Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Living in Space
A Handbook for Work & Exploration Beyond the Earth's Atmosphere
by G. Harry Stine
ISBN: 0871318415
ISBN-13: 9780871318411
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Natl Book Network Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 248
Publisher's Notes
Getting humanity's eggs out of one fragile planetary basket.
Similar books

Evergence
by Sean Williams
Renegade intelligence officer Morgan Roche risks her career and her life when she sets out to find Adoni Cane, the last of a group of genetically enchanced warriors, whose very existence threatens the future of humankind. Original.

Freedom's Ransom
by Anne McCaffrey
After freeing themselves from the alien Catteni who had enslaved them, Kris Bjornsen, renegade Catteni Zainal, and their comrades on the planet Botany struggle to establish their new role in the universe, seeking to exchange the planet's vast natural resources for Earth's technology as they set out to decide what kind of world they will become.

The Tower and the Hive
by Anne McCaffrey
The long-waited final volume in the "New York Times" bestselling Rowan saga. Allied with the alien Mrdini, the Rowan clan has set two goals to keep the peace: help the Mrdini control population growth and put a final halt to the advances of the predatory Hiver.

Lord of Light
by Roger Zelazny
Earth is long since dead. On a colony planet, a band of men has gained control of technology, made themselves immortal, and now rule their world as the gods of the Hindu pantheon. Only one dares oppose them: he who was once Siddhartha and is now Mahasamatman. Binder of Demons, Lord of Light. In a distinguished career which produced many bold, award-winning works, this towering tale of invention and adventure may be Roger Zelazny's single most brilliant achievement. Earth is long since dead.On a colony planet, a band of men has gained control of technology, made themselves immortal, and now rule their world as the gods of the Hindu pantheon.Only one dares oppose them: he who was once Siddhartha and is now Mahasamatman.Binder of Demons, Lord of Light. In a distinguished career which produced many bold, award-winning works, this towering tale of invention and adventure may be Roger Zelazny's single most brilliant achievement.Earth is long since dead.On a colony planet, a band of men has gained control of technology, made themselves immortal, and now rule their world as the gods of the Hindu pantheon.Only one dares oppose them: he who was once Siddhartha and is now Mahasamatman.Binder of Demons, Lord of Light. In a distinguished career which produced many bold, award-winning works, this towering tale of invention and adventure may be Roger Zelazny's single most brilliant achievement.

Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds
Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871318411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Living in Space
G. liHarry Stine
M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Living in Space
G. liHarry Stine
M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Living in Space
G. liHarry Stine
M. Evans and Company, Inc, 1997-10-25. Hardcover. Good. ***1997 Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Ex-library with stickers and markings. Laminated cover! Clean pages! Solid binding! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 8208-499 ( more information)
Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Living in Space
Stine, G. Harry (George Harry)
New York: M. Evans and Company. 1997. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. p. cm. Includes index. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Living in Space (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Stine, G. liHarry
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318415 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Living in Space
Stine, G. Harry (George Harry)
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine Book excellent, sm pon label inside both covers Pages clean bright tight unmarked Dust Jacket very minor wear, lt rubs Very nice copy.Unknown printing. p. cm.Includes index.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Living in Space
Stine, G. liHarry
M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318415 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Living in Space: a Handbook for Work & Exploration Beyond the Earth's Atmosphere
Stine, G. Harry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1997 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! 1st EDITION, retired from library, may contain general library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|