Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Breakout
The Evolving Threat of Drug-Resistant Disease
by Marc Lappe
ISBN: 0871563827
ISBN-13: 9780871563828
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The age-old chess game of host and disease, continually evolving, has changed radically in our time. The basic cause lies in our destruction of remote ecosystems, thereby unleashing new viruses. With our own bodies widely available to them, these new infectious organisms can easily traverse the "global village". AIDS, breast cancer, cholera, malaria, asthma, and even re-emergent tuberculosis threaten us. Virulent new microbes are taking hold, despite our best drugs and, sometimes, even because of them. Conventionally treated as if static, our microscopic enemies are in fact capable of mutation and rapid change. Flourishing as world population expands, they often evolve beyond the reach of current antibiotics. Originally published as Evolutionary Medicine, this new paperback edition issues a warning to the medical establishment. Breakout shows the potential threat of emerging viruses and drug-resistant bacteria and suggests public health strategies for countering them.
Similar books

Casualties of Progress
by

A Practical Approach to Occupational and Environmental Medicine
by

Evolving Health
by Noel Thomas Boaz
Human illnesses can be understood as damage to those adaptations that we took on at various stages in our evolution from pre-life molecules to modern Homo sapiens. Preventing these illnesses entails avoiding what causes the damage which too frequently are the everyday hazards of twenty-first-century life, as the chart below shows:

Current Occupational & Environmental Medicine
by

Opportunities in Environmental Careers
by Odom Fanning
Opportunities in Environmental Careers offers you essential information about a variety of careers within the environment field and includes training and education requirements, salary statistics, and professional and Internet resources.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871563828 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
SC-Breakout
Lappe, Marc
Random House, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0871563827 . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
SC-Breakout
Marc Lappe
Random House, Inc, 1995-08-08. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, minor wear to cover, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
SC-Breakout
Marc Lappe
Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Breakout: The Evolving Threat of Drug - Resistant Disease
Lappe, Marc
Sierra Club, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small publisher's (remainder) mark to lower page edge. Text tight and unmarked. Very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information)
Offered by Book Planet (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
SC-Breakout
Lappe, Marc
Random House, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0871563827 Cover has some edge wear, stains, and creases, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
BREAKOUT
LAPPE PH. D. MARC
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1995 THE EVOLVING THREAT OF DRUG-RESISTANT DISEASE. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Trade Paperback/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Breakout: The Evolving Threat of Drug-Resistant Disease
Lappe, Marc; Sierra Club Books
Sierra Club Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear, slight shelf soiling. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Breakout: The Evolving Threat of Drug-Resistant Disease
Lappe, Marc; Sierra Club Books
Sierra Club Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Remainder Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Red remainder dot, upper, outside page edges. Small dirt smudge upper outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
BREAKOUT The Evolving Threat of Drug-Resistant Disease
Lappe, Marc
Random House, Inc.. Very Good-. 1995. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very good (-) cond book - light shelf wear, pages tanned, some smudging on outer text block ; Sierra Club Book; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 255 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
SC-Breakout
Marc Lappe
Random House, Inc, 1995-08-08. Paperback. Very Good. Almost Text clean, binding good except for one small dot of ink on the flyleaf. Corners are a little bumped. Bumping on one corner of the spine. Some chipping on edges. Shelf rubbed. ( more information)
Offered by Stan and Kat's (United States)
|
|
|