Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871564300
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Material World

A Global Family Portrait

by Peter Menzel ; Paul Kennedy ; Charles C. Mann


ISBN: 0871564300
ISBN-13: 9780871564306
Format: Paperback

Summary

Three hundred and fifty nine color photographs of average families in 30 countries, documenting the details of their lives, and including a formal portrait of each family in front of its home.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Striking..it's like seeing 'The Family of Man' in the global village."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"Peter Menzel has retrieved the human heart of our primal and primate existence: a clustering of kin..and the shelter they gather within. He has done so simply, with an inventory of household objects and panoramic photographs of the kin-groups with their immediate wealth. The result is spectacular, especially with the warm and attentive 'photographer's notes' that accompany each of the thirty households from Uzbekistan to Mali, Samoa to suburban USA...The photo may be simple, but the humor, trust, and persuasion required to set up the shot are awesome."    -- Peter Warshall

   -- Whole Earth Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 9 x 12 inches
Weight: 2.5 pounds
Pages: 255

Publisher's Notes

Menzel photographed average families in each of 30 nations, posed with their possessions gathered around them. As they depict the meaning of material wealth around the world, these dramatic photos ask a fundamental question: Can all five billion of us have everything we want? "A record of striking value".--Scientific American. 359 color photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0135781051
Family Realitites
by Betty Yorburg

This comprehensive introduction to the sociology of family helps integrate a vast amount of subject within a unifying theoretical perspective. Applying the latest social science research, the text compares and explains current trends in family life and provides an interdisciplinary analysis of changing family realities in major societies both historically and today. The text defines the basic concepts of changing family realities, finding a partner, transitions and the probable and the possible families of the future. For individuals interested in exploring the family structure of past, present and future.

0534579604
Sociology of Marriage and the Family
by Randall Collins

This sociological analysis of the system of marriage and family focuses on the family as an institution in society. It uniquely encompasses many facets of society, and students are able to learn about family seen through a cultural and historical perspective. The book sets a high conceptual standard, but uses informal writing and minimal jargon. It presents the perspectives of critical and questioning academics (feminists, progressives, anti-racists, independent-thinkers, cross-disciplinary types, etc.) within a scholarly, well-researched text. It addresses a host of real world issues and practical concerns.

0761928375
The Family in Global Perspective
by Elaine J. Leeder

" The Family in Global Perspective is an exciting new cross-cultural text that should be adopted for classroom use in universities nationwide. Elaine Leeder has created a readable interesting textbook for undergraduates that reveals the historical, socio-cultural, and gender realities of family life. Real life examples from 42 countries support student understandings of sociological theory, and build a comprehensive awareness of family as a way of being for people throughout the world."                                                                             --Peter Phillips, Sonoma State University "I think it would be a great book for a class in Family Studies. In the Family Studies field, we have come to realize that the ‘family’ as we see it is not how peoples of the world necessarily see it. I think exposing all Family Studies students to this text would greatly enhance their educational development. . . . written in very comprehensible language for undergraduates."                                                         —Yvonne M. Caldera, Ph.D., Texas Tech University "I find the book overall is well done: it is very readable for undergraduates; the author is good at interweaving interesting research and travel notes with theories and discussions about families in a global perspective in various places. The style is refreshing, particularly enticing for undergraduate readers."                                                                —Heying Jenny Zahn, Georgia State University "The book is rather unique in the sense that there are few works that place the U.S. family within a larger global framework. The comparisons that are made across societies serve to enhance understanding of family patterns in the United States. I also should mention that the book is well written, and in an interesting way, too. It successfully combines important academic material with a thought-provoking style of presentation."                                                    — Sharon K. Houseknecht,  Ohio State University What is a family? In the context of biology, the answer may be fairly simple. However, in the social context, the family is a far more complex form, with a meaning that is multilayered. The Family in Global Perspective: A Gendered Journey examines the continually changing face of family life, in the United States and from culture to culture. Written in an engaging style, the book provides a global viewpoint about family issues, enabling readers to think critically about family life in cultures beyond their own. In The Family in Global Perspective , author Elaine Leeder uses various historical, theoretical, and comparative perspectives to develop a cross-cultural understanding of family life. The book examines a variety of family lives in western countries and contrasts them with those of families in parts of Africa, Asia, and Latin America. After comparing the history of the family in various parts of the globe, the author then looks at the impact of globalization on family structures; gendered behavior; intergenerational relationships; relationship dissolution; race, ethnicity and class issues; violence; and social policy. Features of this text: Expresses a feminist view of family life and includes case examples from the author’s own experiences visiting and studying families in 42 countries. Organized topically, rather than by country or culture, to facilitate instruction on a particular component of family life. Pedagogical features such as an accessible format, chapter introductions, vignettes and photos, highlighted key terms, and chapter summaries enhance students’ understanding. The Family in Global Perspective is an ideal supplementary textbook for courses on marriage and the family in a variety of disciplines including Family Studies, Sociology, Social Work, Psychology, and Women’s Studies.

