Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Meeting at Potsdam

by Charles L. Mee


ISBN: 0871311674
ISBN-13: 9780871311672

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: M Evans & Co
Published date: 1975
Edition:

Similar books


0143036955
Hitler's Peace
by Philip Kerr

Realizing in the aftermath of Stalingrad that Germany will not win the war, Adolf Hitler considers the demands of FDR, Stalin, and Churchill, while OSS operative Willard Mayer, serving as FDR's envoy, finds his beliefs in the period's stylish philosophies put to the test. By the author of March Violets. Reprint. 50,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871311672 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. Book Club edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871311674 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1975 M Evans & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871311674 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 M Evans & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871311674 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 M Evans & Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.Book Club edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. No dustjacket. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ is Good. 1975. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L, Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975. Includes companion to Meeting at Potsdam.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

NY: M. Evans & Company, 1975. Light stains on page end, 301pp., end maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) MEETING AT POTSDAM
Mee, Charles L. Jr

0-87131-167-4 VG/G; soil on btm. of cover & ends of pp; chipped, soiled DJ Illus. with photos. Potsdam Conference M. Evans & Co., Inc. New York 1975 Hardbound 370 pp., Detailed book about the post-war conference that re-drew the map of Europe. Cold War Truman Churchill Stalin Post-war Europe History (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1975. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

NY: M. Evans & Company, 1975. 301pp., end maps.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

NY: M. Evans & Company, 1975. 301pp., end maps, in laid 8 page atlas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

M. Evans & Company, 1975. Book Club. Hardcover. VG/VG-. (Jacket Brodart protected). 301pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Book and pages clean, pages firmly intact, hinges strong. Jacket clean with light overall wear. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) Meeting at Potsdam
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co, 1975-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) MEETING AT POTSDAM
Mee, Jr., Charles, L

M. Evans & Company. c1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fair ex-library, tape ghost on the fore-edge rim and pastedown edges, spine slant, page edge browning. Clean pages. Fair dust jacket in a protective cover. ; Photographs.; 301 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1975. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1975. Includes map insert. In Brodart cover.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975 dust jacket has light wear on edges. Book has some light age marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1975. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Octavo. Bookplate 2nd ffep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, appears unread, HP507377. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) MEETING AT POTSDAM
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc.. 1975. Hardback. Good/Good. A Pamplet Included: "A Companion to Meeting at Potsdam" . Bk. Club Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
27) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975 A very good remainder copy in a very good dust jacket that has very slight edgewear and a half inch tear at top of spine . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York: M Evans & Co, 1975. Hardcover with DJ, 369 pages plus B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good -/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee Jr., Charles L

NY: M. Evans & Co., 1975. 1st printing. VG/VG, 1/2" tear dj spine. xiv, 370 p., photos, maps on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Meeting at Potsdam by Mee, Charles L
Charles L. Mee

M Evans & Co, 1975-03. Hardcover. Good. No marks. Some edge wear to dust jacket with rubbing, tiny chips and tears. Pages are just starting to tan. BCE. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) MEETING AT POTSDAM FREE SHIPPING
Mee, Charles

New York NY: M. Evans & Company. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0871311674 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 301 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) MEETING AT POSTDAM
MEE, CHARLES L. JR

NATIONAL BOOK NETWORK, INC.. 1975. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Meeting at Potsdam
CHARLES L. MEE

PBS HARDBACK EDITION 1975 DUST JACKET VERG GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0871311674. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
34) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

NY:: M. Evans & Company,, 1975. 2nd Printing. HC. Remainder mark on top page edges, otherwise a tight fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Meeting At Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. , Jr

NY: M. Evans. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: some back upper edge bumping; little wear spine ends / DJ: wear spine ends; minimal rubbing front bottom; little edgewear. No ISBN. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 301 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
36) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($10.95) dust jacket. Red-accented map end pages. Pristine white unmarked text with b&w photographs. Crisp clean page ends but for a red-dot Remainder on bottom edge. Pictorial jacket is excellent in a protective mylar cover. "For two weeks in the summer of 1945, from July 17 to august 2, Harry Truman, Winston Churchill, and Josef Stalin gathered to reconstruct the world out of the ruins left by the Second World War." . ISBN: 0-87131-167-4. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 PEACE. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) Meeting at Potsdam
CHARLES L. MEE

PBS HARDBACK EDITION 1975 DUST JACKET VERG GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0871311674. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
38) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1975, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
39) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr., Illustrated

New York: M. Evans & Copany, Inc. 1975, 1975 Harry Truman, Winston Churchill, Josef Stalin in the summer of 1945 at. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
40) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

. Evans & Co., 1975, HB. Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st Edition., first printing. A near-fine, clean and tight, unmarked book. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
41) Meeting at Potsdam
MEE, CHARLES L

M.Evans & Company, NY,, 1975. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). M.Evans & Company, NY, 1975, 1st edition, 370p., illustrated, hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1975. Light wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) MEETING AT POTSDAM
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York, NY: M. Evans & Company, Inc.. Very Good Book/In Very Good Dust Jacket. 1975. Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" 0871311674 Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). 8vo (5 3/4" x 8 1/2"). xv, [iii], 301 pages. Two-tone boards. Green paper-covered spine, gilt lettering and red ruling on spine, gray paper-covered boards, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). Endpaper maps. Illustrated with eight pages of black & white photographs. Appendices. Note on sources. Bibliography. Index. Includes eight-page booklet "A Companion To MEETING AT POTSDAM" (which contains seven color maps). Book weighs 1 lb., 1 oz.<p>CONDITION: Tip of lower right-hand corner of front board slightly bumped, tip of lower left-hand corner of rear board slightly bumped, owner's embossed circular blind-stamp at lower right-hand corner of title page, else Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket.<p>"For two weeks in the summer of 1945, from July 17 to August 2, Harry Truman, Winston Churchill, and Josef Stalin gathered to reconstruct the world out of the ruins left by the Second World War....Through logbooks, eyewitness accounts and newly declassified conference transcripts, Charles Mee reconstructs this signal moment in recent history, when three men met to forge a peace and a new face for Western Europe, but in effect signed a tri-partite declaration of the Cold War."- From dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Meeting At Potsdam
MEE JR., CHARLES L

M. Evans and Company, New York: 1975,. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Demonstrates how, with national self-interest the primary motivation, peace was destined to be sacrificed to deliberate accord. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0871311674. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
45) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee Jr, Charles,L

New York: M. Evans & Company, 1975. Books jacket has some creases and slight wear. Books spine is bent. A few pages are crease. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Berlin, Conference. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
46) Meeting At Potsdam
Mee,Charles L. Jr

D/W. 301pp. Ill. Good copy of the BCE. 1975. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
47) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1975. (2d) Large, heavy book, 370 pages. DJ has very tiny wear spot at top back tip, crease at spine bottom left with micronick at left edge as well. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 2nd Ed.. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) Meeting at Potsdam (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Mee, Charles L

M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871311674 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
49) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L

New York: M. Evans, 1975. Cover's spine is sunned on top edge. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on top of spine.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, 1975. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Illustrated with map end sheets and B/W pictures. No conspicuous wear. Fore edge signatures browned.. Number Line 987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
51) Meeting At Potsdam
Mee Jr, Charles L

New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Vg 8vo hb in a near very good, . price-clipped DJ with endpaper maps and B&W photos.. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871311674 . From July 17th for two weeks Truman, Churchill and Stalin met at Potsdam, Germany to reconstruct what was left of Europe after WW Two. Vg Hb. ; WAR; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
52) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Jr., Charles L

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc, 1975. Hard Cover. Charles L. Mee, Jr. -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Meeting at Potsdam. 8vo. 370 pp. Quarter-bound in green cloth over brown board with gilt and metallic green lettering to the spine with pictorial endpapers. The head and tail of the spine are gently bumped from normal shelf use and the top edges of the boards are lightly sunned. The previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the lower-right corner of the ffep. The hinges are strong, the gutter papers intact, and the text block is crisp and clean throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in fine condition and retains the publisher's price of $10.95 to the upper-right corner of the front flap. "Through logbooks, eyewitness accounts and newly declassified conference transcripts, Charles Mee vividly reconstructs this signal moment in recent history, when [Truman, Churchill, and Stalin] met to forge a peace and a new face for Western Europe, but in effect signed a tri-partite declaration of Cold War." Published by: New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1975 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
53) Meeting at Potsdam / Charles L. Mee
Mee, Charles L

New York : M. Evans, 1975. 1st Edition. Description: xiv, 370 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Potsdam Conference (1945). World War, 1939-1945 --Peace. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $23.73
Add to cart 
54) Meeting At Potsdam
Mee , Charles L., Jr

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1975. An excellent account of the complex sessions that introduced Attlee, Bevin, and Truman to the negotiations among the allies. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
55) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871311674 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart