Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth

by Flannery, Tim


ISBN: 0871139359
ISBN-13: 9780871139351

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871139351 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life (Qty: 496)
The Weather Makers

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth

Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 New - Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
4) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, prior owner's name inside and price-clipped jacket, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
5) The Weather Makers
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
6) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 From Publishers Weekly Starred Review. Mammologist and paleontologist Flannery (The Eternal Frontier), who in recent years has become well known for his controversial ideas on conservation, the environment and population control, presents a straightforward and powerfully written look at the connection between climate change and global warming. It's destined to become required reading following Hurricane Katrina as the focus shifts to the natural forces that may have produced such a devastating event. Much of the book's success is rooted in Flannery's succinct and fascinating insights into related topics, such as the differences between the terms greenhouse effect, global warming and climate change, and how the El Niño cycle of extreme climatic events "had a profound re-organising effect on nature." But the heart of the book is Flannery's impassioned look at the earth's "colossal" carbon dioxide pollution problem and his argument for how we can shift from our current global reliance on fossil fuels [...]. Flannery consistently produces the hard goods related to his main message that our environmental behavior makes us all "weather makers" who "already possess all the tools required to avoid catastrophic climate change." Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Bookmarks Magazine The arguments, evidence, and conclusions should surprise few readers in Kolbert's Field Notes from a Catastrophe and Flannery's The Weather Makers. Given existing scientific knowledge, neither author (and no critic) doubts that global warming is real, with terrible consequences looming ahead.<P>The difference between the books largely comes down to tone and style. Kolbert, a reporter for the New Yorker, provides an excellent primer on climate change. Praised for her elegance and accessibility, she offers a loose travelogue with "the clearest view yet of the biggest catastrophe we have ever faced" (Los Angeles Times). She takes her science seriously?from sulfate droplets to recarbonization?and rarely lets her belief in impending catastrophe cloud her objectivity. Flannery's book may appeal more to activists. However, the Chicago Sun-Times thought that his passionate clarion call to action undermined sound arguments; others criticized scattered information and incomplete discussion on ways individuals can counteract climate change. Still, like Kolbert, Flannery elucidates complex concepts in climatology, paleontology, and economics. In the end, both books ask a crucial question: "Will we be lauded by future generations for heeding the advice of our best scientific minds, or remembered hereafter as counterexamples?as paragons of hubris, of a colossal failure of the imagination?" (Los Angeles Times).<BR>Copyright © 2004 Phillips & Nelson Media, Inc. From AudioFile Dr. Flannery, a conservation and ecology expert, teaches all who listen about the difference between climate change and global warming, and their implications for the survival of species on Earth. Flannery reviews his research and the scientific evidence, and then his conclusions. Drew de Carvalho narrates in an even tone, catching all the details and explanations of a technical topic. Delivering suggestions for conserving energy, de Carvalho captures Flannery's alarm at the rapid pace of climate change and disappearance of species. This eye-opening discussion will provide food for thought and motivation for changing one's lifestyle for the betterment of all. M.B.K. © AudioFile 2006, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio CD edition. From Booklist Alarmed by global warming, Australian scientist Flannery synthesizes evidence supporting a dire disaster-is-near thesis, intending to mobilize his readers personally and politically. Flannery first reviews climate history as preserved in ice cores and sediment cores from the seabed. Explaining how climatic conditions are inferred from these samples, Flannery stresses the natural variability they reveal, adducing as an example the climate's tip into the warm interglacial period that has prevailed for the past 10,000 years. Incorporating en route information about cyclical changes in the earth's orbit and axial tilt, the thermodynamics of greenhouse gases, and data indicating these gases have increased, Flannery switches over to descriptions of how nature is affected by global warming. After disturbing his audience with predictions of the imminent disappearance of coral reefs and polar bears, Flannery verbally accosts the industries and politicians he believes are responsible. This work is distinctive in its marriage of science to an act-now attitude and should energize environmentally minded readers. Gilbert Taylor Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Review ?An authoritative yet accessible presentation of the scientific evidence that climate change is happening; a clear delineation of what global warming has done and could do to life on our planet; and an urgent call for action. A powerful and persuasive book, sure to provoke strong reaction.? ?Kirkus Reviews (starred review) ?A powerfully written look at the connection between climate change and global warming. It?s destined to become required reading following Hurricane Katrina as the focus shifts to the natural forces that may have produced such a devastating event. Flannery consistently produces the hard goods related to his main message that our environmental behavior makes us all ?weather makers? who ?already possess all the tools required to avoid catastrophic climate change?.? ?Publishers Weekly (starred review) Product Description Sometime this century the day will arrive when the human influence on the climate will overwhelm all other natural factors. Over the past decade, the world has seen the most powerful El Niño ever recorded, the most devastating hurricane in two hundred years, the hottest European summer on record, and one of the worst storm seasons ever experienced in Florida. With one out of every five living things on this planet committed to extinction by the levels of greenhouse gases that will accumulate in the next few decades, we are reaching a global climatic tipping point. The Weather Makers is both an urgent warning and a call to arms, outlining the history of climate change, how it will unfold over the next century, and what we can do to prevent a cataclysmic future. Along with a riveting history of climate change, Tim Flannery offers specific suggestions for action for both lawmakers and individuals, from investing in renewable power sources like wind, solar, and geothermal energy, to offering an action plan with steps each and every one of us can take right now to reduce deadly CO2 emissions by as much as 70 percent. From the Back Cover "Like Jared Diamond and Stephen Jay Gould, Tim Flannery has the ability to take complex ideas and - seemingly effortlessly - make them accessible. This book captures your imagination through its extraordinary range of argument, its vivid imagery, its wealth of research, quick wit and richness of detail. It succeeds where equally worthy but more prosaic recent books have failed. You need to read it carefully, twice." -Sydney Morning Herald "It would be hard to imagine a better more important book." - Bill Bryson The finest account of the overwhelming science behind global warming. Flannery gives us a terrifying glimpse of the future." - Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. . Fine. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) The Weather Makers
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
9) Weather Makers: The History And Future Impact of Climate Change
Flannery, Tim; Flannery, Tim F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2006 Tight, clean.. Am. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Weather Makers How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Tim Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4749 . 1.34 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 384 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Weather Makers: The History And Future Impact of Climate Change
Flannery, Tim F.;Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. Second Printing. Binding it tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound green clothe with green paper back. Copper lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ is clean and whole with original price. 357 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
12) Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth
Flannery Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press (January 27, 2006), 1/27/2006. Hardcover. New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. . ISBN: 0871139359. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Weather Makers: The History And Future Impact of Climate Change
Flannery, Tim F.; Flannery, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. This is an advance reader's / uncorrected proof / review copy and may be different from the edition for general release in that the cover may be different, the table of contents, pictures, lack of pictures, and uncorrected text errors, among other small differances. . Advance Reader's Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $10.85
Add to cart 
14) How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life
The Weather Makers

Mint hardcover with dustjacket. Environment section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
15) The Weather Makers (Qty: 25)
Tim F. Flannery

Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. . Scientist Tim Flannery explains the science of climate change for not only lay people but also policy makers, who, he hopes, will act to alleviate the problem. Flannery looks at climate changes over the last century and projects what the next century will bring--unless things change, and he is convincing when he tells us that weather is not a given, but is often the result of the actions of mankind. He goes on to explain and evaluate options such as solar, geothermal, and wind power sources, and urges actions that individuals and communities can take. A history of climate change, how it will unfold over the next century, and what we can do to prevent a cataclysmic future includes specific suggestions for both lawmakers and individuals, from investing in renewable power sources such as wind, solar, and geothermal energy to steps everyone can take right now to reduce deadly carbon dioxide emissions by seventy percent. Tim Flannery's THE WEATHER MAKERS puts needed emphasis on the effects of human-made climate change on other life on the planet.....[H]e writes for a general audience with passion and clarity -- Â (07/13/2006) -- Flannery writes easily and well, and his scientific analysis is interesting and persuasive throughout....[T]his is an excellent as well as comprehensively alarming book about the human prospect, and I warmly commend it. -- Â (04/01/2006). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
16) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.21
Add to cart 
17) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.21
Add to cart 
18) Weather Makers: The History And Future Impact of Climate Change
Flannery, Tim; Flannery, Tim F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2006 1st. U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) The Weather Makers : How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Flannery, Tim

Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871139359 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $24.52
Add to cart 
20) Weather Makers: The History And Future Impact of Climate Change
Flannery, Tim; Flannery, Tim F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006 pp. 357, "An authoritative yet accessible presentation of the scientific evidence that climate change is happening.". Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart