Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Layman Looks at the Love of God

Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13

by W. Phillip Keller


ISBN: 0871236184
ISBN-13: 9780871236180
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the Bible's teachings about love, argues that both the Church and society have drifted from these teachings, and tells how we can better understand God's love.

Similar books


08499440410
A Love Worth Giving to You at Christmas
by Max Lucado



0825440815
Classic Sermons on the love of God
by



0913729612
He Who Lets Us Be
by Geddes MacGregor



15779449510
Lost Secrets of the New Covenant
by Malcolm Smith



1578568420
Listening to Love
by Janice Meyers

Love Is Calling. How Will You Answer? One of our greatest desires is to know we are loved by our Creator. Yet the depth of our apprehension is often equally strong: If I listen , we wonder , what will God say? If I open myself up to blessings, what will God require in return? As we trace this line of thinking, the God of all goodness becomes, in our minds, the God of our worst fears. Embrace a Love That’s Worth the Risk. God is far greater than our most expectant dreams. While he does often ask everything of us, he actually wants everything for us. He doesn’t want blind loyalty or bored religious compliance; he longs for nothing less than our entire passionate self–something most of us have yet to glimpse. God’s desire is that people lean in, listen, and wrestle with him so that they can respond to him without fear. Can this God be trusted? Absolutely. Will the journey be easy? Not a chance. But once you learn to listen to love, you’ll find that there’s only one way you can adore this unmanageable, unpredictable, wild, and unruly God: with your whole heart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871236180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bethany House Pub. Hardcover. 0871236184 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
W. Phillip Keller

Bethany House Pub. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
W. Phillip Keller

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Layman's Looks at the Love of God
Keller, W. Phillip

Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1984. 144 pages; No markings or highlighting. Shows little to no wear. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Great condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Christian Book Store (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
6) Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13 by
A Layman Looks at the Love of God

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate shelfwear--107F230407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bethany House Pub. Hardcover. 0871236184 Book and Unclipped Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Clean inside and out. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bethany House Publishers, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Top Page Ends Soiled, Corners Worn, Sm. Tears On Top Edge DJ, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
9) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
W. Phillip Keller

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
W. Phillip Keller

Bethany House Pub, 1984-09. Hardcover. Very clean and readable. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1984. Clean tight unmarked book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) LAYMAN LOOKS AT THE LOVE OF GOD. A
Keller, W. Phillip. A

New Devotional Study of I Corinthians 13. Bethany House 1984. Hardcover. 0871236184. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub. 1984. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1984. 144 pages, light rubbing to jacket, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) A Layman Looks at the Love of God and Only a Prayer Away [Guideposts 2-in-1 Selection]
Keller, Phillip W. And John Guest

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1984. DJ in new mylar, clean, colors bright, a little edge wear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, a little foxing to page edges. Red boards, white lettering, minor shelf-wear to extremities. Subtitle of Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
W. Phillip Keller

Bethany House Pub 2 BOOKS: Guideposts 2-in-1 Selection: A Layman Looks at the Love of God and Only a Prayer Away by John Guest. MINT CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT, as NEW. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. . Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
17) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13 (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Keller, W. Phillip

Bethany House Pub. Hardcover. 0871236184 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
18) A Layman Looks at the Love of God: Devotional Study of 1 Corinthians 13
Keller, W. Phillip

Bethany House Pub. Hardcover. 0871236184 Great condition, hardback 1984, no marks, # on cover, no dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.17
Add to cart