UNIFORM JUSTICE
by Leon, Donna
ISBN: 0871139030
ISBN-13: 9780871139030
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Published date: 2003 Edition:
Similar books

The Frumious Bandersnatch
by Ed McBain
The disappearance of singer Tamar Valparaiso, a young woman on the verge of launching a successful career in hip hop music, draws Steve Carella into the middle of a kidnapping case as he searches for the missing woman as well as for someone who wants to destroy her chances for a bright future.

A Noble Radiance
by Donna Leon
The discovery of a badly decomposed corpse at a home not far from Venice reopens an infamous case of kidnapping that involves one of Venice's most important aristocratic families, as Commissario Brunetti races against time to uncover the truth about a chilling crime. Original.

The Murder Book
by Jonathan Kellerman
In seventeen consecutive bestselling novels, Jonathan Kellerman has distinguished himself as the master of the psychological thriller. Now in Kellerman’s most compelling and powerful novel yet, L.A. psychologist-detective Alex Delaware confronts a long-unsolved murder of unspeakable brutality—an ice-cold case whose resolution threatens his survival, and that of longtime friend, homicide detective, Milo Sturgis. The nightmare begins when Alex receives a strange package in the mail with no return address. Inside is an ornate album filled with gruesome crime scene photos—a homicide scrapbook entitled The Murder Book . Alex can find no reason for anyone to send him this compendium of death, but when Milo views the book, he is immediately shaken by one of the images: a young woman, tortured, strangled, and dumped near a freeway ramp. This was one of Milo’s first cases as a rookie homicide cop: a vicious killing that he failed to solve, because just as he and his training partner began to make headway, the department closed them down. Being forced to abandon the young victim tormented Milo. But his fears prevented him from pursuing the truth, and over the years he managed to forget. Or so he thought. Now, two decades later, someone has chosen to stir up the past. As Alex and Milo set out to uncover what really happened twenty years ago, their every move is followed and their lives are placed in jeopardy. The relentless investigation reaches deep into L.A.’s nerve-centers of power and wealth—past and present. While peeling back layer after layer of ugly secrets, they discover that the murder of one forgotten girl has chilling ramifications that extend far beyond the tragic loss of a single life. A classic story of good and evil, sacrifice and sin, The Murder Book is a gripping page-turner that illuminates the darkest corridors of the human mind. It is a stunning tour de force.

The Question of Blood
by Ian Rankin
While investigating the murders of two teenagers at a posh Edinburgh boarding school by a reclusive former soldier, killings that may be linked to a local group of Goth teens, Inspector Rebus is faced with possible suspension and painful injuries when the man stalking his partner, Detective Sergeant Siobhan Clarke, dies in a house fire that Rebus is suspected of setting.

