Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold

by Daniel Cohen


ISBN: 0871314339
ISBN-13: 9780871314338
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1984
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

A biography of the man who discovered Machu Pichu in 1911 and later gave up his scholarly exploration to pursue a career in politics, taking a seat in the U.S. Senate after a two-day term as Governor of Connecticut.

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the man who discovered Macchu Picchu in 1911 and later gave up his scholarly exploration to pursue a career in politics, taking a seat in the United States Senate after a two-day term as Governor of Connecticut.

Similar books


0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

0823412121
A Picture Book of Davy Crockett
by John C. Wallner

Davy Crockett was born on August 17, 1786 in a backwoods cabin in eastern Tennessee. At age twelve, David learned how to shoot a rifle. When he grew up, he won most of the shooting matches he entered and became a well-known storyteller. No matter where he lived, he was popular. He was elected to three terms in the House of Representatives. After being defeated in the congressional election of 1835, he was ready for new adventure. He rode to Texas, where he fought and died in the Battle of the Alamo.

0399213031
Make Way for Sam Houston
by Jean Fritz

A portrait of Sam Houston is set against the backdrop of Texas' battle for independence from Mexico, Texas' annexation to the United States, and the growth of the Western frontier.

0394848853
The Vikings
by Elizabeth Janeway

A semi-fictionalized account of Eric the Red's discovery of Greenland and of his son Leif's voyages to North America five hundred years before Columbus.

0912333227
The Voyage of the Matthew
by P. L. Firstbrook

Celebrating the great Age of Discovery in the late 15th century, Peter Firstbrook called upon his knowledge of the sea and his love of sailing to reproduce Englishman John Cabot's 1497 landing on the North American continent--even down to the boat itself. His six-week voyage and the years of research, building, and practice leading up to it are chronicled in this book as well as in a six-part BBC/PBS series. 192 photos, 96 in color. Maps.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871314338 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Daniel Cohen

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. A few dirt smudges on dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Daniel Cohen

A very nice ex-library copy. Gnetly used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Daniel Cohen

M Evans & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
4) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1984. Ex-library. No library pocket. biography. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

NY: M Evans & Co, 1984. DUST JACKET is bumped at bottom of spine else it would be NEAR FINE. Book close to being FINE. No internal or external markings at all. Music, History, Theology, Philosophy, and Language students may want to browse my other offerings in those areas. We pride ourselves on accurate descriptions; see feedback ratings for "alacrityship" at the famous auction website.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Palmetto Piedmont Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

NY: M. Evans & Co., 1984. 182 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. A biography of the man who discovered Machu Picchu in 1911. Usual library markings, binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Great Adventurers: Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

M Evans and Company, Inc., 1984 Library copy. Jr. High School name stamped along page edgings and title page.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

NY: M. Evans & Co.. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1984. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: juvenile, biography, 0-87131-433-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1984. Ex library. There are remainder marks on the bottom of the text block, the dust jacket's mylar cover was taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards (tape marks). Inside there are library stamps on the front free page, and residue from a card pocket on the back free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 182 pages. Index. "A biography of the man who discovered Machu Pichu in 1911 and later gave up his scholarly exploration to pursue a career in politics, taking a seat in the U.S. Senate after a two-day term as Governor of Connecticut.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Biography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Hiram Bingham And the Dream of Gold
Cohen, Daniel

0871314339 Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Non Fiction. M. Evans and Co.; New York, 1984, First Edition, Hardbound. Remainder mark. Hiram Bingham Archaeology Incas Machu picchu South america 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold (Great Adventures)
Cohen, Daniel

Evans 1984. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-87131-433-9. First Edition. Travel. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) HIRAM BINGHAM AND THE DREAM OF GOLD
Cohen, Daniel

M. Evans & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice copy, solid and clean, scan available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) Hiram Bingham and the Dream of Gold (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cohen, Daniel

M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871314339 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.39
Add to cart