Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
by Bowden, Mark
ISBN: 0871139251
ISBN-13: 9780871139252
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0871139251 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
6)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War With Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 680 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - On November 4, 1979, scores of Iranian students scaled the walls of the U.S. embassy in Tehran, beginning a hostage crisis that would last 444 days and cost President Jimmy Carter his reelection. Twenty-five years later, this major event in American history seems both distant and oddly immediate. As Mark Bowden notes in this extraordinary book, the Iranian hostage crisis was America's first showdown with Islamic fundamentalism. The author of Black Hawk Down spent five years reconstructing the incident, re-creating it through the eyes of the terrified hostages and their radical, naïve captors. In Guests of the Ayatollah, he takes us into Oval Office consultations, exposes the startling truth behind October Surprise rumors, and tracks the fragile clandestine negotiations that led to the prisoner releases. From the Publisher From the best-selling author of Black Hawk Down comes a riveting, definitive chronicle of the Iran hostage crisis, America's first battle with militant Islam. On November 4, 1979, a group of radical Islamist students, inspired by the revolutionary Iranian leader Ayatollah Khomeini, stormed the U.S. embassy in Tehran. They took fifty-two Americans hostage, and kept nearly all of them hostage for 444 days. In Guests of the Ayatollah, Mark Bowden tells this sweeping story through the eyes of the hostages, the soldiers in a new special forces unit sent to free them, their radical, naïve captors, and the diplomats working to end the crisis. Bowden takes us inside the hostages' cells and inside the Oval Office for meetings with President Carter and his exhausted team. We travel to international capitals where shadowy figures held clandestine negotiations, and to the deserts of Iran, where a courageous, desperate attempt to rescue the hostages exploded into tragic failure. Bowden dedicated five years to this research, including numerous trips to Iran and countless interviews with those involved on both sides. Guests of the Ayatollah is a detailed, brilliantly re-created, and suspenseful account of a crisis that gripped and ultimately changed the world. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Guests Of The Ayatollah: The First Battle In America's War With Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. A 680 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. Story about the Iran hostage crisis in 1979. From the dustjacket, " A group of radical Islamist students stormed the U.S. embassy in Tehran. Inspired by the revolutionary Iranian leader Ayatollah Khomeini, they hoped to stage a three day sit in protest of the American decision to allow exiled Iranian leader Shah Mohammed Reza to enter the United States for medical treatment. But these modest, peaceful aims were supplanted by something much more severe and dangerous. The students took sixty-six Americans hostage and kept the majority of them for 444 days in a prolonged conflict that riveted the world." Condition- Book: very good: bump to right, bottom corner of front board otherwise crisp, clean copy. DJ: light shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Mark Bowden
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-09-30. Hardcover 1st edition 1st printing book with dust jacketin Very Good condition. No marking.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah
Bowden, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2006. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and black lettering on the beige dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Twenty-six years after the hostage crisis began, Iran, and America's confrontation with militant Islam, is more relevant than ever before. Guests of the Ayatollah is a remarkably detailed, rigorously researched, brilliantly recreated, suspenseful account of the first battle in this conflict, a crisis that gripped and ultimately changed the world. 680 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
GUESTS OF THE AYATOLLAH: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. 680pp. Appendix and Index. In vivid detail, the capture of the American embassy, the 66 taken as hostages and the 444 days they endured as prisoners of the Islamist revolution. Riviting detail about the hostages and Delta Force personnel. (Loc 845/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139251 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press. New in New dust jacket; New. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.73 x 9.06 x 6.36 Inches; 704 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah
FREE SHIPPING
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic, 2006. 680pp. Author of "Black Hawk Down" Bowden sees the big picture on terrorism begins after the fall of Richard Nixon, who had supported the Shah of Iran, when the Carter administration withdrew U.S. support allowing the Ayatollah Khomeini to take over Iran and Islamic extremist students to take 66 American hostages, some of whom they held 444 days until Ronald Reagan became president. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Bowden, Mark
Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139251 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|