0452285135
Are We There Yet?
by Scott Haas

A hilarious account of a public radio journalist's perfect family vacation in Europe with his wife and daughter chronicles the trials, tribulations, and triumphs of the family as they travel--and eat--their way through vacations in Europe and America.

0205195326
The Family Experience
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871564306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C.;Kennedy, Paul

Sierra Club Books, 1995 This Softcover is in Very Good plus condition. There is only light wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean and the text primarily a book of vibrant color photographs. Oversized Book: International and Priority shipping will be at cost. 255 pages. Room 2-Photo. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Peter Menzel

Sierra Club Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
3) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
P Menzel

University of California Press, 1994-09-02 00:00:00 -0400. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 1994 Paperback 1st EDITION in Good condition with slight wear and some fading. (more information)

Offered by JFeVentures (United States)
Price: $13.59
Add to cart 
4) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Menzel, Peter

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1995 255pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (359 color photos). Introduction by Paul Kennedy. Text by Charles C. Mann. Menzel photographed average families in each of 30 nations, posed with their possessions gathered around them. As they depict the meaning of material wealth around the world, these dramatic photos ask a fundamental question: Can all five billion of us have everything we want? Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed witha few minor dents. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges; corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oversized Softcover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
5) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Peter Menzel; Charles C. Mann; Introduction-Paul Kennedy

Sierra Club Books, 1995-10-03. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Peter Menzel; Charles C. Mann; Introduction-Paul Kennedy

Sierra Club Books, 1995-10-03. Paperback. New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $15.74
Add to cart 
7) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 17)
Peter Menzel, Charles C. Mann

Sierra Club Books, 01-Oct-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117060513G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.85
Add to cart 
8) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 18)
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871564300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 18)
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871564300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
10) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 45)
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871564300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Mann, Charles C.; Kennedy, Paul; Menzel, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1995 Pages are clean, tight and bright. 255 p. : col. ill., col. map ; 31 cm.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color Photographs. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $23.99
Add to cart 
12) MATERIAL WORLD,A Global Family Portrait
MENZEL,Peter (KENNEDY,Paul intro)..MANN,C.Charles

San Francisco: Sierra Club Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1994. 10th ptg. 9x12"0versized Paper Covers 254pg all around the world PHOTOGRAPHERS GOT FAMILIIES TO BRING THEIR POSSESSIONS OUT INTO THE YARD & BE PHOTOGRAPHED. WONDERFUL BOOK . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 5)
Peter Menzel; Charles C. Mann; Introduction-Paul Kennedy

Sierra Club Books, 1995-10-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $26.85
Add to cart 
14) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871564300 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $30.81
Add to cart 
15) Material World: A Global Family Portrait
Peter Menzel, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
16) Material World (Qty: 28)
Sierra Club Books, and Menzel, Peter, and Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books, 1995. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.19 ($31.87)
Add to cart 
17) Material World: A Global Family Portrait (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Menzel, Peter; Mann, Charles C

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871564300 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $37.11
Add to cart