Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871230518
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Christian Couple

by Larry Christenson ; Nordis Christenson


ISBN: 0871230518
ISBN-13: 9780871230515
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1977
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Similar books


0805460861
Romancing the Home
by H. Edwin Young

Young's practical insight gives hope to husbands and wives whose relationship has gone flat and to those who want to take their marriage to a higher level of fulfillment. Readers will appreciate the unique part that husbands and wives each play in infusing marriages with warmth and richness.

0805416811
Getting Ready for a Lifetime of Love
by C. Michael Smith

Once most couples decide to marry, they spend more time and money preparing for their wedding than their marriage. The goal of this book is to help engaged couples see marriage from a biblical perspective, to help each begin to see marriage from the other's perspective, discuss areas of potential struggle prior to the wedding, and equip them with the tools to create an environment of oneness in their marriage. With years of premarital counseling to draw on, Smith has discovered that couples need that gentle nudge that formal counseling gives to consider questions and issues that they may not address on their own. This six-session workbook addresses the tough issues and asks the ultimate question, "What convinces you that God is calling you together as husband and wife?"

0802487874
Toward a Growing Marriage
by Gary D. Chapman

The American family is in serious trouble. We've all heard about dysfunctional families. Along with their escapades, they are the topic of TV talk shows, best-selling books, and popular magazine articles. Everyday something else that parents or children do is labeled "dysfunctional." So what should we do? All of the talk is getting us nowhere. Is it inevitable that their problems will become our families' problems? Dr. Chapman answers a resounding "no!" Despite the problems that are prevalent in today's society, you can make the dream of having loving family relationships come true. But success lies not in focusing on the elements shared by unhealthy families, but in studying thriving, loving, healthy families. Just as bankers study authentic bills to make it easy to spot the counterfeits, we must focus on what makes a family successful, not dysfunctional. You desire a loving family life? It's time to abandon the counterfeit and discover how you and your family can achieve the "real thing." Embrace the characteristics common to all healthy families and learn to instill them in your own home with Dr. Gary Chapman's Five Signs of a Loving Family.

1881273156
The Five Love Languages
by Gary Chapman

The American family is in serious trouble. We've all heard about dysfunctional families. Along with their escapades, they are the topic of TV talk shows, best-selling books, and popular magazine articles. Everyday something else that parents or children do is labeled "dysfunctional." So what should we do? All of the talk is getting us nowhere. Is it inevitable that their problems will become our families' problems? Dr. Chapman answers a resounding "no!" Despite the problems that are prevalent in today's society, you can make the dream of having loving family relationships come true. But success lies not in focusing on the elements shared by unhealthy families, but in studying thriving, loving, healthy families. Just as bankers study authentic bills to make it easy to spot the counterfeits, we must focus on what makes a family successful, not dysfunctional. You desire a loving family life? It's time to abandon the counterfeit and discover how you and your family can achieve the "real thing." Embrace the characteristics common to all healthy families and learn to instill them in your own home with Dr. Gary Chapman's Five Signs of a Loving Family.

0809297205
For Better or for Worse..but Not for Lunch
by Sara Yogev

The only guide to overcoming the psychological stresses that can ruin a marriage after retirement People are retiring earlier and wealthier than ever before. Why, then, are so many retired couples, instead of having the times of their lives together, becoming so angry, alienated, and estranged? Written by a psychologist specializing in work-family issues, For Better or for Worse...But Not for Lunch explores this troubling trend and provides readers with the information and tools they need to make their relationships thrive in retirement. This is the first book devoted entirely to planning for the psychological aspects of retirement and its impact on marriage. With the help of vivid case studies from her files, Dr. Yogev illustrates common psychological and emotional problems--such as loss of a sense of purpose, too much togetherness, fights over friends and grandchildren, and tension over money--that can put undue stress on a marriage after retirement and describes her proven conflict-resolving, relationship-building techniques.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871230515 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson; Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub, 1977-06. Paperback. Condition Text: Like New - No M/Condition Cover: Softcover - Fi. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. soft cover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Unknown: Bethany House Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0871230518 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Bethany House Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. soft cover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 GOOD - USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
10) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) The Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1977 185 pp. "The same common sense and perceptive insight that made The Christian Family a million copy best seller." spine faded to white. general wear.. Trade Paperback. Good+. 5.25 x 8. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
12) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1977. Clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub, 1977-06. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Gift inscroiption on inside cover, otherwise unmarked, clean and bright.Glued binding. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry

Bethany House Pub. 1977. Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
16) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, NO creases to spine or cover, No writing in book, very mild if any edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
17) The Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1977 185pp; paperback; NEW CONDITION: clean pages; tight binding; a very clean copy in new condition. The same common sence and perspective insight that made THE CHRISTAN FAMILY a million copy best seller.. paper back. New. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
18) The Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry & Nordis

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship. 1977. Soft Cover. Good +. 185 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1977. The same common sense and perceptive insight that made The Christian Family a million copy best seller. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
20) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson; Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub, 1977-06. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.86
Add to cart 
21) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
22) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson; Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub, 1977-06. 1st. Paperback. Like New. Normal minimal shelfwear to cover-slight curl at cover corner, clean bright pages, tight binding, smooth spine-no creases. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
23) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub  , 1977. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0871230518 - SKU # 12000005702 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) The Christian Couple
No Illustration, Christenson

Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1977. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
25) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 Excellent condition, paperback 1977, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
26) Christian Couple (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
27) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 Publisher: Bethany House Pub 1977. Brand-new, spotless. Corners bumped Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart