Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871231824
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

George Muller

Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century

by Basil Miller


ISBN: 0871231824
ISBN-13: 9780871231826
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bethany House Pub
Published date: 1972
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The almost unbelievable story of how God used one man who really trusted Him.

Similar books


0567086836
T. F. Torrance
by Alister E. McGrath



0679451242
Fools, Martyrs, Traitors
by Lacey Baldwin Smith

In this engrossing exploration of martyrdom, Lacey Baldwin Smith takes us on a riveting journey through history as he examines one of the most baffling characteristics of the human species: its willingness to die to sanctify a deity, to defend a cause, or simply to prove a point. In telling the stories of his chosen martyrs, by delving into their psyches, politics, and remarkable personalities, he illuminates the complex and elusive subject of martyrdom as it has evolved over two and a half millennia. The story starts with Socrates, the Western worlds first recorded martyr, and moves on to Judaic and early Christian martyrs: the Maccabees and their heroic suffering; Jesus of Nazareth and the impact of the crucifixion on his message; and Saint Perpetua, who died spectacularly in a Roman amphitheater. The narrative then transports us to England: to Archbishop Thomas Becket and his sensational murder at the altar of his own cathedral in Canterbury; to Sir Thomas More, who died Henry VIIIs "good servant but Gods first" ; to the Protestant martyrs under Catholic Mary Tudor; and to Charles I, the only English king to be tried and executed as a traitor. The concluding chapters cover modern martyrdom as it has become increasingly secularized and entangled with treason. They include John Brown, whose "body lies a-mouldering in the grave but whose soul" goes marching on, Mahatma Gandhi and his school for martyrs, the Holocaust and its impact on modern Jewish thought, Dietrich Bonhoeffer and the unsuccessful attempts to assassinate Hitler, and Julius and Ethel Rosenberg's execution for giving secret information about the atomic bomb to the USSR. The book ends with the troubling figure of SS Lieutenant Kurt Gerstein and the ultimate question: Is there such a person as a totally disinterested martyr? Fools and traitors to some, heroes to others, all the men and women who appear here have helped shape our definition of martyrdom. The questions Lacey Baldwin Smith raises, and the way he brings the past to life, make this a uniquely compelling book.

0199276609
William Empson
by John Haffenden



0595246184
The Demonologist
by Gerald Brittle



0195677013
The Life and Times of Shaikh Nizm-u'd-din Auliya
by K. A. Nizami



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871231826 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1972 Some cvr wear, pgs w/dog ears, int. tight & clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles [Paperback]
Miller, Basil

PBK has minor scuff marks/shelf wear, cover is lifting up, pages tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Carolynn's Book Store (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles
Miller, Basil

Bethany House Publishers, 1972. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear to covers. Prev. owner's name/address stamped on first page and last page. Pages lightly age browned, text unmarked, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub., 1972 Like New condtion, 159 pg. small paperback. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles (Men of Faith)
Basil Miller

Bethany House, 1972-04-01. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. Unmarked, pp159, no shelfwear, excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.57
Add to cart 
6) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bethany House Publishers, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Markings Inside Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
7) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles
Miller, Basil

Dimension Books, Inc., 1972. A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century. Spine tight, edges & covers worn, gift inscription inside front cover, text crisp & clean.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1972. NEW!. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles a Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1972. New. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NEW!. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) George Muller. Man of Faith & Miracles
Basil Miller

Dimension Books. . Good. . 159 pages. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Liberty Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
11) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1972. 159 pages, cover shelf rubbed, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles (Silver Anniversary Classics, Old-Time Gospel Hour Special Edition)
Basil Miller

Minneapolis : Dimension Books , . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 159 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles : A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century (Qty: 44)
Basil Miller

Bethany House Publishers, 01-Jun-1972. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111150027G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.91
Add to cart 
14) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles: A Biography of One of the Greatest

Dimension Books, 1941. Paperback. Used, Good. jw372 PB Dimension Books Special Anniversary Edition. Copyright 1941. VG except for light foxing on covers. ISBN: 0871231824. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles (Men of Faith) (Qty: 4)
Miller, Basil

Bethany House. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0871231824 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles (Men of Faith) (Qty: 25)
Miller, Basil

Bethany House. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0871231824 Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1972. A biography of one of the greatest prayer warriors of the past century. A few pencil marks, sound binding. Pages are yellowing. Name inside front. 159 pages. Contact Steels for more Biography titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Miller, Basil

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub. Good/No Jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0871231824 Tight, aged, unmarked pages. One page has "dog ear". Cover has crease at spine, light shelfwear, else good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles (Men of Faith) (Qty: 5)
Basil Miller

Bethany House, 1972-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $10.86
Add to cart 
20) George Muller : Jerry Falwell Ministries Silver Anniversary Classics
Miller Basil

Minneapolis: Dimension Books, 1944. A reissue of the popular 1944 Christian classic, a biography of George Muller, the 'prayer-warrior' and man of faith and miracles, describing his life, work, and his firm spiritual faith. Softcover, 159pp. A very nice copy, new and unused.. ISBN: 0-87123-182-4. First Paperback Edition (thus). Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. George Muller, Devotions, Christianity, Christians, Faith, Religion, Spirituality, Old New Testament Epistles, Holy Bible, Scriptures, Jesus Christ, Theology, Gospels, Acts, Worship, Prayer, Praying, Biography, Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles (Men of Faith) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Miller, Basil

Bethany House. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0871231824 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
Add to cart 
22) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles : A Biography of One of the Greatest Prayer-Warriors of the Past Century
Basil Miller

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
23) GEORGE MULLER-MAN OF FAITH (MASS) (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $32.16
Add to cart 
24) George Muller
Miller, Basil

Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1941. Hard Cover. Good. Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket. 1941 Copyright. Zondervan Publishers. Text clean and bright. Tight binding. Jacket is edge rubbed and torn. Some tape repair from the inside of the jacket. Front endpage has a small tear and back endpage is marked. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart