Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Born in Blood
The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
by John J. Robinson
ISBN: 0871316021
ISBN-13: 9780871316028
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: M Evans & Co Published date: 1989 Size: 6.5 x 9.52 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"Lively...illuminating. A refreshing example of scholarly detective work." --Kirkus Reviews
Similar books

The Secret History Of Freemasonry
by Paul Naudon

The Hiram Key
by Christopher Knight
The authors, both Masons, set out to find the origins of Freemasonry. Their startling and unexpected findings are presented here--backed by rigorous analysis of ancient Egyptian records, the Old and the New Testaments, early Christian and Rabbinical texts, the Dead Sea Scrolls, and the rituals of Freemasonry. This controversial new book may forever change the way we perceive the origins of Christianity!

Theatre of the Fraternity
by Mark C. Carnes
Affording a glimpse into a bygone era, this catalog of theatrical memorabilia and artifacts gives an understanding of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry's great appeal during the twentieth century. Vintage photographs, scenic backdrops, rare programs, costumes, objects, and sketches reveal how Freemasonry was intrinsic to American popular culture. Scottish Rite, a segment of the larger Masonic movement, used theatrical productions as an essential part of its ritual and ceremony. Its continued success today, as evidenced by the many large extant temples, is owed, in part, to the important element of theatricality that is the focus of this book. Scenery created for Scottish Rite performances included exotic images adapted from Broadway and Vaudeville. Such innovative technology as electricity enhanced this rich stagecraft In the spirit of the new century's prosperity, commercial theatre was stimulated to attract ever larger audiences and the Scottish Rite fraternity was spurred to swell its membership. Because the public appetite for novelty and spectacle was insatiable and changing, sets created for theatrical stages were regarded almost always as disposable or subject to upgrading. However, most Scottish Rite scenery, lighting, and stage effects remained intact. In the fraternity's elaborate auditoriums, in its masonic decor, and in the fantastic regalia worn by its members the rich aesthetic heritage documented in this engaging book is preserved.

A Pilgrim's Path
by John J. Robinson
"It's a masterpiece...if you're interested in American Masonry and its impact on our country, this book is for you." DSS. Brent Morris, The Scottish Rite Journal

The Arcana Of Freemasonry
by Albert Churchward
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0871316021 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, 1990 Fine in fine dust jacket. Almost like New! ! ! Crisp/Clean/Tight/Smokefree. NO marking. Minor shelfwear. All-in-all a FINE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sphynx Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
John J. Robinson
M. Evans and Company, Inc, 1990-10-25. Hardcover. New/Very Good. New book in VG DJ. Not an ex-library or remainder copy. No marks, writing, or highlighting. DJ has shelfwear and creases to the interior panels.We ship daily with tracking numbers. Please e-mail us with any questions. ( more information) Offered by D2 Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1989 Scratches on front and back sides of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
Natl Book Network . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.1 x 5.7 x 1.4. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 376 pages. . ISBN: 0871316021. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0871316021 . Nice clean book appears unread, jacket has some very light rubbing. First blank page has the previous owner bookplate with name and address. . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1989. This is an excellent copy with light wear. Unmarked and tighly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a little wear.. HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
John J. Robinson
M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1990-10-25. Very Good. Very good DJ. Clean covers, clean & tight pp, square, sharp corners. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Born In Blood The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company. 1989. hardback. Good to very good. A light bump in the middle of the bottom of both covers. The owner's small embossing stamp on an early page and one in the back. There's a small red dot on the top edge of the pages. In a very good dust wrapper.. no. 1989 hardback with 376 pages, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0871316021 ( more information) Offered by Pacific Rim Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry (Qty: 13)
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1989. First Edition 20th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. Illus. by Paul, M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York: M. Evans & Co., 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry (Qty: 6)
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871316021 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871316021 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry (Qty: 4)
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871316021 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BORN IN BLOOD: The Lost Secrets Of Freemasonry (H)
Robinson, John J
New. ISBN: 0871316021. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BORN IN BLOOD: THE LOST SECRETS OF FREEMASONRY
John J. Robinson
New York: M. Evans & Company [1989]. ISBN 0-87131-602-1 Hardcover with dustjacket. Later printing. No names or marks. VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Born in Blood; The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York: M. Evans. [1989]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 376pp. Illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index. There is a coffee stain on the outside edge as well as the front endpaper. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1989. Ex-Library although the only indication is an id strip at the tail of the mylar covered DJ. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages free of writing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Earl The Pearls (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Robinson, John J
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871316021 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1989. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the Orange-red, gray, and white dust jacket spine and cover. Based on years of meticulous research, this book solves the last remaining mysteries of the Masons - their secret words, symbols, and allegories whose true meanings had been lost in antiquity. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
BORN IN BLOOD : The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
ROBINSON, JOHN J
New York: M. Evans and Co. Inc., 1989. pp: xx, 376. Appendix, bibliography, index. Two pages have been dog-eared. A history of Freemasonry.. ISBN: 0871316021. Eighth Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. Occult, Religion, Mystery, Freemasonry.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Born in Blood: The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry (Qty: 5)
John J. Robinson
M. Evans and Company, Inc, 1990-10-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Born in Blood The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Robinson, John J
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardbound in white boards with red and . black. Previous owner name stamped in front, no other marks, indexed, dust . jacket rubbed. Acclaimed as exceptionally well-research and the best book . about Freemasonry written by a non-Mason.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0871316021 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pp. pages . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Born in Blood (Qty: 3)
Brand new. Lively...illuminating. A refreshing example of scholarly detective work.--Kirkus Reviews ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|