Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A


ISBN: 0871138344
ISBN-13: 9780871138347

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Published date: 2002
Edition:

Similar books


0375507450
Spy
by David Wise

A leading authority on espionage and the intelligence community provides the inside story of FBI agent Robert Hanssen, revealing new details about the counterspy's motives and character, his betrayal of his country and family, and how he was brought to justice with the help of a top-secret KGB file smuggled out of Russia.

0316718211
The Spy Next Door
by Elaine Shannon

Two veteran Time reporters present a riveting glimpse into the life of Robert Hanssen, a seemingly quintessential surburban father and a trusted and loyal FBI agent who, after fifteen years of extremely damaging espionage, betrayed his family, his church, and his country - and got away with it, destroying the confidence of the FBI.

0060508094
Into the Mirror
by Lawrence Schiller

Details the story of Robert P. Hanssen, the FBI Special Agent who singlehandedly created the greatest breach of security in the history of the United States.

0609609874
See No Evil
by Robert Baer

“Robert Baer was considered perhaps the best on-the-ground field officer in the Middle East.” --Seymour M. Hersh, The New Yorker “Robert Baer [was] one of the most talented Middle East case officers of the past twenty years.” —Reuel Marc Gerecht, The Atlantic Monthly In See No Evil , one of the CIA’s top field officers of the past quarter century recounts his career running agents in the back alleys of the Middle East. In the process, Robert Baer paints a chilling picture of how terrorism works on the inside and provides compelling evidence about how Washington politics sabotaged the CIA’s efforts to root out the world’s deadliest terrorists. On the morning of September 11, 2001, the world witnessed the terrible result of that intelligence failure with the attack on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. In the wake of those attacks, Americans were left wondering how such an obviously long-term, globally coordinated plot could have escaped detection by the CIA and taken the nation by surprise. Robert Baer was not surprised. A twenty-one-year veteran of the CIA’s Directorate of Operations who had left the agency in 1997, Baer observed firsthand how an increasingly bureaucratic CIA lost its way in the post–cold war world and refused to adequately acknowledge and neutralize the growing threat of Islamic fundamentalist terror in the Middle East and elsewhere. A throwback to the days when CIA operatives got results by getting their hands dirty and running covert operations, Baer spent his career chasing down leads on suspected terrorists in the world’s most volatile hot spots. As he and his agents risked their lives gathering intelligence, he watched as the CIA reduced drastically its operations overseas, failed to put in place people who knew local languages and customs, and rewarded workers who knew how to play the political games of the agency’s suburban Washington headquarters but not how to recruit agents on the ground. See No Evil is not only a candid memoir of the education and disillusionment of an intelligence operative but also an unprecedented look at the roots of modern terrorism. Baer reveals some of the disturbing details he uncovered in his work, including: * In 1996, Osama bin Laden established a strategic alliance with Iran to coordinate terrorist attacks against the United States. * In 1995, the National Security Council intentionally aborted a military coup d’etat against Saddam Hussein, forgoing the last opportunity to get rid of him. * In 1991, the CIA intentionally shut down its operations in Afghanistan and Saudi Arabia, and ignored fundamentalists operating there. When Baer left the agency in 1997 he received the Career Intelligence Medal, with a citation that says, “He repeatedly put himself in personal danger, working the hardest targets, in service to his country.” See No Evil is Baer’s frank assessment of an agency that forgot that “service to country” must transcend politics and is a forceful plea for the CIA to return to its original mission—the preservation of our national sovereignty and the American way of life. From The Preface This book is a memoir of one foot soldier’s career in the other cold war, the one against terrorist networks. It’s a story about places most Americans will never travel to, about people many Americans would prefer to think we don’t need to do business with. This memoir, I hope, will show the reader how spying is supposed to work, where the CIA lost its way, and how we can bring it back again. But I hope this book will accomplish one more purpose as well: I hope it will show why I am angry about what happened to the CIA. And I want to show why every American and everyone who cares about the preservation of this country should be angry and alarmed, too. The CIA was systematically destroyed by political correctness, by petty Beltway wars, by careerism, and much more. At a time when terrorist threats were compounding globally, the agency that should have been monitoring them was being scrubbed clean instead. Americans were making too much money to bother. Life was good. The White House and the National Security Council became cathedrals of commerce where the interests of big business outweighed the interests of protecting American citizens at home and abroad. Defanged and dispirited, the CIA went along for the ride. And then on September 11, 2001, the reckoning for such vast carelessness was presented for all the world to see.

1576753018
Confessions Of An Economic Hit Man
by John Perkins

A former consultant to the U.S. government reveals the inner workings of the high-stakes economic game that encourages third world economies to borrow money so that major corporations like Halliburton end up getting the lucrative contracts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871138344 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. From By the time fellow FBI agents arrested Robert Hanssen in February 2001, he'd been spying for the Russians off and on for two decades. Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post scribe Vise attempts to explain why Hanssen did it and how he got away with it in this comprehensive account. Hanssen, says Vise, was a highly intelligent but socially inept loner who felt "overlooked and underappreciated" by his colleagues at the Bureau. Determined to prove he was better than them and eager to profit from his superiority Hanssen decided to begin passing classified documents to his KGB counterparts in exchange for diamonds and hundreds of thousands of dollars. He also revealed the names of at least nine U.S. spies working in the KGB, several of whom were subsequently executed. But the FBI, Vise writes, was so blind to its own vulnerabilities that it ignored the warning signs even when Hanssen's brother-in-law (also an FBI agent) reported that Hanssen was hiding huge sums of cash at home. Vise adheres to a plain newspaper style in his account, which steals some of the excitement from Hanssen's dramatic spy craft; he also includes long, needless digressions on the career of FBI Director Louis Freeh. But Vise's research and reporting are first-rate and his sources (Hanssen's wife, mother and best friend, as well as other FBI agents and ex-KGB operatives) are excellent. This is a chilling portrait of a man who betrayed his country simply to see if he could. (Jan.) Forecast: This is one of a trio of books on Hanssen, including The Spy Who Stayed Out in the Cold (Forecasts, Oct. 1), one of which came in too late for review (see note, The Spy Next Door, page 59). The market may be too crowded for Atlantic's optimistic 50,000-copy first printing. 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. A Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Washington Post, Vise cracks the code on a stellar FBI agent turned Russian informant. Sounds good, so don't wait for the film, due out from Jerry Bruckheimer. 2001. 6th printing. Hardcover. New/New DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
4) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Atlantic Monthly Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-12. Hardcover. Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Contains a remainder mark.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
$1.50
12) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
13) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
14) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show some wear. Hardcover. 2001 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
15) "Bureau and the Mole, The"
Vise, David A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hardcover 1st Edition 4th Printing F/F 8vo - 272 pp. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-87113-834-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$1.95
16) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
17) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Fine/like New. 2002. Hardcover. 0871138344. Keywords: ESPIONAGE, RUSSIAN, SPIES, UNITED, STATES. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
18) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes author's note, a note to the reader, prologue, 21 chapters, epilogue, 3 appendixes, sources, numerous photographs, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Number Line 10 9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 272 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
19) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, author's note, a note to the reader, map, prologue, 21 chapters, epilogue, 3 appendixes, sources, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Previous Owner's name inside.. Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 269 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
20) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Author's Note, A Note to the Reader, Prologue, 21 Chapters, Epilogue, 3 Appendixes, Sources, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 272 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
21) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-12. Hardcover. New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
$2.39
22) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002 Mild bump on lower spine end. Corners sharp. DJ bumped around edges and lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
$2.45
23) The Bureau And The Mole
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-871138344. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
$2.75
24) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 Very Good . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.75
25) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002 Front cover has the slightest lean. Library withdrawal, dust jacket in the plastic, protective covers. Last blank cover page has been cut out by the library. Stamped at the page edge. Some scuff to the covers and the page edge. Book looks still useful.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
26) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$3.00
27) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. 2001. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
28) The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A.:

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First Edition: Later Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 372 pages. Illustrated with Map intext! "The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History." Previous owner's name plate on inside front pastedown, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0871138344 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
29) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A., and Steve Coll

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$3.75
30) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
31) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002 This book is in as new condition but for some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
32) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$4.00
33) The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. A clean tight book. Feels unread. The jacket has several scratches on the back. No other defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 272 pages.. ISBN: 0871138344. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spies, Biography, FBI, Federal Bureau of Investigation. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$4.00
34) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002. The gripping inside story of an American traitor & the man who brought him to justice.. A Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/Used/A Good D.J.. A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$4.80
35) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, tight binding, light shelf wear, Bright Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$4.89
36) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.10 x 9.32 x 6.33. "Nice Tight Clean copy! 352 pages. . ISBN: 0871138344. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
37) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.32 x 6.33 x 1.1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 352 pages. . ISBN: 0871138344. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
38) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 352 pages. . ISBN: 0871138344. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
39) The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 2002 11th printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at bottom back edge. Protective mylr cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$5.00
40) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 2002. VG+. ink underlining on some pages (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$5.00
41) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
42) The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. 272 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. The unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
43) THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE
David A Vise

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
$5.00
44) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002 Hardback in good used condition, Excellent used copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$5.27
45) THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE: THE UNMASKING OF ROBERT PHILIP HANSSEN, THE MOST DANGEROUS DOUBLE AGENT IN FBI HISTORY
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0871138344 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Like New! ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$5.50
46) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. As New Spine is slightly bent. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
$5.99
47) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002. Cloth & Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, The Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History. ESPIONAGE RUSSIAN SPIES UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU INVESTIGATION POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT TRUE CRIME 0-87113-834-4 BEST SELLER. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
$6.00
48) THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE: THE UNMASKING OF ROBERT PHILIP HANSSEN, THE MOST DANGEROUS DOUBLE AGENT IN FBI HISTORY
Vise, David A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Later printing. As NEW in As NEW DJ . 272 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
49) THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE
VISE, DAVID A

ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 2002, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY ISBN -- 0871138344 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$6.00
50) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.00
51) Bureau and the Mole, The: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. New - Brand New - . An incredible story of an American Traitor and the man who ultimately brought him to justice. Robert Phillip Hanssen, known as the most dangerous double agent in FBI History, almost got away with it all. Written by a Pulitzer Prize winning author this book has all the details, trickery, mystery and answers that made both men famous. ISBN: 0871138344. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
$6.95
52) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 Excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.99
53) The Bureau and the Mole
Vise, David A

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-834-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 272 pp. Third printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges and the jacket edges. "The unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history." Keywords: Espionage. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
54) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
David A. Vise

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-12. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.00
55) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; NY; Eighth Printing; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 272 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
56) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002 Tight, clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.50
57) The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2002. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.68
58) BUREAU AND THE MOLE: THE UNMASKING OF RO
VISE, DAVID A

PERSEUS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
59) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002 Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - 272 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated. - In 1979, FBI Agent Robert Philip Hanssen began to sell some of America's most closely guarded intelligence secrets to the Soviet Union. Over the next twenty-two years, the massive volume of information he divulged to the Russians from the FBI, CIA, NSA, and White House would compromise decades of espionage work and put the national security of the United States in immediate jeopardy. But during the mid-1990s, FBI Director Louis J. Freeh discovered that there was a mole within the Bureau, and he began to set the trap that would expose the traitor within its midst. This is the story of the man who betrayed more of his country's secrets than any other spy in American history -- and of the crime-fighting legend who would bring him to justice. The Bureau and the Mole takes you into the shadowy world of Robert Philip Hanssen, a twenty-five-year veteran of the FBI who was a devout Catholic and a devoted family man, who attended the same church and sent his children to the same school as his boss, Bureau Director Louis J. Freeh. But as he emerged from a troubled childhood in Chicago to rise to the highest ranks of America's counterintelligence experts, Hanssen was also leading another life -- as a diabolically clever spy for the Russian government. Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and author David A. Vise untangles Hanssen's web of deceit to tell the story of how he avoided detection for decades while becoming the most dangerous double agent in FBI history -- and how Freeh and the Bureau eventually rooted him out. Vise probes Hanssen's personal history to uncover how a seemingly All-American boy concealed a sordid sexual life from his family and ultimately became the perfect traitor by employing the very sources and methods his own nation had entrusted him with. Drawing from a wide variety of sources in the FBI, the Justice Department, the White House, and the intelligence community, Vise also interweaves the narrative of how Freeh led the government's desperate search for the betrayer among its own ranks, from the false leads, to the near misses, to its ultimate, shocking conclusion. The Bureau and the Mole is a fascinating, true spy thriller as riveting as it is unforget-table. It is a harrowing story of how one man's treachery rocked a law-enforcement fraternity founded on fidelity, bravery, and integrity to its very core -- and how the dedicated perseverance of another would finally bring him to justice. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.99
60) THE BUREAU AND THE MOLE The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138344. Near Fine copy, with tiny owner's stamp on rear end page. ; 352 pp; By the time fellow FBI agents arrested Robert Hanssen in February 2001, he'd been spying for the Russians off and on for two decades. Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post scribe Vise attempts to explain why Hanssen did it and how he got away with it in this comprehensive account.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
$9.40
61) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$9.70
62) The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History
Vise, David A

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138344 Pristine copy. Dj same. 1. Intelligence agents--United States--Biography . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)