Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's quest

by Forna, Aminatta


ISBN: 0871138654
ISBN-13: 9780871138651

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Edition:

Similar books


0060598980
Alexis De Tocqueville
by Joseph Epstein



18969412910
Mackenzie King
by John English



0520082508
Minor Heresies, Major Departures
by John Jenkins Espey

Offers a look at the boyhood memories of the author, who was born in Shanghai to Protestant missionary parents, and spent the greater part of his life there until graduating from the Shanghai American school.

0963242229
Manse
by Wilton Earle



0789493187
Winston Churchill
by James Humes

James Hume - who knew Churchill personally - brilliantly captures the extraordinary life of this gifted, complex, and often troubled leader.A groundbreaking series of illustrated biographies, A & E Biographies combines the smart, concise approach of the hugely popular A&E Biography television series with the illuminating visual approach of DK Publishing to present the lives of history's most colorful figures.Television's longest running, single-topic documentary series Biography on A&E Network is not only one of the most successful shows - it is one of the most popular. Biography has profiled more than 900 people in its fifteen years.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871138654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Aminatta Forna

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Aminatta Forna

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Aminatta Forna

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest (Qty: 2)
Aminatta Forna

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002-12-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.84
5) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138654 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.00
6) The Devil That Danced on the Water : A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003 advance reading copy NFine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
$5.00
7) THE DEVIL THAT DANCED ON THE WATER A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

Softcover. 0871138654 . Atlantic Monthly, c2002, paperback ADVANCE READING COPY, Fine, unread, 403 pages, ISBN 0871138654, MEMOIR ARC; E1052 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$5.50
8) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Aminatta Forna

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002-12-10. Good. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$6.88
9) The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). FINE CONDITION. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$7.75
10) Devil That Danced on the Water A Daughter's Quest (Qty: 2)
Forna, Aminatta

Atlantic Monthly, 2002-12-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Forna, Aminatta *** Publisher: Atlantic Monthly (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$8.47
11) DEVIL THAT DANCED ON WATER
FORNA, AMINATTA

PERSEUS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$9.00
12) The Devil That Danced on the Water : A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2002. Very light shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 0871138654. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. SIERRA LEONE AFRICA, WEST_POLITICS MEMOIR. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
$9.50
13) The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. viii, 403 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$11.40
14) devil that danced on the water - a daughters quest
forna, aminatta

Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$12.50
15) The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's quest
Forna, Aminatta

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. (Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. "As Sierra Leone faced its future as a fledgling democracy, Mohamed Forna was a new star in the political firmament" His daughter tells his story. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0871138654. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.18
16) The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 2003 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 403 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. First American Edition. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
$15.00
17) The Devil that Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871138654 Brand new condition, paperback 2002, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$18.69
18) The Devil That Danced on the Water: A Daughter's Quest
Forna, Aminatta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Light shelf and edge wear. Signed by author on title page. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$24.95