Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The River Why
Library Edition
by David James Duncan
ISBN: 0871563215
ISBN-13: 9780871563217
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Leaving behind a madcap, fishing-obsessed family, Gus embarks on an extraordinary voyage of self-discovery along his beloved Oregon rivers. What he unexpectedly finds is man's wanton destruction of nature and a burning desire to commit himself to its preservation. This is the funny, sensitive, very special story of one man's search for meaning, love, and a sane way to live.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Irreverent, offbeat, and thoroughly likable."
-- Los Angeles Times
"Entertaining... humorous... well worth reading. The range and vivid depiction of characters mark Duncan as a major new novelist."
-- Chicago Tribune
"Wonderfully funny... imbued with a wisdom and a rather joyous ecology-minded spirit."
-- Esquire
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sierra Club Books Published date: 1983 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 310
Publisher's Notes
Flyfishing genius Gus Orviston, seeking refuge from his stuffy, world-famous father and ripsnorting cowgirl mother, embarks on a reluctant quest for meaning that carries him to an astonishing task.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Great Mischief
by Alistair MacLeod
Alexander MacDonald, an orphaned youth in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, spends a summer in the mines with his wild older brothers during a season that ends in murder. A first novel.

A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean
Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.

A Good Day to Die
by Jim Harrison
Their plans were conceived in a drunken excitement and resulted in more horror than any of them could have imagined. There was the poet able to retreat into beatific reveries of superb fishing in cold, fast streams; the Vietnam vet consumed by uppers, downers and violence; and the girl who loved only one of them -- at first. With their ideals ostensibly in order, they set out from Florida to save the Grand Canyon from a dam they believed was being built. Along with the tapedeck for the car, the liquor and the drugs, there was also a case of dynamite.

Deep Currents
by Roderick Haig-Brown
The life, through letters, of a most amazing couple.

Travers Corners
by Scott Waldie
Welcome to Travers Corners, the Lake Wobegon of fly fishing, where the most celebrated thing that ever happened was Herbert Hoover stopping for gas. Yet interesting things do happen in Travers Corners, all the time, and this remarkable first collection of stories by Scott Waldie builds a true sense of a small town and the wonderful characters who fill it: Jud, who left to travel the world and returned to build boats and fly fish; Sarah, an emigrant from New York City who needed to find some peace; her uncle Sal, the local bartender with the Brooklyn accent and Yankee baseball cap; Dolores, the town beauty of years past and present; Junior, the general store owner who has a thorough knowledge of fly fishing but no discernible skill; and many, many more. Written with warmth, wit, and a shrewd eye for rural characters, "Travers Corners" will remind some readers of Winesburg, Ohio, and others of A River Runs Through It. And for fly fishers anywhere. Travers Corners will be a second home.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871563217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books, 2002-08-05. Hardcover. some cover and edge wear. ( more information)
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The River Why(shelf:BK5)
David James Duncan
Condition: Used; Good. Hard cover with dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. Dustjacket in protective plastic cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Life Is Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books, 2002-08-05. Hardcover. Good. Missing DJ. Boards have stains and some markings. Blue binding is somewhat faded. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. ( more information)
Offered by Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra Club, 1982. Good hardcover 1st edition 1st printing. Lacks the dust jacket. Front end-paper and paste-down toned. Rear end-paper just a bit toned. Light tape marks on the boards. A tight copy otherwise. Not an ex-library. The authors 1st book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David J
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983 Irreverent Gus Orviston embarks on an expedition of fly-fishing and self-discovery on Oregon rivers. Good gold hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, cocked spine, worn and frayed edges, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, soiled and foxed edges. 294 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The River Why (Qty: 4)
David Duncan
Sierra Club Books. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114183159G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983 Withdrawn library book with very good text. Usual library markings, stamps and pocket with shelf wear. Dust jacket in brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
River Why
DUNCAN, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0871563215 . The author's first book. Book club edition. Fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books, 1983, 1st. VG-/None. Spine cocked; some shelfwear; corners lightly bumped; trace of fading edges; trace of soiling pageblock. ( more information)
Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra Club Books. Hardcover. 0871563215 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE RIVER WHY: 20TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
David James Duncan
New. ISBN: 0871563215. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. One of the sport's most popular novels. Leaving behind a madcap, fishing-obsessed family, Gus embarks on an extraordinary voyage of self-discovery along his beloved Oregon rivers. What he unexpectedly finds is man's wanton destruction of nature & a burning desire to commit himself to its preservation. 5.5x8 inches, 310 pgs. ( more information)
Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
River Why
DUNCAN, David James
San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0871563215 . The author's first book. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra Club Books, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. 310 pp. 3rd printing. ( more information)
Offered by P. George, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Sierra Club Books, 1983. 1st Ed. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, DJ has lightly faded spine and tear at top rear corner, long owner's gift dedication on front endpaper, a novel, 294 pages" . ISBN: 0-87156-321-5. ( more information)
Offered by Stone Soup Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
1983 Sierra Club Books, San Francisco; ISBN 0-87156-321-5.. Later printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a few minor nicks at the spine ends; otherwise the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The wild novel about a flyfishing genius; the son of a fly fishing snob father & a worm fishing mother; plus a whole mix of interesting characters. A very collectible fishing novel. ( more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983. 7th printing of the first edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with a trace of rubbing to lower board edges. Jacket has a short closed tear to lower front panel and is lightly rubbed at spine heel. New mylar cover. 294pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra Club, 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. The authors 1st book. Previous owner name on front end-paper. Dust jacket shows light edge wear but overall a bright, clean copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983. Gift inscription written inside the front board. Jacket is price clipped with edge wear.10987654321 numberline is present.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra, 1983. Very Good/Very Good 5th printing. Price-clipped. Inscribed by the author "To John - In Rivers. . " A nice clean copy. Dust jacket shows a bit of wear at the head and tail of the spine but overall is bright and clean. Book is tight & shows very little use. Authors 1st book.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983. His first Novel, Sierra Club's first novel. Fishing. Nature. Lifestyle. Orange printed wraps. No internal markings, no tears. January 1983 written in publication date line. Cover has two length wise creases, one of which is faintly visiblethrough about 35 pages ( 294 ). also a corner crease top. Slight binders wrinkle to top of spine. Good book, not too common in this form or in 1st hard cover. . First Edition. Printed Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Tim Clark Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra, 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. A nice bright dust jacket that shows a bit of wear & a couple of small closed tears at the extremites. The book shows light use only. The rear end-paper is a bit creased. the authors 1st book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra Club, 1983. Fine/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing in a price-clipped dust jacket. A particularly tight, unread copy in an unfaded dust jacket that shows just a small amount of edge wear. A nice copy of the authors 1st book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 2002. 294 Pgs, clean, tight. .3/8" Red stamp of a house on bottom edge 1/4" from spine. First printing. Very light wear. Chips and tears on dj . front looks good with picture of fly fisherman in canoe andlarge silver fish hook. back dj has picture of author, 3/4" x 1 1/4" open tear ontop edge 2" part of dj tear has been mended with tape.. . First Edition. Half Coth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Sierra, 1983. Fine/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. A very nice copy. Book is fine and pages are white. Seemingly unread. The unfaded jacket has a small closed tear at the flap fold at the bottom of the front panel. A small V shaped chip at the base of the spine at the spine fold and a small circular chip above next to the publishers printed name on the dust jacket spine fold. There is no rubbing to the dust jacket. A particularly nice copy of the authors 1st book... 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983, 1983. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pp. Famous fly-fishing, environmental novel.. ISBN: 0871563215. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING LITERATURE NATURE, OUT OF DOORS. ( more information)
Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
River Why
DUNCAN, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. 1983. Hardcover. 0871563215 . The author's first book. First printing. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, slight sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. ISBN: 0871563215. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983 nr fine clean tight hardback signed by the author in a vg clean unpriceclipped dust jacket. first edition. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Givens Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David J
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine Minor Wear Dj. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0871563215. Flyfishing novel, with a flyfishing genius and his adventures with a woman, a river, many trout, .The author's first novel and the first work of fiction published by the Sierra Club. A wry, funny and unforgettable journey into the heart of American's wilderness. A contemporary classic!. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minor Wear Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David J
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983. Hard Cover. NF/VG. First Edition. ISBN:0871563215. Duncan's first novel. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown, mostly hidden by dust jacket flap. Dust jacket has some light wear at extremites, one small chip lower front corner. In protective Brodart cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983. First edition. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with previous bookseller sticker on the upper right corner of front free endpaper, foot of boards strongly bumped and light spotting to top edge of leaves in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a few small closed tears and some creasing along edges. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's first book.. ( more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87156-321-5 . The story of Gus Orviston, flyfishing genius and his adventures with a woman, many trout, several dogs, a philosopher, a salmon, and a colorful cast of backwoods characters. Author's first novel, and the first work of fiction published by the Sierra Club. Top edge of text block is lightly foxed; dust jacket is slightly yellowed. Otherwise an apparently unread copy of an uncommon book. . ( more information)
Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
|
|
|