Old Flames
by Lawton, John
ISBN: 0871138646
ISBN-13: 9780871138644
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Published date: 2003 Edition:
Similar books

Libra
by Don Delillo
On November 22, 1963, in the streets of Dallas, Lee Harvey Oswald's path intersected with the President John F. Kennedy's and the world witnessed the terrifying explosion of America's dreams. In Libra Don DeLillo applies his masterful imagination to Kennedy's assassination and crestes eerily convincing speculation about one of America's most compelling mysteries.

Without Mercy
by Jack Higgins

The Music of the Spheres
by Elizabeth Redfern
In 1795 London, Jonathan Absey of the Home Office pursues dual investigations into French espionage in Britain and the still unsolved murder of his teenage daughter, a pursuit that leads to a bizarre society of astronomers called the Company of Titius whose quest for a long-lost star leads ever closer to his own probe. A first novel.

Back Bay
by William Martin
Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.

From Russia With Love
by Ian Fleming
James Bond becomes involved with Tatiana Romanova, a beautiful Soviet Embassy cipher clerk, in a plot to steal a Russian decoding machine, but he soon begins to question her true allegiance. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871138644 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. ISBN: 0871138646. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy. ( more information)
Offered by David Spicer (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Dustcover is lightly dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Old Flames (Qty: 5)
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138646 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 416 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0871138646 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003. Advance Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Old Flames
LAWTON, JOHN
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First US edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003 Arc. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003 ; Book is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages. Boards are black with glossy red lettering. Dust-jacket is bright and unfaded with no tears and modest edgewear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. 416 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
OLD FLAMES
Lawton, John
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Fine New. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003 Book is in excellent condition!. Hard Cover. Good/Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
OLD FLAMES
Lawton, John
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press [1996], 1996. First US edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 416 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pages. Evoking the intrique of the Cold War and 1950s London, Old Flames is a thrilling spy novel with a plot that never stops twisting and turning. To find answers, Inspector Troy must venture into the rotten heart of M16 and into the path of an old flame.. F. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
USA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. 416 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0871138646. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
20)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138646 Excellent Condition First American Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $24.00, Corners Crisp, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy.. ISBN: 0871138646. ARC. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York: Atlantic Monthly. "X" on bottom closed page edges. ISBN: 0871138646. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/No Jacket as Published. 2003. ARC edition.. Printer Wrapper. 9" X 6" 0871138646 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Advance Reading Copy (ARC) / First printed in Great Brition 1996 / 416pgs / Clean and tight copy / Minor edge wear /Publisher's promotional material laid in. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. First American Edition (stated). Hardbound. 9 1/4" X 6 1/2" 0871138646 First American Edition (stated) / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 402pgs / Clean and tight copy / Very minor edge wear / Publisher's promotional label on front of DJ. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Hard Cover. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A thrilling adventure of intrigue and suspense. As new, never read.. F. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
OLD FLAMES
Lawton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871138646. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION THRILLERS SUSPENSE NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Old Flames (Advance Reading Copy)
Lawton, John
1996 Atlantic Monthly Press trade size softcover. Advance Reading Copy which predates the 1st Trade edition. Included is a "Promo" letter by the publisher. 416 pages. Not remainder marked. Cover wraps are slightly shelfworn, else book is in tight, unread condition. Binding is tight, straight & not creased. Text is clean, unmarked & bright. Ships Next Day w/FREE PRIORITY CLASS SHIPPING UPGRADE & tracking.It is April 1956 at the height of the Cold War: Khrushchev and Bulganin, leaders of the Soviet Union, are in Britain on an official visit. Chief Inspector Troy of Scotland Yard, son of a distinguished Russian émigré, is assigned to be Khrushchev's bodyguard, and to spy on him. Soon after, a Royal Navy diver is found dead and mutilated beyond recognition in Portsmouth Harbor: What was he doing under the hull of Khrushchev's ship, and who sent him there? To find the answers, Inspector Troy must venture into the rotten heart of M16 and into the path of an old flame--Larissa Tosca, late of the U.S. Army, later still of the KGB.Evoking the intrigue of the Cold War and 1950s London, Old Flames is a thrilling spy novel with a plot that never stops twisting and turning--the exciting stateside debut of a highly acclaimed innovator of the genre. ( more information)
Offered by jonny8books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Original Wraps. 0871138646 ADVANCE READING COPY ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2003. First American Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Old Flames
John Lawton
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover. New. This is a softbound promotional copy. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. New in new d.j. . Signed by the author on title page. First edition first printing. A fine copy of the author's 3rd book. Brand new unread. Clean and bright. D.j. protected with clear plastic cover. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Gilt on black ( more information)
Offered by valleybooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Old Flames
Lawton, John
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|