Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


War Reporting for Cowards

by Ayres, Chris


ISBN: 0871138956
ISBN-13: 9780871138958

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871138958 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005-07-10. 1ST. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005-07-10. Hardcover. Very Good. X-Library copy in excellent shape. (more information)

Offered by Coatney's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press. New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) WAR REPORTING FOR COWARDS
Ayres, Chris

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (tan spine/beige boards). 280 pp. Author's experiences as a war correspondent in the Iraq War . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
10) War Reporting for Cowards (Qty: 30)
Chris Ayres

Not Avail. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
11) War Reporting for Cowards
Ayres, Chris

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) War Reporting for Cowards
Ayres, Chris

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. No remainder marks, price clips, underlinings, or other defects commonly found in "new" books.. ISBN: 0871138956. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) War Reporting For Cowards
Ayres, Chris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cove.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) War Reporting for Cowards (Qty: 5)
Ayres, Chris

Grove Press, 2005-07-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Ayres, Chris *** Publisher: Grove Press (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
15) War Reporting for Cowards (Qty: 5)
Ayres, Chris

Grove Press, 2005-07-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Ayres, Chris *** Publisher: Grove Press (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
16) War Reporting for Cowards
Ayres, Chris

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0871138956. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) War Reporting for Cowards (Qty: 25)
Chris Ayres

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. A self-described hypochondriac and neat freak reveals how he stumbled upon the opportunity of a lifetime, a posting in Iraq as a journalist, where he was daily confronted with physical discomfort and life-threating situations. During Ayers's overlong account of his formative years as a young coward, he writes of a journalism teacher in London whose reportorial style captures 'the matey first-person persona of a pub raconteur.' Ayers has done well to borrow that persona for his memoir, and once in a while his descriptions actually take on a terse, Hemingwayesque brilliance. -- New York Times Book Review - Gary Shteyngart (07/24/2005) -- Although Ayers leaves the front lines after only nine days...he gives some indelible snapshots of war. He captures the gruesome elixir of boredom and fear that permeates a military campaign, and he conveys the anomalous situation of embedded reporters. -- New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (08/30/2005). " . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
18) War Reporting for Cowards
Ayres, Chris

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) War Reporting for Cowards
Chris Ayres

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
20) War Reporting for Cowards
Ayres, Chris

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Chris Ayres is a simple small-town boy whose boss orders hiim to go to Iraq. He doesn't have the guts to say no. He finds himself amid Marines who make his life a misery. This a tale of learning and survival. Ayres's book is a an extraordinarily honest and hilarious lookat the war in Iraq.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eaglestones (South Africa)
Price: £79.56 ($119.67)
Add to cart