Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mother of an Army

by Charles Ludwig


ISBN: 0871239248
ISBN-13: 9780871239242
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Similar books


0195090888
The Oxford Mark Twain
by Mark Twain

Presents all of Mark Twains's books in the format in which they were first published, including the original illustrations.

0764229893
Gods & Kings
by Lynn Austin

While King David plots to sacrifice his son Hezekiah, his mother Abijah searches frantically for someone to help her save him, but she discovers the source of true strength will come only if they save themselves and their country. Reissue.

0786233885
The Birth
by Gene Edwards



0842335978
Unshaken
by Francine Rivers

In Book Three of the series about women in the lineage of Jesus Christ, a retelling of the story of Ruth, Naomi, and Boaz demonstrates that God faithfully provides for His children when all hope seems lost.

0842319476
Unveiled
by Francine Rivers

The first in a five-volume series that brings to life women in the lineage of Jesus chronicles the story of Tamar and her father-in-law, Judah.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871239242 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Minneapolic, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. 1987 paperback edition; ex-library book; pages excellentr; cover has some wear at edges and spine. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by ehantiques (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mother of an Army

8.99. .87. Good. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Paperback. Very Good. A stirring biographical novel of Catherine Booth, Co-founder of the Salvation Army. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871239248 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0871239248 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Bethany House Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some edgewear and spine creasingLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mother of an Army & Champion of Freedom
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Special Combined. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback-This book is a stated First edition! This book is in Very Good condition! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1987. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** marked down for EXLIB MARKINGS, wrappers mylar protected. Soft Cover. Good. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
12) Mother of an Army/Champion of Freedom
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Paperback. Good. Used church library book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with little to no wear. Very clean and solid. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Bookplate inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Mother of an Army & Champion of Freedom
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House Publishers, 1987. Light shelf wear, no marks, almost like new. A stirring biographical novel of Catherine Booth, co-founder of The Salvation Army with a compelling biographical novel of Harriet Beecher Stowe. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Paperback. VeryGood/x. 2 books in 1 edition Unmarked, bright and clean.Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. (ISBN 0871239248) and (ISBN 0871239655)Two books in one-the stories of Catherine Booth, co-founder of the Salvation Army and Harriet Beecher Stowe, author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1987 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Book is clean and new but the spine has cracked some. Book remains presentable but a trifle dried out with a slight yellowing to the pages. You get a book that was stored brand new, though.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Mother Of an Army & Champion Of Freedom, 2 Books In One, (1. Catherine Booth Of the Salvation Army); 2. Bio Of Harriet Beecher Stowe)
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House, 1987. TPB. NF. NF TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
Add to cart 
18) Mother of an Army
Charles Ludwig

Bethany House Pub, 1987-03. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
19) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1987. The cover has a corner crease. Otherwise this copy is in excellent condition. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
20) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. Sm. crease, rubbings, LSW.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Mother of an Army / Champion of Freedom
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. 2 in 1 Special Edition Combined with Champion of Freedom - A Stirring Biogrpahical Novel of Catherine Booth, Co-Founder of The Salvation Army. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1987. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. A stirring biographical novel of catherine booth, do-founder of the Salvation Army. 237 pages.. ISBN: 087-123-9248. Paperback. Very Good. BOOTH CLIBBORN CATHERINE 1860 1955. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1987 BEAUTIFUL trade softcover with NO marks or writing of any kind, a straight/tight binding, and a tight text block. Square corners. Covers are super clean and shiny. A few pgs creases due to dog-earing to mark the prev reader's place. All else AS NEW. No reading creases. Smoke-free.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Mother of an Army and Champion of Freedom (2 Books in One Volume) A Stirring Biographical Novel of Catherine Booth, Co-Founder of the Salvation Army
Ludwig, Charles

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bethany House. New; NEW softcover; SHips today!. 1988. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) Mother of an Army & Champion of Freedom
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House Publishers. Trade paperback,very good. 2 Books in One special. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.53
Add to cart 
26) MOTHER OF AN ARMY/CHAMPION OF FREEDOM
Ludwig, Charles

Minneapolis, Minn.: Baker Book House Co, 1987 Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) MOTHER OF AN ARMY / CHAMPION OF FREEDOM
Ludwig, Charles

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1987. 2 in 1 special edition. Biographical novels of Catherine Booth, co-founder of the Salvation Army & of Harriet Beecher Stowe. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has light soiling. Front bottom corner of the cover is slightly bent. No crease in the spine. Cover has slight edge wear, and VERY LIGHT soiling.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Mother of an Army (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ludwig, Charles

Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871239248 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
29) Mother of an Army
Ludwig, Charles

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers. Minor edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be minor. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $15.89
Add to cart