 21 chapters, epilogue, 3 appendixes, sources, numerous photographs, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Number Line 10 9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 272 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, author's note, a note to the reader, map, prologue, 21 chapters, epilogue, 3 appendixes, sources, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Previous Owner's name inside.. Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 269 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Author's Note, A Note to the Reader, Prologue, 21 Chapters, Epilogue, 3 Appendixes, Sources, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 272 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bureau And The Mole
Vise, David A
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-871138344. ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A.:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First Edition: Later Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 372 pages. Illustrated with Map intext! "The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History." Previous owner's name plate on inside front pastedown, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0871138344 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. A clean tight book. Feels unread. The jacket has several scratches on the back. No other defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 272 pages.. ISBN: 0871138344. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spies, Biography, FBI, Federal Bureau of Investigation. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, tight binding, light shelf wear, Bright Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most
Vise, David A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 2002 11th printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at bottom back edge. Protective mylr cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. 272 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. The unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE
David A Vise
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE
VISE, DAVID A
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 2002, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY ISBN -- 0871138344 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Bureau and the Mole, The: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. New - Brand New - . An incredible story of an American Traitor and the man who ultimately brought him to justice. Robert Phillip Hanssen, known as the most dangerous double agent in FBI History, almost got away with it all. Written by a Pulitzer Prize winning author this book has all the details, trickery, mystery and answers that made both men famous. ISBN: 0871138344. ( more information) Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-834-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 272 pp. Third printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges and the jacket edges. "The unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history." Keywords: Espionage. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002 Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - 272 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated. - In 1979, FBI Agent Robert Philip Hanssen began to sell some of America's most closely guarded intelligence secrets to the Soviet Union. Over the next twenty-two years, the massive volume of information he divulged to the Russians from the FBI, CIA, NSA, and White House would compromise decades of espionage work and put the national security of the United States in immediate jeopardy. But during the mid-1990s, FBI Director Louis J. Freeh discovered that there was a mole within the Bureau, and he began to set the trap that would expose the traitor within its midst. This is the story of the man who betrayed more of his country's secrets than any other spy in American history -- and of the crime-fighting legend who would bring him to justice. The Bureau and the Mole takes you into the shadowy world of Robert Philip Hanssen, a twenty-five-year veteran of the FBI who was a devout Catholic and a devoted family man, who attended the same church and sent his children to the same school as his boss, Bureau Director Louis J. Freeh. But as he emerged from a troubled childhood in Chicago to rise to the highest ranks of America's counterintelligence experts, Hanssen was also leading another life -- as a diabolically clever spy for the Russian government. Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and author David A. Vise untangles Hanssen's web of deceit to tell the story of how he avoided detection for decades while becoming the most dangerous double agent in FBI history -- and how Freeh and the Bureau eventually rooted him out. Vise probes Hanssen's personal history to uncover how a seemingly All-American boy concealed a sordid sexual life from his family and ultimately became the perfect traitor by employing the very sources and methods his own nation had entrusted him with. Drawing from a wide variety of sources in the FBI, the Justice Department, the White House, and the intelligence community, Vise also interweaves the narrative of how Freeh led the government's desperate search for the betrayer among its own ranks, from the false leads, to the near misses, to its ultimate, shocking conclusion. The Bureau and the Mole is a fascinating, true spy thriller as riveting as it is unforget-table. It is a harrowing story of how one man's treachery rocked a law-enforcement fraternity founded on fidelity, bravery, and integrity to its very core -- and how the dedicated perseverance of another would finally bring him to justice. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History
Vise, David A
Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138344. Near Fine copy, with tiny owner's stamp on rear end page. ; 352 pp; By the time fellow FBI agents arrested Robert Hanssen in February 2001, he'd been spying for the Russians off and on for two decades. Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post scribe Vise attempts to explain why Hanssen did it and how he got away with it in this comprehensive account.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|