Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Once upon a Summer
by Janette Oke
ISBN: 0871234130
ISBN-13: 9780871234131
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Baker Pub Group Published date: 1981 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 203
Publisher's Notes
An orphaned boy finds his security in God after his aunt, who has raised him, marries and moves away.
Similar books

When Hope Springs New
by Janette Oke

When Comes the Spring
by Janette Oke

When Breaks The Dawn
by Janette Oke

Winter Is Not Forever
by Janette Oke
As graduation nears, Josh Jones worries that he is the only member of his class not to know what he wants to do with his life.

When Calls the Heart
by Janette Oke
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871234131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 Excellent copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Once Upon A Summer
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers, 1981-07. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 first edition, 1981, owner's name inside front cover/no marks/ Paperback/MOST of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers, 1981-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - This book is a two-in-one Once Upon a summer and The winds of Autumn - in Good condition. No markings in text. All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows some shelf and edge wear with slightly turned up corners, a 1/2" slit on the bottom binding and creases on the binding. There is a library card pocket on the inside cover but no other library markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Once Upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Seasons of the Heart (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0871234130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Bethany House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0871234130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Bethany House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Once Upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, library laminated, pgs clean & tight, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Seasons of the Heart (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart Ser., Vol. 1)
Oke, Janette
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. some cov rubbing&edge wear;crease front cov cor;spine solid&uncreased;moderate age color on unmarked pp but color darker&spotted on edges. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart No. 1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. "Sure, it's unusual to have an eighteen-year-old mother when yuo're twelve. But when you're an orphan and she's your aunt--and the only mother you've ever had--well, as I explained, it had worked out real well. That's why I got so riled up when I heard Grandpa and Uncle Charlie talkin' about findin' a fella for Auntie Lou! You see, somethin' had to be done! I couldn't just sit back and watch our special family get broken up. But with Grandpa and Uncle Charlie workin' so hard to get Auntie Lou married off, I really had my job cut out for me. Then, when that poor preacher came along, it really got complicated..." Pages a little yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart, Book 1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Historical Synopsis: 203 pages. Pressed flower between front cover and title end page. Owner name on end page, cover beginning to curl. Sure, it's unusual to have an eigh... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Once upon a Summer/The Winds Of Autumn
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have the previous owners name, nameplate or inscription on the inside cover. Note this book is considerAs part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Once upon a Summer: Library Edition
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Ex-Library Copy, Covers Creased, Text Unmarked, Sm. Tear to Spine ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Colorfully Illustrated Cover. 203 Pages. Measures 5-1/4" x 8". Seasons of the Heart #1. The spine is not creased. Includes 28 Chapters. Small address sticker from previous owner inside. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Once upon a Summer: Library Edition
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1981 203pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; very good conditon; minimal crease in the top corner of the book; we were an unusual family I knew that. But I had felt we belonged together. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25 x 8. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Once upon a Summer: Library Edition
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1981 203pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; very good conditon; minimal crease in the top corner of the book; we were an unusual family I knew that. But I had felt we belonged together. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25 x 8. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page,Spine and cover have edge wear, some creases, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart Ser., Vol. 1)
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1981 all around age-related yellowing to exterior page edges. Former owner's name on first page. NO other writing. Covers are clean & crisp, spine is tight. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Trade Paper. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Fair. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0871234130 . cover has lots of wear but text is tight & clean with slight yellowing of pgs. Seasons of the Heart Ser., Vol. 1; 035817 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. First Trade. Soft Cover. 0871234130 Library of Congress: 81-10183 This paperback is a nice trade size book. No alien writing inside. Light wear on wraps. 203 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers, 1981-06. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart Ser., Vol. 1)
Oke, Janette
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, slight curl to corners of some pages. Edition Unknown. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 14 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of Heart Ser., Vol. 1)
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Date written on page 1; otherwise, as new condition fresh and clean. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Once Upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Pub. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Unstated Editon. Soft Cover. 0871234130 Library of Congress: 81-10183 This paperback is a nice tight 203 page volume. Some scribbling on back inside cover page. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke
Bethany House Publishers, 1981-06. Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Spine ends mildly bumped; Mild rubbing\soiling to covers; Small tear on front cover spine hinge at top; Good Reading Copy; ( more information)
Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1981 A very good to fine trade paperback. Stamp on the ffep. . Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 Excellent Condition - Bethany House - some creasing to pages - appears free of markings (Softcover Fiction - 1) . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Once Upon a Summer / The Winds of Autumn
Oke, Janette
Minneappolis, Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine. Some edge and shelf wear. Former store's stamp on title page. ISBN: 0871234130. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Once upon a Summer/ The Winds of Autumn
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. 2 in 1 edition. Scarring on front cover. Previous owner's name inside. Pages are tight and bright.. Not a first Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Once Upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publisher 1981. Paperback. VG. previous owner's name inside the cover, Soiling on the back cover . ISBN: 0871234130. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bethany House [circa 1981]. (Trade paperback) *.*.*.*.*Good. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Some spine and cover wear and creasing. Previous owner's signature. The first page has a bookstore stamp. *.*.*.*.* *****Sure, it's unusual to have an eighteen-year-old mother when you're twelve. But when you're an orphan and she's your aunt - and the only mother you've ever had - well, as I explained, it had worked out real well. That's why I got so riled up when I heard Grandpa and Uncle Charlie talkin' about findin' a fella for Auntie Lou! You see, somethin' had to be done! I just couldn't just sit back and watch our special family get broken up. But with Grandpa and Uncle Charlie workin' so hard to get Auntie Lou married off, I really had my job cut out for me. Then, when that poor preacher came along, it really got complicated . . . But, anyway, it's all here in the story. It'll make you laugh sometimes, but I don't mind. And sometimes you might even cry a little. But I think you'll understand why I did what I did - chances are, you know too what it means to be scared and lonely and worried about changes. And maybe you'll find out what I found out - about the best kind of family, I mean.***** *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available. *.*.*.*.* Weight .225 Kg.. ( more information)
Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
75)
|
Once Upon A Summer
No Illustrations, Oke
Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
ONCE UPON A SUMMER
Oke, Janette
Minnesota: Bethany House Pub., 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5x8. ISBN:0871234130. A green book with blue ltg. and colored dec. It has 203 pgs. and bookstore stamp. This story will make you laugh, cry but most you will understand.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Once upon a Summer
Oke, Janette
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1981. ISBN: 0871234130. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION RELIGIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Once Upon A Summer
Oke, Janette
Minneapolis, Minnesota Bethany House Publishers 1981. Soft cover. Near fine. Inside text clean, tight and no marks or inscrips. ISBN: 0871234130. JANETTE OKE GENERAL FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
|
|
|
85)
|
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Oke, Janette
Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0871234130 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
| |