Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871319004
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America

by Max Wallace ; Howard Bingham


ISBN: 0871319004
ISBN-13: 9780871319005
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 271

Publisher's Notes

Describes the circumstances behind Muhammad Ali's refusal to be drafted into the U.S. Army in 1966, stating that it violated his beliefs as a Black Muslim, and traces the subsequent five-year legal battle.

Similar books


1585748293
Facing Ali
by Stephen Brunt

Muhammad Ali cast a blinding light on his sport, on the tumultuous times in which he reigned as champion, and on all the people who surrounded him. That included the fighters brave enough to stand alone, in the ring with the greatest heavyweight champion of all time. Ali's own story has been told often, but the tales of those who faced him have been mostly overlooked. For each, the moments alone in the ring with Ali changed their lives. FACING ALI tells the stories, in the fighters' own words, of fifteen men from around the world--from famous names like Joe Frazier, George Foreman, and Henry Cooper, to lesser lights like Tunney Hunsaker, Jergen Blin, and George Chuvalo. FACING ALI offers a unique perspective on what it was like to fight Ali, and gives new insights into the character of a boxer who is arguably the most recognized man on the planet.

06710423610
More Than a Hero
by Muhammad Ali

The great prizefighter's daughter collects poems written by her father expressing his unique style of wordplay in and out of the ring, in a collection complemented by personal black-and-white photographs.

1859842933
Redemption Song
by Mike Marqusee

Is there a more characteristic figure of the sixties than Muhammad Ali-playful and political, popular and non-conformist, defiant and triumphant? In a unique new book, Mike Marqusee puts the great boxer back in his true historical context to explore a crucial moment at the cross-roads of popular culture and mass resistance. He traces Ali's interaction with the evolving black liberation and anti-war movements, including his brief but fascinating liaison with Malcolm X, as well as his encounters with Martin Luther King. Marquesee's elegant and forceful narrative explores the origins and impact of Ali's dramatic public stands on race and the draft, and reinterprets the 'Rumble in the Jungle', shedding new light on its triumph and tragedy. Above all, he imbues Ali's story with a long-neglected international dimension, revealing why he was embraced with such warmth by diverse peoples across the globe. This timely antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a great American' revisits the man and the period with a fresh eye, casting new light on both his courage and his confusions.

15955503310
Sucker Punch
by Jack Cashill



0531114376
Muhammad Ali
by John Tessitore

Crowned heavyweight champion of the world three times, Muhammad Ali proved that he had the mental and physical toughness to succeed in the ring. But, as this biography illustrates, throughout his life Ali also proved to be a champion to the civil rights movement and ultimately a champion to the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871319005 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.0. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham~Howard Bingham

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Very Good. COVER RUBBED SCUFFED, REMAINDER MARK NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham~Howard Bingham

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham~Howard Bingham

M. Evans and Company, Inc. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Bingham, Howard

New York: M. Evans And Company, Inc.. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 2000. Hardcover. 288 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
9) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Bingham, Howard

New York: M. Evans And Company, Inc.. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 288 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
10) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard L.Bingham/ Max Wallace

New York: M.Evans & Company, 2000 Front cover photo by Howard L.Bingham.Cassius Clay vs the United States of America. 271 pgs with B&W photos. Forward by Muhammad Ali. Cover is white board with black spine. Some very light creases bottom of jacket spine. overall a vg copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Bingham, Howard

New York: M. Evans And Company, Inc.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1 inches; 288 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
13) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs. The United States of America
Bingham, Howard and Max Wallace

fine, fine dj, brown leatherette w/ oatmeal bds. Clean, giftable b/w photos boxing M. Evans New York c2000 1st hardcover 271 pgs, ISBN: 0-87131-900-4. Indexed. Foreword by Muhammad Ali (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs. The United States of America
Bingham, Howard L. and Max Wallace; foreword by Muhammad Ali

New York: M. Evans and Company, 2000. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. ex-lib w/one small mark on copyright page and glue residue on DJ flaps & on pastedowns. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Bingham, Howard; Wallace, Max

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. A real nice, like new 271 page book with a cover price of $21.95. True to life story about the most famous boxer in history. But his most famous words were. " I ain't got no quarrel with the Vietcong.. No Vietcong ever called me a nigger." A great autobiography about a great boxer. If you have any questions please ask. NOTE! Picture showing is a scan of the book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
16) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham; Max Wallace; Muhammad Ali

M Evans & Co., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good jacket MINT CONDITION...GIFT QUALITY! ! ". five year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison--all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. . New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham; Max Wallace; Muhammad Ali

M Evans & Co., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good jacket MINT CONDITION...GIFT QUALITY! ! ". five year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison--all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. . New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham; Max Wallace; Muhammad Ali

M Evans & Co., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good jacket MINT CONDITION...GIFT QUALITY! ! ". five year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison--all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. . New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Howard Bingham; Max Wallace; Muhammad Ali

M Evans & Co., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good jacket MINT CONDITION...GIFT QUALITY! ! ". five year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison--all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. . New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
20) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs. the United States of America
Bingham, Howard; Wallace, Max

M. Evans and Company, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bingham, Howard

M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871319004 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
Add to cart 
22) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. The United States Of America
WALLACE, MAX; BINGHAM, HOWARD

M. Evans and Company, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0871319004. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
37) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
38) Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
Wallace, Max; Bingham, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. DJ is NOT price clipped. No names, stamps, stickers, or marks. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart