Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam

by Bowden, Mark


ISBN: 0871139251
ISBN-13: 9780871139252

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871139251 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
2) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Some pages slightly bent. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
3) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has tear.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.54
Add to cart 
7) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
8) GUESTS OF THE AYATOLLAH: THE FIRST BATTLE IN AMERICA'S WAR WITH MILITANT ISLAM
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Slight shelf wear. Corner tips lightly bumped. 1979 Iran hostage crisis. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2006 Book Club. Hard Back. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
10) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam (Qty: 2)
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New! (more information)

Offered by BTBooksellers (United States)
Price: $5.92
Add to cart 
11) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War With Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 680 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - On November 4, 1979, scores of Iranian students scaled the walls of the U.S. embassy in Tehran, beginning a hostage crisis that would last 444 days and cost President Jimmy Carter his reelection. Twenty-five years later, this major event in American history seems both distant and oddly immediate. As Mark Bowden notes in this extraordinary book, the Iranian hostage crisis was America's first showdown with Islamic fundamentalism. The author of Black Hawk Down spent five years reconstructing the incident, re-creating it through the eyes of the terrified hostages and their radical, naïve captors. In Guests of the Ayatollah, he takes us into Oval Office consultations, exposes the startling truth behind October Surprise rumors, and tracks the fragile clandestine negotiations that led to the prisoner releases. From the Publisher From the best-selling author of Black Hawk Down comes a riveting, definitive chronicle of the Iran hostage crisis, America's first battle with militant Islam. On November 4, 1979, a group of radical Islamist students, inspired by the revolutionary Iranian leader Ayatollah Khomeini, stormed the U.S. embassy in Tehran. They took fifty-two Americans hostage, and kept nearly all of them hostage for 444 days. In Guests of the Ayatollah, Mark Bowden tells this sweeping story through the eyes of the hostages, the soldiers in a new special forces unit sent to free them, their radical, naïve captors, and the diplomats working to end the crisis. Bowden takes us inside the hostages' cells and inside the Oval Office for meetings with President Carter and his exhausted team. We travel to international capitals where shadowy figures held clandestine negotiations, and to the deserts of Iran, where a courageous, desperate attempt to rescue the hostages exploded into tragic failure. Bowden dedicated five years to this research, including numerous trips to Iran and countless interviews with those involved on both sides. Guests of the Ayatollah is a detailed, brilliantly re-created, and suspenseful account of a crisis that gripped and ultimately changed the world. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
12) Guests Of The Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War With Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. A 680 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. Story about the Iran hostage crisis in 1979. From the dustjacket, " A group of radical Islamist students stormed the U.S. embassy in Tehran. Inspired by the revolutionary Iranian leader Ayatollah Khomeini, they hoped to stage a three day sit in protest of the American decision to allow exiled Iranian leader Shah Mohammed Reza to enter the United States for medical treatment. But these modest, peaceful aims were supplanted by something much more severe and dangerous. The students took sixty-six Americans hostage and kept the majority of them for 444 days in a prolonged conflict that riveted the world." Condition- Book: very good: bump to right, bottom corner of front board otherwise crisp, clean copy. DJ: light shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Guests of the Ayatollah

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
14) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam (Qty: 9)
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. New. New - Exellent clean conditon, Hard bound with dust Jacket. *** Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press * Publication Date: 25-Apr-06 * Author: Bowden Mark (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $12.44
Add to cart 
15) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $12.96
Add to cart 
16) guests of the ayatollah - the first battle in americas war with militant islam
bowden, mark

Hard Cover. Atlantic Monthly Press 2006. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
17) Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
18) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War with Militant Islam FREE SHIPPING
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Guests of the Ayatollah the First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. First Ediition. HB. Fine/Fine. Cream colored dust jacket. 680 pages. Nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF-. (Jacket Brodart protected). 680pp. -- DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality with minor jacket wear. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
21) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam (Qty: 7)
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
22) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-09-30. Hardcover 1st edition 1st printing book with dust jacketin Very Good condition. No marking.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
23) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139251 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. . New. (more information)

Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $21.06
Add to cart 
24) Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2006. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and black lettering on the beige dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Twenty-six years after the hostage crisis began, Iran, and America's confrontation with militant Islam, is more relevant than ever before. Guests of the Ayatollah is a remarkably detailed, rigorously researched, brilliantly recreated, suspenseful account of the first battle in this conflict, a crisis that gripped and ultimately changed the world. 680 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
25) GUESTS OF THE AYATOLLAH: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. 680pp. Appendix and Index. In vivid detail, the capture of the American embassy, the 66 taken as hostages and the 444 days they endured as prisoners of the Islamist revolution. Riviting detail about the hostages and Delta Force personnel. (Loc 845/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139251 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Price: $26.51
Add to cart 
27) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
28) Guests of the Ayatollah The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. New in New dust jacket; New. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.73 x 9.06 x 6.36 Inches; 704 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.25
Add to cart 
29) Guests of the Ayatollah FREE SHIPPING
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic, 2006. 680pp. Author of "Black Hawk Down" Bowden sees the big picture on terrorism begins after the fall of Richard Nixon, who had supported the Shah of Iran, when the Carter administration withdrew U.S. support allowing the Ayatollah Khomeini to take over Iran and Islamic extremist students to take 66 American hostages, some of whom they held 444 days until Ronald Reagan became president. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139251 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.40
Add to cart