Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
by Robert C. Atkins ; Fran Gare
ISBN: 087131794X
ISBN-13: 9780871317940
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this cookbook, which serves as a companion to the nationally-acclaimed DR. ATKINS NEW DIET REVOLUTION, the best-selling author offers a variety of low-carbohydrate recipes to help readers maintain or lose weight. Differing from other diet plans, Atkin's meal suggestions often contain high-fat ingredients like beef, cheese, and ham, and exclude high-carbohydrate foods such as beans, bread, rice, and pasta. Recipes featured in this book include Zabaglione, Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, and Baked Eggs in Bacon Rings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: M Evans & Co Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook contains over 200 of the most-asked-for recipes at the Atkins Center. From Gazpacho and Steak Au Poivre to Creamy Mushroom Soup and Crunchy Seafood Salad, the variety of choices is immense, and dieters never feel deprived as the pounds melt away.
Other Editions
Similar books

5 Factor Fitness
by Harley Pasternak
A renowned celebrity personal trainer details the five exercise moves, the five five-minute workout cycles, and the five-meals-a-day diet that comprise his unique fitness regimen.

Fill Up To Slim Down
by Edward B. Diethrich
Providing for readers who feel unsatisfied after following restrictive diets, a weight-loss program recommends a careful balance of high- and moderate-satiety foods that are high in fiber, protein, and complex carbohydrates; in a volume complemented by 120 recipes and supplemental food charts and menu plans.

8 Minutes in the Morning to Lean Hips and Thin Thighs
by Jorge Cruise
Targeting the problem area of hips and thighs, this practical regimen combines daily visualizations and motivational tips, a special exercise program to promote maximum fat loss, and nutritional guidelines, and includes special leg stretches desgined to smooth cellulite and elongate leg muscles. Original.

Living Lean
by Larry North
In Living Lean, fitness expert Larry North breaks through all the confusion of fad diets, exercise programs, deceptive fitness frauds, and "low fat" products and starts you on a program to lose fat, get lean, and look fabulous. Whether you'd like to lose five, ten, or a hundred pounds or reshape your whole body, what you want to know is HOW DO I DO IT? North's motivated yet realistic program, featuring a six-week plan for eating the Larry North way, easy-to-make recipes, and fuel-burning, muscle-toning exercises, brings immediate results. In Living Lean, Larry North cuts through the jargon and tells you how to examine your relationship with food and why you've failed in the past, how to eat more to lose weight, and how to go from a size 16 to a size 10 (and beyond!) and never look back again. Empathetic and inspirational, in Living Lean Larry North shows you how to get results without starving or overexercising and keeps you focused on achieving your fitness goals.

The Body Restoration Plan
by Paula Baillie-Hamilton
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871317940 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 3)
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. TRADE PAPERBACK. 087131794X Trade Paperback - fine trade pb [ATKINS, ROBERT] DR. ATKINS' NEW DIET COOKBOOK . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Hardcover. 087131794X Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked other than small cofee stain on outside edge of 1st 3 pages. Same stain on cover w/ minor associated soil. Lower front corner curls away from book slightly. Crease on upper back corner. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. M.D.; Gare, Fran
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1995. ISBN: 087131794x. Trade Paperback. Very Good. REDUCING DIETS RECIPES COOKING HEALTH. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. M.D.; Gare, Fran
M Evans & Co, 1995 Slight crease on cover, price marked inside cover, otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SOFTCOVER, 1997, Aging/yellowing of pages, Book has slight rubbing of spine and egdes of cover,. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. M.D.; Gare, Fran
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1995 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 5)
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 20)
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Trade PaperBack. 087131794X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 M.Evans Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Trade PaperBack. 087131794X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 M.Evans Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Trade PaperBack. 087131794X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 M.Evans Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Hardcover. 087131794X A good reading copy only. 1995 M.Evans Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Good+. 1995. Paperback. 087131794x . 0.8 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; Contains over 200 of the most asked for recipes at the Atkins Center. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 2)
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. Paperback. 087131794X This is a used book. Normal shelf/storage wear. May have some very minor curling, bumps and/or tears on cover or dust jacket. . Good. 11/25/1995. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed Covers. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c23s03 ( more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 3)
Robert C. Atkins
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M.Evans. Minimal Wear Present. 087131794X Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000016831 _ . Fine. 1995. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn and stained. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
A used copy. Pages worn with highlighter marking. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slighty worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 2)
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 4)
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. 1. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps.Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. 1. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook (Qty: 2)
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Excellent Condition Large Soft Cover Book! 1ST Trade Soft Cover Edition published by Evans, Clean pages, no writing in book, no creases to spine, This Book is NEW! Shop & Save with US! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Dr Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C, MD and Gare, Fran, MS
New York: M Evans and Company, Inc, 1995. Very nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. Very Good. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [very good], clean, straight, with light user wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES:[very good], clean, straight, unmarked, with light user wear. KRC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. and Gare, Fran
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Company, Inc, 1997 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C./Gare, Fran
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc.. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 247 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Cover is like new. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, very light shelf wear, no markings in text. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. M.D.; Gare, Fran
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1995. Clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. New/Not Issued. New glossy soft cover from bookstore. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No Remainder Marks or other marks found. May have slight shelf wear. Sent promptly with tracking number in US.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins
M.Evans, 1995-11-25. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NONE. Very Good Softcover. No Jacket as issued. Minor Wear to edges.No Remainder Mark. ( more information)
Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Robert C. Atkins, M.D., Fran Gare, M.S
M. Evans and Co, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! ONE SPINE CREASE & MODERATE WEAR ON YELLOW COVER. FAINT SMUDGES ON OUTER EDGES AND A LITTLE BIT OF HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT. Description: In this cookbook, which serves as a companion to the nationally-acclaimed DR. ATKINS NEW DIET REVOLUTION, the best-selling author offers a variety of low-carbohydrate recipes to help readers maintain or lose weight. Differing from other diet plans, Atkin's meal suggestions often contain high-fat ingredients like beef, cheese, and ham, and exclude high-carbohydrate foods such as beans, bread, rice, and pasta. Recipes featured in this book include Zabaglione, Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, and Baked Eggs in Bacon Rings." ISBN: 087131794X. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C, Dr., And Gare, Fran, M.S
M. Evans and Company, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A couple of creased page corners. No other faults. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
86)
|
Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C
M.Evans. PAPERBACK. 087131794X Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
| |