Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871318903
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Resurrection of the Shroud

New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence

by Mark Antonacci


ISBN: 0871318903
ISBN-13: 9780871318909
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner-an enigmatic relic that has been subjected to innumerable scientific tests-but his faith remains unshaken.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: M Evans & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 328

Publisher's Notes

In Resurrection of the Shroud , Mark Antonacci authoritatively and scientifically challenges radiocarbon testing and presents new evidence in determining the Shroud's true age.

Similar books


0684853590
The Blood and the Shroud
by Ian Wilson

An internationally acclaimed expert on the controversial and awe-inspiring Shroud of Turin offers new evidence that this mysterious artifact might be real after all. Photos throughout.

1565480481
Teaching Christianity
by Saint, of Hippo Augustine

The most original book Augustine ever wrote, Teaching Christianity is not so much a treatise or scholarly work but an instruction manual on how to teach Christianity. He wrote this "how to" book for those who would be preaching and explaining Christianity. It is entirely based on the Bible and helps the reader express its truths of faith with sound methodology, so that they can communicate their message in a clear and effective way. St. Augustine of Hippo (354-430) was possibly the greatest Christian writer ever, a Master of Rhetoric who was educated under the influence of Neoplatonism and Christianity. With over 113 books, 200 letters, and 500 sermons he has left a lasting impact on Western philosophy and culture. His most well-known works are his Confessions, The Trinity, and The City of God, which are still best-selling titles today.

1565631706
Paul, the Spirit, and the People of God
by Gordon D. Fee



1565480457
Alphonsus Liguori
by Alphonsus Liguori

Experience the sheer joy of redemptive love through the writings of St. Alphonsus Liguori. 1996 marks the 300th anniversary of the birth of the founder of the Redemptorist Order. This event will be celebrated by the Order and the Church throughout the country. One of the Church's foremost and profound theologians, Liguori was also surely one of the most successful authors of all times, his works having been sold in the millions of copies. This fine book contains excerpts from those writings. Eight themes of spirituality emerge, including passages from Liguori's well-known The Glories of Mary.

1565077571
The Gentle Art of Mentoring
by Donna Otto

Your experience and insights make you the perfect guide for helping a younger woman navigate the waters of day-to-day living and spiritual growth. The Gentle Art of Mentoring offers practical ideas for bringing blessing to both mentor and disciple.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871318909 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318903 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 M. Evans and Company, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Mark Antonacci

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Mark Antonacci

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318903 DJ: sticker on back. BOOK: Minor highlighting. Minor writing on first end page. . Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) The Resurrection of the Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

M.Evans, 2000 1st Ed. Ex-library, slight wear, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
6) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. No library pocket. rel. First Printing. Hard Cover. Veery Good -/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.04
Add to cart 
7) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Mark Antonacci

M. Evans and Company, Inc, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
8) Resurrection of the Shroud : New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Mark Antonacci

M. Evans and Company, Inc, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket,very clean (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
9) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

CONTROVERSIAL BOOK: M. Evans & Co., 2000. 328 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy, as new. In Resurrection of the Shroud , Mark Antonacci authoritatively and scientifically challenges radiocarbon testing and presents new evidence in determining the Shroud's true age.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
10) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

Antonacci, Mark., M. Evans & Co., c2000, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), PO's name on ffep o/w near fine with fine dj, 328 pp with appendices, notes & index, extensive B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0871318903, 'Antonacci scientifically challenges earlier radiocarbon testing and presents new evidence in determining the Shroud's true age' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc, 2000. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
12) The Resurrection of the Shroud : New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company , 2000 some marks on page edges. very minor wear on D/J. . Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Co., Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good, Very Good condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0871318903. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
14) The Resurrection of the Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

New York: M. Evans & Co.,. VG/VG. 2000. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) RESURRECTION OF THE SHROUD New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2000. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 340 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) The Resurrection of the Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

Evans, 2000.. Near Fine/Near Fine 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) The Resurrection Of The Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

New York: M. Evans & Company. NF/NF. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871318903. Well written and researched, clearly presents new scientific, medical and archaeological evidence about the Shroud of Turin; 8vo; 328 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) The Resurrection of the Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

NY: M. Evans and Comany, 2000. new scientific, medical and archeological evidence, uncorrected advance proof, illustrated. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) THE RESURRECTION OF THE SHROUD: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

NY, NY: M. Evans & Co., 2000 viii, 328 pp., 1/4 brown simulated leather w/ light tan boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows a little wear to ends of flap folds, esp. top of rear fold / B&W illustrations. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318903 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.64
Add to cart 
21) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318903 Excellent condition, hardback 2000, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.49
Add to cart 
22) The Resurrection of The Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

New York, NY: M. Evans & Co. Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 328pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 87131 890 3 Keywords: Shroud of Turin, Religion, Jesus Christ. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
23) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. This gorgeous copy has cream paper over boards with faux leather at spine, gilt lettering on spine, sewn binding is strong and intact, pages are clean, tight and crisp with no markings. Dust jacket has slight curl at edges, bumping at corners otherwise glossy and bright. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Equinox Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
24) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Company, Inc., 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 328 pp.; First Edition.. Inscribed and signed by author on FFEP. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
25) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Evans, 2000. 8vo., 6 1/4"x9 1/4." vii+328 pages, illustrated with b/w plates. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. . Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
26) The Ressurection of the Shroud
Antonacci, Mark

New York: M. Evans and Company, 2000 (viii) 328 pages, b/w photos, appendices, notes, acknowledgmemts, photo credits, index; 8vo, black boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
27) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence (Qty: 5)
Mark Antonacci

M. Evans and Company, Inc, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $25.71
Add to cart 
28) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Cloth. 0871318903 . FALL SALE!! All prices reflect a 10% discount. Includes numerous b/w photos and illustrations. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.25
Add to cart 
29) Resurrection of the Shroud : New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Mark Antonacci

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
30) The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. Nearfine/Nearfine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871318903 Signed by Author Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket with personalized inscription and signed by author on the front free endpage. . (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $39.65
Add to cart 
31) Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Antonacci, Mark

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871318903 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.97
Add to cart