Seven Dials
by Anne Perry
Thomas Pitt, mainstay of Her Majesty's Special Branch, is summoned to Connaught Square mansion where the body of a junior diplomat lies huddled in a wheelbarrow. Nearby stands the tenant of the house, the beautiful and notorious Egyptian woman Ayesha Zakhari, who fall sunder the shadow of suspicion. Pitt's orders are to protect--at all costs--the good name of the third person in the garden: Senior Cabinet Minister Saville Ryerson. This distinguished public servant, whispered to be Ayesha's lover, insists that she is as innocent as he himself is.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871139030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-08-04. Hardcover. Like New. Paperback-Advanced Proof-This book is in Like New condition! Has Price on inside cover. There are no other markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Grove/Atlantic. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.First American Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Grove/Atlantic. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Grove/Atlantic. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Grove/Atlantic. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Donna Leon
Grove/Atlantic. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
Grove/Atlantic. Hardcover. 0871139030 Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Uniform Justice (A Commissario Brunetti Mystery)
Leon, Donna
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 259 pages. A young cadet has been found hanged, a presumed suicide, in Venices elite military academy. Brunettis sorrow for the boy, so close in age... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
N . Y.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Uniform Justice
LEON, DONNA
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First US edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Uniform Justice (HC/DJ)
Leon, Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. Very good condition but has a few marks on the page the lists other titles by this author. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Leon, Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
NY: Atria. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, 0-87113-903-0. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Uniform Justice : A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. Light cover wear; no ownership markings; text is clean; binding tight. DJ very lightly edgeworn; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 0871139030. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. BRUNETTI, GUIDO (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Uniform Justice : A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities with the name "Mel" in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket just slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
Atlantic Monthly. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Guido Brunetti Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE
Leon, Donna
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. hardcover, 259pp. A Commissario Brunetti novel set in Venice. (1.5 JM FO 4/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery [Hardcover] by Leon
Donna Leon
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Uncorrected Proofs. 1st appearance in print (preceding hardback); 2003 Atlantic Monthly Press TRADE PAPERBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/edges fine; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 259 pages+12 preliminary pgs; 27 chapters; gift quality collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. First American edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. A Commissario Brunetti of Venice mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Uniform Justice
FREE SHIPPING
Leon,Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. A Commissario Brunetti novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and book. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
Uniform Justice (A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery)
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Spine slightly slanted. A bright, tight, attractive copy. <p> "The body of a student has been found hanged in Venice's elite, highly cloistered military academy. The young man is the son of a doctor and former politician, a member of Parliament who had an impeccable integrity all too rare in Italian politics. Dr. Moro is clearly devastated by his son's death, but while both he and his apparently estranged wife seen convinced that the boy's death could not have been suicide, neither appears eager to help in the investigation of the mysterious circumstances in which he died. Bolstered by the help of the elegant and crafty Signorina Elettra, and the cooking and sympathetic ear of his wife, Paola, Commissario Brunetti sets off on an investigation that gets him caught up in the strange and stormy politics of his country's powerful elite.". ISBN: 0871139030. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. Illus. by Woods, Charles Rue [cover]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRUNETTI GUIDO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, Police Procedural, Venice. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is an as new book, never read, dust jacket has 3 -4 scratches on the back, now protected with mylar cover.. F. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE
Leon, Donna
N.Y.: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. First edition, first printing. As New in As New DJ. A Commissario Brunetti Novel.. ISBN: 0-87113-903-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
Atlantic. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., vg/nf Series Character: Guido Brunetti Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE
Leon, Donna
Atlantic Monthly Pr., 2003. First Edition. a fine book and dustjacket. Donna Leon has been turning out best-selling fiction in Europe and has a world-wide audience hooked on her series of mysteries starring the colorful, crafty Commissario Guido Brunetti, who operates among Venice's corrupt, and dark political atmosphere. In this case, Brunetti is especially interested because he is the father of a young child and the body of a student has been found hanged in Venice's presitgious, secluded military academy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY 0-87113-903-0 MYSTERIES PLUS CATALOGUE. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Brunetti Mystery
Leon,Donna
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 2003 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 259 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A very fine copy of the First U.S. Edition of the twelfth Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0871139030 . A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A Commissario Brunetti novel. ; Octavo; 259 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871139030. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRUNETTI GUIDO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread first American edition, first printing of this Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery, set in Venice.. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. R5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. A Commissario Brunetti Novel. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Commissario Brunetti title.. ISBN: 0-87113-903-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BRUNETTI GUIDO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL VENICE, ITALY. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2003. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. 0871139030 . ARC. A near fine copy. A Commissario Brunetti mystery.; Advanced Reading Cop; Octavo . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Near Fine. 2003. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. 0871139030 . ARC. A near fine copy. A Commissario Brunetti mystery.; Advanced Reading Cop . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0871139030 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A Commissario Brunetti mystery set in Venice.; Octavo; 259 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE (SIGNED)
Leon, Donna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2003. A very nice Signed copy of the Advance Reading Copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Wrappers. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Uniform Justice : A Commissario Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. (1st US, 1st) Slightly smaller book, blue boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, gold inside covers and adjacent end papers, 259 pages. DJ glossy with beautiful color photo of a piazza with two men in 18th Century clothing on front, lavender pink sky on front and back, gilt raised title and author, praise for Leon from Booklist, The Times, Le Figaro and Der Spiegel and others. DJ and book, both As New.. 1st US. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE (Advance Review Copy) and UNIFORM JUSTICE (1st Edition Hard cover)
Donna Leon
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. A fine, unread Advance Reading Copy, together with a fine, unread first edition hard cover in fine jacket. Both books have 259 pages. The twelfth Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery. Author is the winner of the Crime Writer's Association Silver Dagger for Fiction. Both books are unmarked, as new and mylar-protected. . First American Editions. Soft Cover and Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
UNIFORM JUSTICE (1st Edition Hardcover) and UNIFORM JUSTICE (Advance Reading Copy)
Donna Leon
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. A fine, unread hard cover in a fine dust jacket, together with a fine, unread Advance Review Copy in trade paper. Both books have 259 pages. The twelfth Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery. Author is the winner of the Crime Writer's Association Silver Dagger for Fiction. Both books are unmarked, as new and mylar-protected. . First American Editions. Hard and Soft Covers. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
52)
|
Uniform Justice
Leon, Donna
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2003. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. A lovely copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket with no blemishes to describe. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Uniform Justice : A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery
Leon, Donna
2003. BRUNETTI, GUIDO (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY. ISBN: 0871139030. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Light wear to spine and Edges. 2 ATW. BRUNETTI, GUIDO (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Uniform Justice: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery *Signed 1st US*
LEON, Donna
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003-08-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first US edition, preceded by the UK.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|