Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Delicate Art of Whale Watching

by Joana McIntyre Varawa


ISBN: 0871565501
ISBN-13: 9780871565501
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Similar books


0871563401
Sierra Club Handbook of Whales and Dolphins
by Randall Reeves

Describes every known species with respect to distinctive features, natural history and behavior, global distribution and current status of endangerment. 70 color photos and 130 b&w photos.

1560989556
Whales and Dolphins in Question
by Joy P. Gold



0253209579
Reflections of a Whale-Watcher
by Michelle A. Gilders

The author recounts her experiences observing grey and blue whales in the Gulf of California, off Baja California.

0789492695
Whales & Dolphins
by

Offering a new level of information through powerful visuals, the Eye Wonder reference series was specially developed for children ready for their first books about the natural world. Full-color photography is matched with clearly written text to build a foundation for advanced exploration and help show children a stunning new view of the world.

0394534050
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fishes, Whales, and Dolphins
by Herbert T. Boschung

Each of the 585 identification pictures is a full-color photograph of a marine or freshwater fish. Also included are 30 photographs of whales and dolphins and 45 paintings. Arranged by shape and by color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871565501 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Random House, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0871565501 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
3) The Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Good/book Bend/Clean text/wrinkle. 1991. Paperback. 0871565501. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana M

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991 Good clean copy. Cover shows minor wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Random House, Inc, 1991-05-07. Paperback. Good. Binding is secure. Text is clean and bright. Has edge and corner wear. Sticker residue on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
7) The Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana Mcintyre

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover show a little shelfwear, has a creasing on front cover, corner edge curls, all pgs, clean and unmarked. ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Sierra Club paperback library. First printing. 144 p. ; 21 cm. "Updated and with a new foreword. ". Appears to be first edition, first printing 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. 144 p. Whale lover's tale of her experiences in the South Pacific, no marks or inscriptions. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The delicate art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

San Fransisco: Sierra Club Books. 1991. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 144pages . reprint. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.57)
Add to cart 
9) The Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club, 1991. 144 pages. Covers lightly scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Varawa, Joana McIntyre

PERFECT! (more information)

Offered by NYBOOKSNTHINGS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
Joana McIntyre Varawa

Random House, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small corner crease on back cover & last . third of pages; otherwise, clean & unmarked.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.25 x 8.25 x 6.5 Inches; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart